https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50907
Title: | KNOWLEDGE ATTITUDE AND PRACTICE TOWARDS PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT USE AMONG STEEL INDUSTRY WORKERS IN THAILAND |
Other Titles: | ความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตนเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Kulitsara Kralam |
Advisors: | Nutta Taneepanichskul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Nutta.T@chula.ac.th,nutta.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Iron industry and trade -- Employees -- Health and hygiene Protective clothing Health attitudes อุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก -- ลูกจ้าง -- สุขภาพและอนามัย อุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคล ทัศนคติต่ออนามัย |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: Steel industry workers have been involved in several hazards such as heat, noise and some chemicals because of a complexity of operation process. Personal protective equipment(PPE) plays its important role in protection and prevention workers from exposing to those hazards including workers’ health. Therefore, current study aimed to access levels of knowledge, attitude and practice on PPE use and to examine an association among those levels of steel workers. Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted among 336 workers from scrap preparation and rolling mill department in a steel industry. Face to face interview was conducted for each worker to complete questionnaire. Bivariate analysis was applied by using Chi-square test and Spearman’s rank correlation. Results: Average age(±SD) of participants was 36.58 (±9.47) years. Most of them had worked in the steel industry less than 5 years. Most of work hazards reported by workers were noise and dust 100%. Percentages of the practice of workers 39.9% that using PPE to protect themselves from their work, 81.2% of the workers using helmet, 87.95% of the workers using safety shoes and 86.17% of the workers using boots. Around 50% of workers reported as always use ear plug and ear muff. Sixty-two percent of participants were classified their knowledge regarding PPE use in good level. Attitude and practice towards PPE use among majority of workers were also sorted into moderate levels. Knowledge and attitude levels of those workers were associated with their practice level(p<0.05). Furthermore, an increasing of knowledge was predicted as a factor of increasing PPE use among these workers(rs= 0.494, p-value<0.01). Discussion: An association and among knowledge, attitude and practice levels provided solid evidences to strengthen an encouragement of PPE use among steel workers through providing an innovative interventions. |
Other Abstract: | ในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กมีโอกาสสัมผัสกับปัจจัยอันตรายจากการปฏิบัติงาน เช่นความร้อน, เสียงดัง, แสงสว่างและสารเคมีบางชนิดจากกระบวนการผลิต ดังนั้นอุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคล (PPE) จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดความเป็นอันตรายและผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากการทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก ซึ่งการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับของความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตนเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคล และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวในกลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงานในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก วิธีการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นผู้ปฏิบัติงาน 336 คน จากแผนกโรงหลอมและโรงรีดในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวกับผู้ปฏิบัติงานในการกรอกแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์และสหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอายุเฉลี่ย(±ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานเป็น 36.58(± 9.47) ปี ประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงานในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กของผู้ปฏิบัติงานส่วนใหญ่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี อันตรายส่วนใหญ่ที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานสัมผัสคือเสียงดังและฝุ่นประมาณ 50% ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานใช้ที่อุดหูและที่ครอบหูลดอันตรายจากเสียงดัง และ 62% ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานพบว่าได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลอยู่ในระดับดี ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตนเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลของผู้ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง จากการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความรู้และระดับทัศนคติของผู้ปฏิบัติงานพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการปฏิบัติตนเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความรู้เกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติตนเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยเพิ่มมากขึ้นไปด้วย (rs = 0.494, p-value<0.01) จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตนเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กในครั้งนี้ อันจะนำไปสู่การส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนด้วยนวัตกรรมใหม่ เพื่อให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิบัติตนเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์คุ้มครองความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50907 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.43 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.43 |
Type: | Thesis |