https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50461
Title: | Optimization of Pillar Design for Potash Deposits of Khorat Basin, Northeast Thailand |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบเสาค้ำยันที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแหล่งแร่โปแตชของแอ่งโคราช ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Pisith Mao |
Advisors: | Pipat Laowattanabandit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Pipat.L@Chula.ac.th,pipat.l@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Potash deposits -- Thailand Columns แหล่งแร่โพแทช -- ไทย เสาหิน |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Khorat Basin is the biggest evaporite basin of Thailand where there is a huge potash deposit underneath this basin. Potash in Khorat Basin is located in Maha Sarakham formation overlying the lower rock salt which have the depth of more than hundred meters. Underground mining method called ‘Room and Pillar’ is one of the most suitable methods to extract potash. However, there is no intensive study on pillar design for potash of Thailand yet. This work offers a procedure to determine the optimal dimension of pillar for underground potash mine in Thailand, especially under Khorat, which in turn provides the best balance between extraction ratio and stability. The design is focused on both regular pillar and barrier pillar. The study has been carried out using both empirical and numerical analysis. Obert and Duvall relation equation, for estimation the pillar strength in an underground coal mine, is adapted in empirical case studies which is then calibrated with numerical modeling by using FLAC3D. Mechanical properties of potash from Khorat Basin are chosen as the input parameters of the study. The result of optimal dimension of pillar is represented by safety envelop which is constructed utilizing simulated result from numerical analysis. The safety envelops illustrate the decrease of 10% in extraction ratio when the depth is increased from 200m to 300m. As expected, the empirical equation is not suitable for estimating strength of potash in Thailand yet. The study of slenderness constants is the key for modifying the equation above to be applicable for potash in Thailand. The result finally shows the capability of modified formulas for effectively estimated pillar strength. |
Other Abstract: | แอ่งโคราชเป็นแอ่งหินเกลือที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศไทย เป็นบริเวณที่มีแร่โปแตชขนาดใหญ่ใต้พื้นที่นี้ โปรแตชในแอ่งโคราชตั้งอยู่ในหน่วยหินมหาสารคามอยู่เหนือเกลือชั้นล่างซึ่งมีความลึกมากกว่า 100 เมตร วิธีการทำเหมืองใต้ดินแบบ “ห้องว่างสลับเสาค้ำยัน” เป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมทีสุดวิธีการหนึ่งในการขุดแร่โปแตช อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาการออกแบบเสาค้ำยันอย่างจริงจังสำหรับแร่โปแตชของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการกำหนดขนาดของเสาค้ำยันที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำเหมืองแร่โปแตชต้ดินในประทศไทยโดยเฉพาะใต้แอ่งโคราช ซึ่งจะให้สมดุลที่ดีที่สุดระหว่างสัดส่วนการขุดได้และความมั่นคง การออกแบบสำหรับทั้งเสาค้ำยันปกติและเสาค้ำยันผนังกั้น การศึกษาได้ประยุกต์ใช้ทั้งการวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์และเชิงตัวเลข สมการของ Obert และ Duvall ที่ใช้ในการหาความแข็งแรงของเสาค้ำยันในเหมืองถ่านหินใต้ดินได้ถูกนำมาปรับเปลี่ยนในกรณีศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ซึ่งได้ปรับแก้ด้วยวิธีการเชิงตัวเลขด้วยโปรแกรม FLAC3D คุณสมบัติเชิงกลศาสตร์ของแร่โปแตชจากแอ่งโคราชถูกเลือกนำมาใช้เป็นพารามิเตอร์ในการศึกษา ผลลัพท์ของขนาดที่เหมาะสมของเสาค้ำยัน ถูกนำเสนอในรูปแบบขอบเขตความปลอดภัยซึ่งได้จากการใช้ ผลลัพท์จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลข ขอบเขตความปลอดภัยแสดงให้เห็นการลดลง 10% ของอัตราส่วนขุดได้เมื่อความลึกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 200 เมตร เป็น 300 เมตร ตามคาคล่วงหน้าสมการเชิงประจักษ์ยังไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการประมาณความแข็งแรงของเสาค้ำยัน การศึกษาค่าคงที่ของสัดส่วนอ้วนสูงคือกุญแจสำหรับการปรับปรุงแก้ไขสมการดังกล่าวเพื่อให้สามารถใช้ได้กับแร่โปแตชในประเทศไทย ในที่สุดแล้วผลลัพท์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นความสามารถของสมการที่แก้ไขแล้วในการประเมินความแข็งแรงเสาค้ำยันอย่างมีประสิทธิผล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50461 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.262 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.262 |
Type: | Thesis |