Title: การสร้างตัวละครหลักและวิธีการเล่าเรื่องชายรักชายในสื่อบันเทิงไทย
Other Titles: Creation and narration of male-homosexual main characters in Thai entertainment media
Authors: สิรภพ แก้วมาก
Advisors: สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sukanya.Som@Chula.ac.th,Sukanya.Som@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ตัวละครและลักษณะนิสัยในภาพยนตร์ -- ไทย
เกย์
เกย์ในภาพยนตร์
สื่อมวลชนกับเกย์
Characters and characteristics in motion pictures -- Thailand
Gay
Gays in motion pictures
Mass media and gays
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างตัวละครหลักและวิธีการเล่าเรื่องของชายรักชายในสื่อบันเทิงไทย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ตัวละครหลักชายรักชายและวิธีการเล่าเรื่องของชายรักชายในสื่อบันเทิงไทย โดยศึกษาสื่อบันเทิงชายรักชายทั้งสื่อโทรทัศน์และภาพยนตร์กระแสหลัก จำนวน 23 เรื่อง ในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2550-2558 งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงเชิงคุณภาพโดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตัวบท ประกอบกับแนวคิดทฤษฎีเพศวิถี แนวคิดทฤษฎีการสร้างตัวละคร การเล่าเรื่อง และเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสื่อบันเทิงชายรักชาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาพจริงของชายรักชายในสังคมจะวิวัฒน์มากกว่าภาพของชายรักชายในสื่อบันเทิงเสมอ ผู้ผลิตสื่อบันเทิงจึงสร้างภาพสะท้อนของชายรักชายผ่านตัวละครและการเล่าเรื่องเพื่อลดความคลาดเคลื่อนของภาพมายาคติชายรักชาย โดยผู้วิจัยพบว่าองค์ประกอบการสร้างสรรค์ตัวละครหลักชายรักชายมี 4 รูปแบบ คือ ตัวละครชายรักชายภาพเหมารวม, ตัวละครชายรักชายชุดความคิดรักต่างเพศ, ตัวละครชายรักชายเจเนอเรชั่นวาย และตัวละครชายรักชายเควียร์ ส่วนวิธีการเล่าเรื่องของชายรักชายมี 3 รูปแบบ คือ การเล่าเรื่องการนิยามตนเอง, การเล่าเรื่องการเปิดเผยเพศวิถีตนเอง และการเล่าเรื่องในชีวิตประจำวัน การสร้างสรรค์ตัวละครและการเล่าเรื่องของชายรักชายดังกล่าวสามารถแบ่งยุคของสื่อบันเทิงชายรักชายตามยุคสมัยได้เป็น 2 ยุคใหญ่ๆ คือ สื่อบันเทิงชายรักชายในโลกทัศน์แบบเก่า และสื่อบันเทิงชายรักชายยุคใหม่ ทั้งนี้ภายใต้การนำเสนอสื่อบันเทิงชายรักชายได้สื่อสารโลกทัศน์ภาพของชายรักชาย 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ การเหมารวมของชายรักชาย, คู่ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครชายรักชาย, ปัญหาของบุคคลชายขอบที่สะท้อนในชายรักชาย, ความแตกต่างในวัฒนธรรมกลุ่มย่อย, โลกทัศน์วัยรุ่น, และการวิพากษ์สังคม
Other Abstract: This research aims to scrutinize approaches of creating characterization and narration of main male-homosexual characters in Thai entertainment media through 23 main stream Thai movies and Thai television dramas about male-homosexual characters during the period of 2007 – 2015. This qualitative research employs content analysis and textual analysis as main tools and as well as using concepts and theories of sexuality, characterization, narration and other related documents as research methodologies. The research outcomes can be summarized as follows: 1) The actual image of the male homosexuality in society steps forward over images of male homosexuality in the entertainment media, therefore male homosexual characters in Thai entertainment media are typically created through their recognition in actual images. This practical approach can be able to diminish misunderstanding of male homosexual myth. 2) The male-homosexual characters in Thai entertainment media can be found in four types: male-homosexual stereotype character; male-homosexual as heterosexual character; generation Y male-homosexual character; and queer character. 3) The narrative of the male-sexual characters can be divided into three categories: self-identification; sexual exposition; and daily-life storytelling. 4) The worldview of male-sexual characters in Thai entertainment media can be classified into two main points: the old worldview and the modern worldview, which present male-homosexual images in six standpoints: stereotype of male sexuality; couple relationship of male sexuality; problem of marginal male sexuality; differences in subculture of male sexuality; youth worldview of male sexuality; and social criticism of male sexuality.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51103
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.987
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.987
Type: Thesis