Title: ADSORPTION AND DIFFUSION OF GUEST MOLECULES IN ZEOLITIC IMIDAZOLATE FRAMEWORK-90 BY COMPUTER SIMULATIONS
Other Titles: การดูดซับและการแพร่ของเกสต์โมเลกุลในซีโอลิติกอิมิดาโซเลตเฟรมเวิร์ค-90 โดยการจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์
Authors: Phuong Thuy Vo
Advisors: Supot Hannongbua
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Tatiya Chokbunpiam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supot.H@Chula.ac.th,Supot.H@chula.ac.th
Thanyada.R@Chula.ac.th
tatiya@ru.ac.th
Subjects: Gases -- Absorption and adsorption
Diffusion
Computer simulation
ก๊าซ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
การแพร่
แบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Zeolitic imidazolate framework (ZIF)-90 has interested great consideration in gas separation such as CH4/H2, CH4/CO2, CH4/N2 due to its window size that is a factor for separation process. However, there is experimental evidence from adsorption and permeation studies that CH4 can enter the ZIF-90 framework despite the fact that the critical diameter of CH4 (3.8 Å) is larger than the window size of ZIF-90 (3.5 Å) assuming a rigid framework. Therefore, adsorption and diffusion of CH4 and H2 in the ZIF-90 were investigated by Molecular Dynamics (MD) and Gibbs Ensemble Monte Carlo. Various interaction force fields have been tested and a suitable one has been studied. Results of structural and dynamical properties of CH4 and H2 in ZIF-90 are presented in this work. The flexibility has the big influence to the self-diffusion coefficient (Ds) while the good adsorption isotherm can be produced in rigid model. The preferential adsorption site found in RDFs is the organic linker in both guest molecules CH4 and H2. Furthermore, gate opening effect in ZIF-90 was not found in this work when loading CH4 and H2 molecules up to a pressure of 260 bar. The results from the mixture CH4/H2 (1:1) show a promising potential of ZIF-90 for gas separation with 4.1 separation factor.
Other Abstract: วัสดุรูพรุนโครงข่ายซีโอไลติกอิมิดาโซเลต-90 (ซิฟ-90) ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในด้านการคัดแยกก๊าซ เช่น CH4/H2, CH4/CO2 และ CH4/N2 เนื่องจากขนาดช่องเปิดของซิฟ-90 จะเป็นเกณฑ์กำหนดสำหรับกระบวนการคัดแยก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากการทดลองแสดงหลักฐานการดูดซับและการซึมผ่านของก๊าซมีเทนในโครงสร้างซิฟ-90 โดยขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของมีเทนเท่ากับ 3.8 Å ซึ่งใหญ่กว่าขนาดของช่องเปิดของซิฟ-90 ที่มีขนาดเท่ากับ 3.5 Å ที่ได้จากการวัดโครงสร้างซิฟ-90 แบบแข็งเกร็ง ดังนั้นการดูดซับและการแพร่ของมีเทนและไฮโดรเจนในซิฟ-90 ถูกนำมาศึกษาด้วยวิธีพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลและกิบส์มอนติคาโล อันตรกิริยาหลายชนิดถูกนำมาศึกษาและอันตรกิริยาที่เหมาะสมถูกนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลการคำนวณเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติไดนามิกส์ของมีเทนและไฮโดรเจนในซิฟ-90 ถูกนำเสนอในงานนี้ โครงสร้างแบบยืดหยุ่นมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากกับการแพร่ ในขณะที่ปริมาณการดูดซับแสดงผลการคำนวณที่ดีในโครงสร้างแบบแข็งเกร็ง ตำแหน่งการดูดซับของเกสต์โมเลกุลทั้งสองชนิดคือ มีเทนและไฮโดรเจนถูกพบที่ตำแหน่งโมเลกุลสารอินทรีย์ในโครงสร้างซิฟ-90 นอกจากนี้ผลของประตูเปิดในซิฟ-90 ไม่ถูกพบเมื่อบรรจุโมเลกุลมีเทนและไฮโดรเจนที่ความดันสูงถึง 260 บาร์ จากผลการคำนวณยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าซิฟ-90 เป็นวัสดุที่สามารถคัดแยกก๊าซผสมมีเทนและไฮโดรเจนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 ได้โดยมีค่าประสิทธิภาพการแยกเท่ากับ 4.1
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50492
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.385
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.385
Type: Thesis