https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50358
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pisit Tangkijvanich | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sunchai Payungporn | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Natthaya Chuaypen | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Effective predictors of treatment response to pegylated interferon (PEG-IFN) in patients with chronic hepatitis B (CHB) are currently limited. This research was aimed at studying the predictive roles of intrahepatic and serum markers of hepatitis B virus (HBV) in patients with HBeAg-positive (group 1) and HBeAg-negative CHB (group 2) receiving standard course of 48-week PEG-IFN therapy and followed up for at least 24 weeks. Intrahepatic cccDNA and intrahepatic viral antigens, including HBsAg and HBcAg were assessed in paired pre- and post-treatment liver specimens. Kinetics of quantitative serum markers, including HBsAg and HBcrAg in response to therapy was also examined. In addition, pre-existing HBV mutations in the EnhII/BCP/PC and Pre-S/S regions at baseline were determined by Sanger sequencing and Next Generation Sequencing (NGS). The results showed that group 1 had significantly higher baseline intrahepatic and serum markers compared with group 2. Baseline quantitative HBcrAg correlated with cccDNA levels in both groups. In contrast, quantitative HBsAg correlated with cccDNA levels only in group 1 but not in group 2. However, changes in HBsAg and HBcrAg levels during therapy were correlated with the reduction of cccDNA in both groups. Generally, responders had more rapid decline of both serum markers during therapy compared with non-responders. In group 1, patients infected with HBV mutants in the EnhII/BCP/PC region had significantly lower response rates compared with those infected with wild-type strains. The decline in the expression of intrahepatic HBsAg, but not HBcAg, was associated with treatment response. In conclusion, serum HBcrAg represented a better surrogate marker of intrahepatic cccDNA compared with serum HBsAg. Monitoring both serum markers during PEG-IFN therapy may help identify patients with high and low probability of achieving response. NGS could accurately identify pre-treatment viral mutants that might be associated with treatment outcome. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่ใช้ทำนายผลการตอบสนองต่อยาต้านไวรัสเพคอินเตอร์เฟียรอนในผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรังยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดี ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาบทบาทของตัวบ่งชี้ของไวรัสในเนื้อเยื่อตับและในเลือดเพื่อใช้ในการทำนายผลการรักษาของผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม HBeAg-positive (กลุ่มที่1) และกลุ่ม HBeAg-negative (กลุ่มที่2) ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเพคอินเตอร์เฟียรอนเป็นเวลานาน 48 สัปดาห์และติดตามผลการรักษาอีกอย่างน้อย 24 สัปดาห์ ตัวบ่งชี้ในเนื้อเยื่อตับประกอบด้วยการตรวจวัดปริมาณ cccDNA และการแสดงออกของแอนติเจนของไวรัสได้แก่ HBsAg และ HBcAg ทั้งก่อนและหลังการรักษา ส่วนตัวบ่งชี้ในเลือดที่ศึกษาได้แก่การตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ HBsAg และ HBcrAg อย่างต่อเนื่องระหว่างการรักษา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษารูปแบบการกลายพันธุ์ของไวรัสบริเวณยีน EnhII/BCP/PC และ Pre-S/S ในตัวอย่างเลือดก่อนรักษาด้วยวิธี Sanger sequencing และ Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1 มีระดับตัวบ่งชี้ของไวรัสในเลือดและในเนื้อเยื่อตับก่อนการรักษาสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับของ HBcrAg ในเลือดก่อนการรักษาสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณ cccDNA ในเนื้อเยื่อตับในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม แต่ระดับของ HBsAg ในเลือดสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของ cccDNA เฉพาะในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1 เท่านั้น เมื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระหว่างการรักษาพบว่าการลดลงของระดับ HBcrAg และ HBsAg ในเลือดสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของ cccDNA อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา มีการลดลงของ HBcrAg และ HBsAg ในเลือดมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ตอบสนอง ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1 ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสที่มีการกลายพันธุ์บริเวณยีน EnhII/BCP/PC มีการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการลดลงของการแสดงออกของ HBsAg ในเนื้อเยื่อตับสัมพันธ์กับผลการรักษา จากงานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าระดับ HBcrAg ในเลือดก่อนการรักษาเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ปริมาณ cccDNA ในเนื้อเยื่อตับที่ดีกว่าระดับ HBsAg อย่างไรก็ตามการตรวจการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ HBcrAg และ HBsAg ในระหว่างการรักษาจะช่วยในการทำนายผลการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการตรวจด้วยเทคนิค NGS สามารถให้ข้อมูลการกลายพันธุ์ของไวรัสที่สัมพันธ์กับผลการรักษาได้ละเอียดกว่าวิธีมาตรฐาน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | INTRAHEPATIC AND SERUM MARKERS OF HEPATITIS B VIRUS AS PREDICTORS OF RESPONSE TO PEGYLATED INTERFERON THERAPY | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีในชิ้นเนื้อตับและในเลือดของผู้ป่วย เพื่อใช้ทำนายผลการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสเพคอินเตอร์เฟียรอน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Biochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pisit.T@chula.ac.th,pisittkvn@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sunchai.P@Chula.ac.th | en_US |