Title: Assessing the Quality of Life of Persons with Physical Disabilities in Residential Institutionalized Centers, Thailand
Other Titles: ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้พิการทางร่างกายในศูนย์สถาบันที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทย
Authors: Nanthini Doowa
Advisors: Alessio Panza
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: alessio.p@chula.ac.th,alessio3108@hotmail.com
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this cross-sectional study was to assess the health-related quality of life among persons with physical disability. The quantitative study was conducted with 200 physically disabled respondents. Data were collected during the period from September to October 2015. Data were collected by face-to-face interviews using a constructed pre-tested questionnaire and one part adapted from WHOQOL-BREF. Data were analyzed by applying descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, range and median) and inferential statistics (Pearson correlation, Independent t-test and one–way ANOVA) to examine the relationship between health-related quality of life and socio-demographic characteristics, degree of physical disability, and accessibility to health care services. Statistical significance was set as p<0.05. In conclusion, a moderate level of health related quality of life was shown among respondents. The result showed that females living with physical disability had similar quality of life than males. When analyzed by one-way ANOVA, with statistical significance at the level of p>0.05, gender, age, employment, religion, degree of physical disability are factors that did not show significant association with QoL of the study population. Education and financial accessibility showed an association between health related quality of life. After the analysis the following conclusions could be made: the QoL of people with physical disabilities is associated mostly with education and financial accessibility. Keywords: residential institutionalized centers, physical disability, religion , accessibility to health care services, health-related quality of life, independent living, Thailand
Other Abstract: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพในกลุ่มผู้พิการ เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณในกลุ่มผู้พิการ 200 คน ในระหว่างเดือนกันยายน ถึงตุลาคม 2559 ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบการวัดคุณภาพชีวิตองค์การอนามัยโลก แบบสั้น WHOQOL-BREF การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณา (ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่ามัธยฐาน) และสถิติขั้นสูง (ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ ใช้ทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสังคม ประชากร ระดับความพิการ การเข้าถึงบริการ และคุณภาพชีวิตที่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p value <0.05 ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับกลาง เพศหญิงมีคุณภาพชีวิตไม่ต่างจากเพศชาย เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว พบว่าการศึกษา และการเข้าถึงด้านการเงิน มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อคุณภาพชีวิต และพบว่าเพศ อายุ การมีงานทำ ศาสนา ระดับความพิการ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อคุณภาพชีวิต คำสำคัญ : residential institutionalized centers, physical disability, religion , accessibility to health care services, health-related quality of life, independent living, Thailand
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50389
Type: Thesis