Title: EFFECTS OF SHARED READING ON ATTITUDE, ENGAGEMENT AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY OF YOUNG THAI LEARNERS WITH LOW ENGLISH PROFICIENCY
Other Titles: ผลของการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ในการอ่านที่มีต่อเจตคติ ความยึดมั่นผูกพัน และความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนไทยวัยเด็กที่มีระดับความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ
Authors: David Allen Bakewell
Advisors: Sumalee Chinokul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: Sumalee.C@Chula.ac.th,csumalee@gmail.com
Subjects: Activity programs in education
English language -- Reading
Reading
กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การอ่าน
การอ่าน
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This was a quasi-experimental research study that examined the effects of “Shared Reading”, an instructional technique, as a ten week/20 session early intervention program. Our objectives were to examine and look for changes in the attitude, engagement, and English language proficiency levels of low English proficiency, grade 2 Thai students. The results looked at engagement measured qualitatively and quantitatively as interactive participation and language output, attitude changes measured by pre and post intervention surveys and interviews, and gains in 4-skill language proficiency measured by standardized proficiency tests. The findings were surprising in the magnitude of change exhibited by this particular group of at-risk students who were specifically chosen for their previous poor performance academically and as English learners. The findings demonstrated that Shared Reading can have a significant, positive impact on this group of young learners in all three aspects that were examined: attitude, engagement, and English language proficiency.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงผสมผสานเพื่อศึกษาผลของการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ในการอ่าน ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ใช้ในโปรแกรมการช่วยเหลือเด็กแต่เริ่มแรกทั้งหมด 10 สัปดาห์ 20 ครั้ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติ การมีส่วนร่วม และระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ ผลจากการศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมโดยใช้การวัดทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ในการวัดการมีส่วนร่วมโต้ตอบและการใช้ภาษา การเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติ วัดโดยใช้วิธีสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และการพัฒนาความสามารถทางภาษาทั้ง 4 ทักษะวัดจากการทดสอบความสามารถทางภาษาแบบมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มนักเรียนที่มีความเสี่ยงที่ถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำและเป็นผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ในการอ่านมีผลในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อกลุ่มผู้เรียนเด็กเล็กกลุ่มนี้ทั้งสามด้านได้แก่ ทัศนคติ การมีส่วนร่วม และความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50930
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.140
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.140
Type: Thesis