DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sivalee Suriyapee
dc.contributor.advisor: Taweap Sanghangthum
dc.contributor.author: Yin Yin Pyone
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: This study determined the imaging doses starting from the planning to the verification process involved in IGRT for clinical protocols of head, chest and pelvis regions. The dose calculation from Varian Acuity simulator and on-board image were performed to obtain the entrance surface air kerma (ESAK). The product of ESAK with the conversion coefficient was resulted as the effective dose. The organ doses from electronic portal imaging device (EPID) were calculated by Varian Eclipse treatment planning system. The tissue weighting factors were applied according to the ICRP 103 for calculating the total effective dose. For the 3D imaging system, computed tomography dose index (CTDI) and cone-beam CT dose index (CBDI) measurements were performed using a 100 mm pencil ionization chamber with Accu-Pro dosimeter and CTDI phantoms. Then, effective doses were calculated by ImPACT software. Moreover, the organ and effective doses from CBCT pelvic protocol was measured by using the thermoluminescent dosimeters inserted in Rando phantom to verify the accuracy of ImPACT calculation. The total effective doses from planning imaging modalities for head, chest and pelvic protocols were 0.03, 0.31 and 0.43 mSv, respectively, from the 2D conventional simulator and 3.3, 13 and 7.2 mSv, from the 3D CT. From the verification imaging modalities, the total effective doses for head, chest and pelvis protocols were 0.018, 0.12 and 0.16 mSv from OBI system and 3.54, 6.24 and 4.86 mSv, respectively from EPID. In kV CBCT, the total effective doses were 0.14 mSv for head, 2.4 mSv for chest and 4.99 mSv for pelvis from the ImPACT calculation and 5.17 mSv for pelvis protocol from TLD measurement. Among the 2D imaging modalities, EPID effective doses were higher than the others because of using the treatment megavoltage beam. In 3D, planning CT doses were higher than those from the CBCT. For CBCT, ImPACT dose calculation result showed 35 % of variation from TLD measurement and it can be applied with acceptable result. Based on 30 fractions of treatment course, total effective doses (3D CT, 2D setup verification and 6 times CBCT) of head, thorax and pelvis were 4.17, 27.71and 37.57mSv, respectively. Therefore, IGRT should be applied carefully to optimize the dose.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาครั้งนี้ต้องการหาปริมาณรังสีจากการทำ ระบบภาพนำวิถี (IGRT) ในส่วนศีรษะ ทรวงอก และอุ้งเชิงกราน ทำการวัดรังสี จากเครื่องจำลองการรักษา Acuity และ on-board imager ที่ผิวทางเข้า (entrance surface air kerma; ESAK) จากนั้นแปลงค่า ESAK เป็นค่าปริมาณรังสียังผล (effective dose) ในส่วนปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะจาก EPID ได้จากวาดอวัยวะบนภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์จากแฟนทอม Rando และคำนวณปริมาณรังสีโดยใช้เครื่องวางแผน การรักษา Eclipse ปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะสามารถแปลงเป็นปริมาณรังสียังผล โดยการแก้ค่าความไวต่อรังสีของแต่ละอวัยวะ (tissue weighting factor) ตามมาตรฐาน ICRP 103 ในส่วนของ ระบบภาพ 3 มิติ ทำการวัดปริมาณรังสี วัดค่า CTDI และ CBDI ในแฟนทอม โดยใช้หัววัดไอออไนเซชันที่มีความยาว 100 มม. ร่วมกับ เครื่องอ่านรังสี Accu-Pro จากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ (CT) ยี่ห้อ Philips รุ่น Brilliant Big Bore และจาก เครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์แบบรูปกรวย (CBCT) ที่ติดอยู่กับ เครื่องฉายรังสียี่ห้อ Varian รุ่น TrueBeam ทำการคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลโดยใช้ซอฟแวร์ ImPACT นอกจากนี้ ความถูกต้องของการคำนวณจาก ImPACT ยังถูกตรวจสอบจากการวัดด้วย TLD ในแฟนทอม Rando บริเวณอุ้งเชิงกราน จากการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณรังสียังผล จากเครื่องจำลองการรักษา Acuity จากการถ่ายภาพบริเวณศีรษะ ทรวงอก และอุ้งเชิงกราน มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.03, 0.31 และ 0.43 mSv และจากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.3, 13 และ 7.2 mSv ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของปริมาณรังสี ที่ได้จากระบบภาพสำหรับ การตรวจสอบตำแหน่งก่อนการฉายรังสี พบว่าค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลจากการตั้งโปรโตคอล บริเวณศีรษะ ทรวงอก และอุ้งเชิงกราน จากระบบภาพ OBI มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.018, 0.12 และ 0.16 mSv จากระบบภาพ EPID มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.54, 6.24 และ 4.86 mSv จากระบบภาพ CBCT ที่คำนวณจาก ซอฟแวร์ ImPACT มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.14, 2.14 และ 4.99 mSv ตามลำดับ โดยค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลที่วัดจาก TLD ในโปรโตคอลอุ้งเชิงกรานวัดได้ 5.17 mSv โดยสรุป ในส่วนระบบภาพแบบ 2 มิติ EPID ให้ปริมาณรังสีสูงที่สุด เนื่องจากใช้รังสี พลังงานระดับล้านโวลต์ ในการสร้างภาพ ขณะที่ระบบภาพ 3 มิติ CT ให้ปริมาณรังสีสูงกว่า CBCT และยังพบว่าค่าปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้จาก TLD ต่างจากค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณโดย ImPACT ถึง 35% ทั้งนี้อาจมีผลจาก ความแปรปรวนจากการวัดรังสีด้วย TLD ถ้ามีการ ฉายรังสี 30 ครั้ง ปริมาณรังสียังผลรวม (3D CT, ตรวจสอบตำแหน่ง แบบ 2D และ CBCT จำนวน 6 ครั้ง) มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.17, 27.71 และ 37.57 mSv สำหรับการถ่ายภาพบริเวณศีรษะ ทรวงอก และอุ้งเชิงกราน ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นการใช้งานระบบภาพนำวิถี ควรคำนึงถึงปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับเพิ่มเติมด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.287-
dc.subject: Irradiation
dc.subject: Radiography, Medical
dc.subject: Radioactivity -- Measurement
dc.subject: การฉายรังสี
dc.subject: การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสีทางการแพทย์
dc.subject: กัมมันตภาพรังสี -- การวัด
dc.title: Determination of effective doses in image-guided radation therapy system
dc.title.alternative: การหาค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลจากระบบภาพทางรังสีรักษา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Imaging
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sivalee.S@Chula.ac.th,ssivalee@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisormairt: 34@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.287-