https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50397
Title: | TAKEOVER REGULATIONS AND THE MEDIUM OF EXCHANGE |
Other Titles: | กฎข้อบังคับของการควบรวมกิจการและสื่อกลางในการแลกเปลี่ยน |
Authors: | Korapun Sumetsittikul |
Advisors: | Manapol Ekkayokkaya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Manapol.E@Chula.ac.th,manapol@cbs.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Exchange Consolidation and merger of corporations -- United States Consolidation and merger of corporations -- Great Britain การแลกเปลี่ยน การรวมกิจการ -- สหรัฐอเมริกา การรวมกิจการ -- สหราชอาณาจักร |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis examines the determinants that affect payment method decisions in mergers and acquisitions in the aspect of takeover regulatory differences between the US and the UK during 1990 to 2014. Two main hypotheses are tested; the risk sharing and the market misvaluation. Meaning that the level of uncertainty and misvaluation (both bidder and target) affect the payment method decisions. The US evidence broadly lends support to these hypotheses because the bidders are the ones who choose the medium of exchange, then offer to the targets. The targets decide whether to take it or leave it. However, these relations are less pronounced in deals involving the UK target as target shareholders have the right to make payment method decisions. Thus, the findings of this thesis taken together suggest that regulatory differences affect payment method decisions diffently. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสื่อกลางในการแลกเปลี่ยนของการควบรวมกิจการ โดยศึกษาในแง่มุมของความแตกต่างด้านกฎข้อบังคับของการครอบงำกิจการ ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศสหราชอาณาจักรตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2533 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2557 สองสมมติฐานหลักที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือการมีส่วนร่วมในความเสี่ยงและการประเมินค่าที่ผิดของตลาด ในที่นี้หมายความว่าระดับของความเสี่ยงและการประเมินค่าที่ผิดของทั้งบริษัทที่จะเข้าควบรวมกิจการและบริษัทที่จะถูกควบรวมกิจการมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสื่อกลางในการแลกเปลี่ยน หลักฐานของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาสนับสนุนสมมติฐานทั้งหมดนี้ เนื่องจากบริษัทที่จะเข้าควบรวมกิจการจะเลือกสื่อกลางในการแลกเปลี่ยน หลังจากนั้นจะเสนอให้บริษัทที่จะถูกควบรวมกิจการพิจารณา บริษัทที่จะถูกควบรวมกิจการจะตัดสินใจว่าจะรับข้อเสนอหรือไม่ อย่างไรก็ตามความสัมพันธ์นี้มีความชัดเจนน้อยกว่าสำหรับการซื้อขายที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับบริษัทที่จะถูกควบรวมกิจการของประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร เพราะผู้ถือหุ้นของบริษัทที่จะถูกควบรวมกิจการสามารถทำการตัดสินใจในการเลือกสื่อกลางในการแลกเปลี่ยน ดังนั้น ผลการวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เมื่อนำมารวมกันแล้วชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความแตกต่างของกฎข้อบังคับมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสื่อกลางในการแลกเปลี่ยนแตกต่างกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50397 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.86 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.86 |
Type: | Thesis |