Title: POTENTIAL UTILIZATION OF COFFEE GROUND MATERIAL AS CADMIUM AND ZINC STABILIZING AMENDMENTS : A CASE STUDY OF MAE TAO, TAK, THAILAND
Other Titles: ความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้กากกาแฟเพื่อเป็นตัวปรับปรุงดินและตรึงแคดเมียม และสังกะสีในดินพื้นที่แม่ตาว จังหวัดตาก
Authors: Montatip Jaisook
Advisors: Penradee Chanpiwat
Seelawut Damrongsiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Penradee.C@chula.ac.th,Penradee.C@chula.ac.th
Seelawut.Da@chula.ac.th,sdamrongsiri@gmail.com
Subjects: Coffee grounds -- Utilization
Soil amendments
กากกาแฟ -- การใช้ประโยชน์
การปรับปรุงดิน
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present research studied the potential utilization of untreated coffee ground (UCG) and carbonized coffee ground (CCG) as Cd and Zn stabilizing amendments in Cd contaminated soil collected from Mae Sot, Tak. Soil was determined with the average Cd and Zn concentrations of 47.2 and 1,660 mg kg-1, respectively. After preparation, UCG and CCG was separately mixed into the contaminated soil with the mixing ratio of 2.5%, 5%, 10% and 20% (w/w). All amended soils were incubated for a total of eight weeks. At the end of incubation period, BCR sequential extraction, DTPA extraction, and plant toxicity test were conducted in order to assess the mobility, plant availability, and toxicity of Cd and Zn in amended soils. The results revealed that the addition of UCG and CCG to contaminated soil resulted in the increase in soil nutrients and OM concentrations. In terms of Cd and Zn distribution, the exchangeable and reducible Cd were found to be decreased with the increasing mixing ratio of UCG. Similar results of Cd and Zn fractionations were observed in all mixing ratio of both UCG and CCG amended soils. In addition, the major Cd fractions during the whole aging process were exchangeable and reducible fractions. Whereas, Zn were mainly found in the forms of reducible and oxidizable fractions. In term of plant availability, Cd was found to be decreased by an average of 1.98% and 2.80% in UCG and CCG amended soil, respectively. At the same time, an increase in Zn plant availability was found in both types of amended soils. The results of phytotoxicity on rice germination, an increase in CCG mixing ratio could improve the possibilities of seed germination as well as root growth. The overall findings indicated that CCG can be considered as Cd immobilizing amendment to the contaminated soil.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้กากกาแฟ และถ่านกากกาแฟ เป็นสารปรับปรุงดินเพื่อปรับเสถียรแคดเมียมและสังกะสี สำหรับดินปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมซึ่งรวบรวมจากแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียและสังกะสีในดินถูกตรวจพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 47.2 และ1,660 มก. / กก. ตามลำดับ หลังการจัดเตรียม กากกาแฟและถ่านกากกาแฟ ถูกนำไปผสมลงในดินปนเปื้อนในปริมาณร้อยละ 2.5 5 10 และ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก และ ถูกบ่มเป็นระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 8 สัปดาห์ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการบ่ม จึงทดสอบด้วยการสกัดลำดับส่วนด้วยวิธีของ BCR การสกัดด้วย DTPA และการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อพืช เพื่อประเมินการเคลื่อนที่ได้ง่าย ความพร้อมต่อการดูดดึงของพืช และ ความเป็นพิษของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมกากกาแฟและถ่านกากกาแฟลงในดินปนเปื้อนทำให้สารอาหารและวัตถุอินทรีย์ในดินเพิ่มขึ้น ในด้านของรูปแบบของแคดเมียมและสังกะสี การศึกษาพบว่าแคดเมียมในรูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ และรูปที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ได้มีค่าลดลงเมื่อสัดส่วนของกากกาแฟเพิ่มขึ้น การกระจายตัวของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในรูปต่าง ๆ ในทุกสัดส่วนของการผสมกากกาแฟและถ่านกากกาแฟพบว่าคล้ายกันทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแคดเมียมส่วนมากอยู่ในรูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ และรูปที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ได้ ในขณะที่สังกะสีส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ได้ และรูปที่ถูกออกซิไดซ์ได้ ในด้านของความพร้อมต่อการดูดดึงของพืช พบว่า แคดเมียมที่พร้อมต่อการดูดดึงโดยพืชมีค่าลดลงเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 1.98 และ 2.80 ในดินที่ปรับปรุงด้วยกากกาแฟและถ่านกากกาแฟ ตามลำดับ ในขณะเดียวกัน สังกะสีในรูปที่พร้อมต่อการดูดดึงโดยพืชกลับมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ผลทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อพืชโดยการงอกของเมล็ดข้าว พบว่า การเพิ่มสัดส่วนของถ่านกากกาแฟสามารถเพิ่มการงอกและความยาวของรากได้ ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมชี้ให้เห็นว่า สามารถพิจารณาใช้ถ่านกากกาแฟเป็นวัสดุปรับปรุงดินเพื่อตรึงแคดเมียมในดินปนเปื้อนได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50814
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1093
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1093
Type: Thesis