https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50564
Title: | Role of nitric oxide on integrin expression and migration in human lung cancer cell |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของไนตริกออกไซด์ต่อการแสดงออกของอินทิกรินและการเคลื่อนที่ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ |
Authors: | Vhudhipong Saisongkorh |
Advisors: | Pithi Chanvorachote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th,pithi_chan@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Nitric oxide Integrins Cancer cells Lungs -- Cancer ไนตริกออกไซด์ อินทีกริน เซลล์มะเร็ง ปอด -- มะเร็ง |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nitric oxide (NO), a highly reactive free radical gas involving in vascular control and inflammatory response, has influenced on cancer metastasis, but the understanding of its regulation on integrin, an important protein functioning in adhesion and motility, is still largely unknown. Alteration of integrin pattern has been shown to have a dramatic impact on cancer cell migratory activities as well as the survival during dissemination. This study has revealed that the human lung cancer cell lines (H460, H292 and H23) exposed to non-toxic concentrations of NO (0-50 μM) had higher level of integrin αv and β1, and such an increase of the specific integrins correlated with augmented ability of cells to motile. The known migratory proteins downstream of integrins including focal adhesion kinase (FAK), active RhoA (Rho-GTP), active cell division control 42(Cdc42-GTP) were found to be significantly activated in response to NO. Besides, this study observed the augmented motile morphology of NO-treated cells indicated by the dramatic increase of filopodia (actin protrusion) per cell. In terms of underlying mechanism, this study also found that NO-treated cells exhibited increased active protein kinase G (PKG), protein kinase B (AKT) and FAK. Using pharmacological approach, as AKT is downstream target of PKG, the results proved that integrin modulating effect of NO was mediated through PKG/AKT-dependent mechanism as the change in integrin as mentioned were completely diminished by AKT inhibitor, but not FAK inhibitor. These findings indicate a novel role of NO on integrin regulation and its importance in migratory cancer behavior. |
Other Abstract: | ไนตริกออกไซด์ ก๊าซอนุมูลอิสระซึ่งนอกจากมีบทบาทควบคุมการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดและกระบวนการอักเสบแล้วยังมีอิทธิพลต่อการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลของไนตริกออกไซด์ต่อการแสดงออกของอินทิกริน ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ควบคุมการยึดเกาะและการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ยังคงไม่ทราบเป็นที่แน่ชัด เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบ (การแสดงออก) ของอินทิกรินมีผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ตลอดจนการแพร่กระกระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของไนตริกออกไซด์ต่อรูปแบบการของอินทิกริน ตลอดจนกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ใช้ในกระบวนการควบคุมการแสดงออกของอินทิกริน ผลการทดลองพบว่า การรับสัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์ในขนาดที่ไม่เป็นเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ (0-50 mM) มีผลเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (H460, H292 และ H23) มีความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์จะมีความสอดคล้องกับระดับการแสดงออกของอินทิกรินชนิด αv และ β1 ตลอดจนโปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ ได้แก่ FAK, Rho-GTP และ Cdc42-GTP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่เมื่อพิจารณารูปลักษณะของเซลล์พบว่า เซลล์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา คือ มีจำนวนของ filopodia ซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างแอคตินที่ใช้สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาลำดับขั้นหรือกลไกที่ใช้ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของอินทิกรินในทางเภสัชวิทยาพบว่า เมื่อยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีน AKT ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่ถูกควบคุมโดยโปรตีน PKG พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะการแสดงออกของอินทิกรินถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยตัวยับยั้งการทำงานของ AKT จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะดังกล่าว บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าไนตริกออกไซด์ควบคุมการแสดงออกของอินทิกรินโดนผ่านวิถีสัญญาณ PKG-AKT โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทใหม่ของไนตริกออกไซด์ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของอินทิกรินและพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็ง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology and Toxicology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50564 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.329 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.329 |
Type: | Thesis |