https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50460
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pipat Laowattanabandit | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Sophea Boeut | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Most coal mines that adopted surface mining method have been stopped after reaching the ultimate pit limit. However, in some areas, there is still some significant amount of coal in the highwall that can be extracted using other mining methods. Highwall mining method, which is considered as the semi surface-underground mining operation, was originally developed in the early 1940s in the US. It is suitable to excavate the remaining coal. Technically, there are two types of highwall mining: continuous and auger highwall mining with the rectangular and circular opening respectively. The highwall miners are used to drill the residual to extend the mining life or recovery ratio. In this study, few empirical approaches were compared to the 3D modeling of FLAC3D to design the pillar system in highwall mining special case to Mae Tan Coal Mine. The stress and strength of the pillars were investigated from both types of theories. Several criteria were proposed to estimate one optimum design for this coal mine. The result of stress from the numerical analysis provided almost the same as an empirical theory. Moreover, the strength from numerical modeling also similar to the average empirical strengths. Hence, the average result of empirical equations was suggested to use for Mae Tan coal. The result, at the safety factor of 1.6 for web pillar and 1.0 for barrier pillar, showed that the quantities of coal increased when the penetration length was made deeper, although the percent recovery of coal decreased. According to the pillar design of the three categories, the amount of mined coal was not the same. As the last observation on the stability and coal production, the multiple passes with the auger diameter of 1.5 m, web and barrier pillars of 1.5 m and 2.0 m were suggested. Furthermore, the multiple passes were the combination of double passes at the lower seam and single pass at the upper seam. The double passes at the lower seam were designed by keeping the vertical spacing between two holes of 0.8 m, which is the most stable case. In addition, the safe entry lengths of the upper and lower seam are 55 m and 60 m as the final recommendation for Mae Tan Coal Mine. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เหมืองถ่านหินส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้วิธีทำเหมืองผิวดินจะหยุดเมื่อถึงขอบเขตบ่อเหมืองสุดท้าย อย่างไรก็ตามในบางพื้นที่พบว่ายังมีถ่านหินปริมาณมากเหลืออยู่ในผนังเหมืองที่สามารถขุดออกมาด้วยวิธีการทำเหมืองวิธีอื่น การทำเหมืองวิธีเจาะผนังเหมืองเป็นวิธีการทำเหมืองกึ่งผิวดิน-ใต้ดินที่เริ่มพัฒนาในช่วงปี 1940 ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา วิธีการนี้เหมาะสมที่จะขุดถ่านหินที่เหลือดังกล่าว ในทางเทคนิค วิธีการเจาะผนังเหมืองสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 แบบ คือ แบบต่อเนื่องและแบบเจาะซึ่งจะให้รูสี่เหลี่ยมและวงกลมตามลำดับ รถเจาะผนังเหมืองถูกนำมาใช้เจาะถ่านหินเพื่อยืดอายุเหมืองหรืออัตราส่วนขุด ในการศึกษานี้ วิธีการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์บางวิธีถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีโมเดลเชิงตัวเลข 3 มิติ ด้วยโปรแกรม FLAC3D เพื่อออกแบบระบบเสาค้ำยันในการเจาะผนังเหมืองกรณีพิเศษเฉพาะสำหรับเหมืองถ่านหินแม่ทาน ความเค้นและความแข็งแรงของเสาค้ำยันถูกศึกษาโดยวิธีการทั้งสอง กฎเกณฑ์หลายอย่างถูกกำหนดขึ้นมาเพื่อประเมินรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเหมืองถ่านหินนี้ ผลลัพธ์ของความเค้นจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับทฤษฎีเงประจักษ์ ยิ่งกว่านั้นความแข็งแรงจากโมเดลเชิงตัวเลขยังมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าเฉลี่ยของวธีการเชิงประจักษ์ ดังนั้นค่าเฉลี่ยของสมการเชิงประจักษ์ถูกแนะนำให้ใช้ได้สำหรับถ่านหินแม่ทาน ที่ปัจจัยความปลอดภัย 1.6 สำหรับเสาค้ำยันใย และ 1.0 สำหรับเสาค้ำยันผนังกั้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อการเจาะลึกขึ้นปริมาณถ่านหินจะเพิ่มขึ้นแต่เปอร์เซ็นต์การขุดลดลง ตามการออกแบบเสาค้ำยันสามแบบจะได้ปริมาณถ่านหินที่แตกต่างกัน ในที่สุดแล้วตามเสถียรภาพและผลผลิตถ่านหิน รูปแบบการขุดหลายชั้น ด้วยหัวเจาะเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1.5 เมตร เสาค้ำยันใย 1.5 เมตร และเสาค้ำยันนังกั้น 2.0 เมตรจะเป็นรูปแบบที่แนะนำสำหรับที่นี่ รูปแบบการขุดหลายชั้นนี้ประกอบด้วยการเจาะสองชั้นในถ่านหินชั้นล่างและการเจาะหนึ่งชั้นในถ่านหินชั้นบน การเจาะสองชั้นในถ่านหินชั้นล่างได้ถูกออกแบบให้ระยะห่างระหว่างแถวที่ 0.8 เมตรซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่มั่นคงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ความลึกของการเจาะที่ปลอดภัยสำหรับถ่านหินชั้นบนคือ 55 เมตร และ 60 เมตรสำหรับถ่านหินชั้นล่างจะเหมาะสมสำหรับเหมืองถ่านหินแม่ทาน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.227 | - |
dc.subject | Coal mines and mining -- Thailand -- Lampang | |
dc.subject | เหมืองและการทำเหมืองถ่านหิน -- ไทย -- ลำปาง | |
dc.title | Design of auger highwall mining : a case study at Mae tan coal mine, Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบการทำเหมืองวิธีสว่านเจาะผนังเหมือง: กรณีศึกษาที่เหมืองถ่านหินแม่ทาน ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Georesources Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pipat.L@Chula.ac.th,Pipat.L@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.227 | - |