https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50977
Title: | Slope stability assessment and its effect on pit design at Kaolin mine, Ranong province, Thailand |
Other Titles: | การประเมินเสถียรภาพความลาดและผลกระทบต่อการออกแบบบ่อเหมืองดินขาว จังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Somboun Vang |
Advisors: | Pipat Laowattanabandit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Pipat.L@Chula.ac.th,Pipat.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Slopes (Soil mechanics) -- Stability Mines and mineral resources -- Thailand -- Ranong ความลาดเอียง (ปฐพีกลศาสตร์) -- เสถียรภาพ เหมืองแร่ -- ไทย -- ระนอง |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis presents a slope stability analysis by a numerical method. Several slope models are established and analyzed with the finite difference software (FLAC3D). In the step of slope stability analysis, some important factors are required to complete the modeling such as geomaterials properties and the dimension as well as shape of slope. To discover the geomaterials properties, geotechnical laboratory testing has been performed on several samples. However, it is quite difficult to test such weathered rock properly. The strength of materials in the study area is quite highly varied, cohesion changing from 13.7 to 178.1 kPa and the frictional angle from 3 to 57.6 deg. For comparison, three (3) different configurations of pit slopes have been designed and analyzed with various face slope angle and overall slope angle. After intensive analysis, Pit Ver. 1 with bench height 4 metres, slope angle 40 deg. and overall slope angle of 28 deg. is the most appropriate to be recommended for final pit design of Sub-Pit MF-10. Even though it gives the lowest reserve for mining but it guarantees the safety for both short and long term mining operations. However, there is still another important aspect need to be studied further which is the effect of erosional process on the pit slope stability. This effect is quite obvious on other pits in the mine. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของความลาดด้วยวิธีแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขรูปทรงหลายโมเดลของความลาดได้ถูกสร้างขื้นและทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมไฟไนต์ดิฟเฟอร์เรนซ์ (FLAC3D) ในขั้นตอนของการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพความลาดนั้น ปัจจัยที่สําคัญบางอย่างเป็นที่ต้องการที่ใช้เติมเต็มในการสร้างโมเดล ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติของวัสดุธรณี รวมไปถึงขนาดและรูปร่างของความลาด เพื่อหาค่าคุณสมบัติของวัสดุธรณี จึงได้มีการดำเนินการทดสอบต่างๆ ในห้องปฎิบัติการธรณีกลศาสตร์หลายตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นการค่อนข้างยากที่จะทำการทดสอบกับหินผุเหล่านี้อย่างถูกต้อง ความแข็งแรงของวัสดุในพื้นที่ทำการศึกษานั้นมีค่าต่างกันค่อนข้างสูง ค่าของแรงยึดเหนี่ยว มีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงตั้งแต่ 13.7 ไปจนถึง 178.1 kPa และค่าของมุมเสียดทานภายใน เรี่มจาก 3 องศา ไปจนถึง 57.6 องศา สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบ บ่อเหมืองจำนวน 3 รูปแบบที่มีความแตกต่างกันในแง่ของมุมชันหน้าลาดและมุมชันโดยรวมได้ถูกออกแบบและวิเคราะห์ หลังการวิเคราะห์อย่างละเอียดพบว่า บ่อเหมืองรูปแบบที่หนึ่ง ที่มีความสูงของหน้าพักเท่ากับ 4 เมตร มุมชันหน้าลาดเท่า 40 องศา และมุมชันโดยรวมเท่ากับ 28 องศา เป็นบ่อเหมืองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่แนะนำให้เป็นบ่อเหมืองสุดท้ายของบ่อย่อย MF-10 ถึงแม้ว่าจะได้ปริมาณแร่สำรองต่ำที่สุดสำหรับการทำเหมือง แต่รูปแบบนี้จะประกันความปลอดภัยสำหรับการดำเนินงานทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงมีแง่มุมอื่นๆ ที่สำคัญจะต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม และนั่นคือผลกระทบของกระบวนการการกัดกร่อนที่มีต่อเสถียรภาพความลาดของบ่อเหมือง ซึ่งเห็นได้ชัดในบ่อเหมืองเหมืองอื่นๆในพื้นที่ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50977 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.224 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.224 |
Type: | Thesis |