https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50398
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suparatana Tanthanongsakkun | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Kittitat Lohitanon | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study examines the style trading behavior of 4 investor types in Stock Exchange of Thailand during 1999-2013. This study aims to identify two questions. First, do investors employ style trading strategy as one of their trading strategy? Second question is investors have their specific preference style or not. By categorizing stocks into 3 style dimensions: size, value/growth, and momentum, the evidence is found that style trading strategy is used by all type of investors. Furthermore, after comparing each type of investor’s style position with benchmark, evidence is found that each type of investor has their own preference style. Foreign investors prefer to invest in medium size, value, and lowest past return stocks. On contrary, institutional investors prefer to invest in large size, value, and highest past return stocks. Proprietary and individual investors prefer to trade in growth and lowest past return stocks. However, proprietary traders prefer to trade in medium size stocks while individual investors prefer to invest in small size stocks. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมการลงทุนแบบสไตล์ของนักลงทุนทั้งหมด 4 ประเภท ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในช่วงระยะเวลาปี พ.ศ. 2542 – 2556 โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นค้นหาว่า นักลงทุนแต่ละประเภทนั้นได้นำกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบสไตล์ไปใช้หรือไม่ และ นักลงทุนแต่ละประเภทนั้นมีสไตล์การลงทุนที่ตัวเองประสงค์หรือไม่ โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะมีการใช้สไตล์ใน 3 มิติคือ ขนาดของบริษัท, มูลค่าและการเติบโต และโมเมนตัม ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่านักลงทุนทุกประเภทนั้นได้นำการลงทุนแบบสไตล์ไปใช้เป็นกลยุทธ์หนึ่งในการลงทุน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบสถานะการลงทุนในสไตล์ของนักลงทุนในสไตล์ต่างๆกับค่ามาตรฐาน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า นักลงทุนต่างชาติมีความประสงค์ที่จะลงทุนในหุ้นขนาดกลาง, หุ้นมูลค่า และหุ้นที่มีผลตอบในอดีตต่ำที่สุด ส่วนนักลงทุนสถาบันในประเทศถูกพบว่ามีความประสงค์ที่จะลงทุนในหุ้นขนาดใหญ่, หุ้นมูลค่า และหุ้นที่ในอดีตมีผลตอบแทนสูงที่สุด สำหรับเทรดเดอร์ของสถาบันและนักลงทุนส่วนบุคคลถูกพบว่ามีความประสงค์ที่จะลงทุนในหุ้นเติบโต และหุ้นที่ในอดีตมีผลตอบแทนต่ำที่สุด แต่ผลการศึกษาค้นพบว่าเทรดเดอร์ของสถาบันมีความประสงค์ที่จะลงทุนในหุ้นขนาดกลาง ส่วนนักลงทุนส่วนบุคคลมีความประสงค์ที่จะลงทุนในหุ้นขนาดเล็ก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.85 | - |
dc.subject | Investments | |
dc.subject | Capitalists and financiers | |
dc.subject | Stocks | |
dc.subject | การลงทุน | |
dc.subject | นายทุน | |
dc.subject | หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น | |
dc.title | STYLE INVESTING OF VARIOUS INVESTOR TYPES IN THAILAND | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สไตล์อินเวสติ้งของนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภทในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suparatana.T@Chula.ac.th,Suparatana.T@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.85 | - |