Title: CONTROL PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT OF WIND TURBINE BY STOCHASTIC METHOD
Other Titles: การประเมินสมรรถนะการควบคุมของระบบกังหันลมโดยวิธีเชิงข้อมูลทางสถิติ
Authors: Chaturawit Chinnachit
Advisors: Soorathep Kheawhom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Soorathep.K@Chula.ac.th,soorathep.k@gmail.com
Subjects: Wind turbines -- Control
Wind turbines -- Performance
Stochastic processes
กังหันลม -- การควบคุม
กังหันลม -- สมรรถนะ
กระบวนการสโตแคสติค
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research presents control performance assessment (CPA) techniques by stochastic method to evaluate performance and robustness of PI pitch control system in wind turbine system. Two scenarios affecting performance and robustness of the system, including a fault of pitch actuator and fluctuation of wind speed, are investigated. Simulation data of both scenarios using FAST 7 simulator in MATLAB are analyzed to obtain performance index in terms of minimum variance index and to obtain a robustness index by frequency response analysis. Both performance and robustness are evaluated as on-line measurement. The results showed that CPA techniques by stochastic method adopted in PI pitch control system can effectively indicate variation of performance and robustness in both scenarios.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเทคนิคการประเมินสมรรถนะการควบคุมโดยวิธีเชิงข้อมูลทางสถิติเพื่อประเมินสมรรถนะและความคงทนของระบบควบคุมมุมใบพัดแบบพีไอในระบบกังหันลม โดยศึกษาสองสถานการณ์ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะและความคงทนของระบบประกอบด้วยกรณีที่เกิดความเสียหายของอุปกรณ์ควบคุมการทำงานของมุมใบพัดและกรณีที่เกิดความผันผวนของความเร็วลม ข้อมูลการจำลองกระบวนการของสองสถานการณ์ที่ใช้ตัวจำลองกระบวนการฟาสต์เจ็ดในโปรแกรมแมทแลปถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อที่หาดัชนีสมรรถนะในรูปแบบของดัชนีความแปรปรวนน้อยที่สุดและดัชนีความคงทนโดยการวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองความถี่ ทั้งสมรรถนะและความคงทนถูกประเมินแบบการวัดออนไลน์ ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคการประเมินสมรรถนะการควบคุมโดยวิธีเชิงข้อมูลทางสถิติสามารถบ่งบอกการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะและความคงทนในทั้งสองสถานการณ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50456
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.265
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.265
Type: Thesis