DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornpitchaya Kuwalairat
dc.contributor.author: Naphat Anantasirirat
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to provide empirical evidence whether the real estate price affects bank stability in emerging countries under the different levels of economic growth (GDP per capita) and capital inflows (foreign direct investments and portfolio investments). The two competing hypotheses which are collateral value hypothesis and deviation hypothesis are used in attempt to explain these relationships. The threshold model is applied and the results show that during bad economic conditions and capital outflows (below threshold effects), only deviation hypothesis holds using house price deviations as house price determinant, the house prices highly deviate from their fundamental value and cause the lower bank stability. While in the period of expanding or good economic conditions (above threshold effects), collateral value hypothesis holds using house price index as house price determinant. However, high capital inflows and good economic conditions has a positive effect on bank stability.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ว่าราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์มีผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของธนาคารในประเทศเกิดใหม่ภายใต้ระดับที่แตกต่างกันของการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ และเงินทุนไหลเข้า (เงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและการลงทุนในพอร์ตโฟลิโอ) ทั้งสองสมมติฐานการแข่งขันซึ่งเป็น collateral value hypothesis และ deviation hypothesis ที่ใช้ในการพยายามที่จะอธิบายความสัมพันธ์เหล่านี้ รูปแบบเกณฑ์ถูกนำไปใช้และผลที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ไม่ดีและเงินทุนไหลออก (ด้านล่างผลกระทบเกณฑ์) สามารถให้เหตุผลตาม deviation hypothesis โดยใช้การเบี่ยงเบนของราคาบ้านเป็นปัจจัยของราคาบ้านราคาบ้านสูงเบี่ยงเบนไปจากมูลค่าพื้นฐานทำให้ ความมั่นคงของธนาคารลดลง ในขณะที่ในช่วงเวลาของการขยายหรือเงื่อนไขทางเศรษฐกิจที่ดี (สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ผลกระทบ) สามารถให้เหตุผลตาม collateral value hypothesis โดยใช้ดัชนีราคาบ้านเป็นปัจจัยของราคาบ้าน แต่เงินทุนไหลเข้าสูงและภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ดีมีผลในเชิงบวกต่อความมั่นคงของธนาคาร
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: House Prices and Bank Stability: Evidence from Emerging Countries
dc.title.alternative: ราคาที่อยู่อาศัยและเสถียรภาพของธนาคาร: หลักฐานจากประเทศเกิดใหม่
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Finance
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pornpitchaya.K@Chula.ac.th,pornpitchaya@cbs.chula.ac.th