https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51394
Title: | COMPARATIVE STUDY OF PARK CHUNG HEE’S AND AUGUSTO PINOCHET’S GOVERNMENTS LABOR CONTROL POLICY |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนโยบายการควบคุมแรงงานระหว่างรัฐบาลของปาร์คจองฮีและออกุสโต ปิโนเชต์ |
Authors: | Pranita Kaewkerd |
Advisors: | Chaiwat Khamchoo |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Chaiwat.K@Chula.ac.th,Chaiwat.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Labor policy -- Korea (South) Labor policy -- Chile นโยบายแรงงาน -- เกาหลี (ใต้) นโยบายแรงงาน -- ชิลี |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The large number of laborers was a part of the manufacturing factors during the industrial development of South Korea under an authoritarian government in order to control labor as a manufacturing factor and for the stability of the government is significant. Chile is also another country that had success in developing its economy under a militant government. The two countries have labor control policies regulated due to the fact that it involves the economic sector. Moreover, as labor is also a large group that influences the politics, this study tried to search for the similarities and differences of the labor control policies and the reasons for the policies created by the Park Chung-Hee’s government (1961-1979) and Augusto Pinochet’s government (1973-1989). Based on secondary sources, this thesis found that the purpose of controlling the labor of the two countries were for their political and economic stability, for the elimination of rivals and left-wing idealists which infiltrated the labor class to prevent excessive political authority possession, and for economic development which is the most important target of the authoritarian government to create legitimacy of their rule. Labor is another factor affecting the economic system. Therefore, the low wages and negotiation limit should be controlled in order to attract investment and foreign investors. However, the intensive labor control was different. Initially, Chilean labor force was powerful and united, so Pinochet’s labor control has been achieved through violent suppression and then he has stepped down from his position during economic development process. In contrast, South Korean labor force was not powerful and lack of unity comparing to Chile. As a result, the rights and freedom of people were suspended during Park Chung-Hee’s Yushin Constitution period. |
Other Abstract: | แรงงานเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยการผลิตที่มีเหลือเฟือระหว่างกระบวนการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ กอปรกับภายใต้การปกครองของรัฐบาลอำนาจนิยม การควบคุมแรงงานในฐานะของปัจจัยการผลิต และความมั่นคงของตัวรัฐบาลเองจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญ ชิลีก็เป็นอีกประเทศหนึ่งที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจภายใต้การปกครองของรัฐบาลที่นำโดยทหาร ซึ่งทั้งสองประเทศต่างมีนโยบายในการควบคุมแรงงาน เนื่องจากแรงงานเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งในการขับเคลื่อนภาคเศรษฐกิจ และการที่แรงงานเป็นกลุ่มชนกลุ่มใหญ่จึงมีอิทธิพลต่อทางภาคการเมืองเช่นเดียวกัน โดยการศึกษานี้พยายามที่จะหาความเหมือนและแตกต่างของนโยบายการควบคุมแรงงาน และมูลเหตุของการควบคุมแรงงานของรัฐบาลปาร์คจองฮี (1961-1979) และ รัฐบาลออกุสโต ปิโนเชต์ (1973-1989) โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ โดยพบว่าทั้งสองประเทศมีเป้าหมายเดียวกันในการควบคุมแรงงานเพื่อสร้างเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ ทั้งการกำจัดฝ่ายตรงข้าม และอุดมการณ์ฝ่ายซ้ายที่แทรกซึมในชนชั้นแรงงานไม่ให้มีอำนาจทางการเมือง และเพื่อบรรลุการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายสูงสุดของรัฐบาลอำนาจนิยมในการสร้างความชอบธรรมในการปกครอง โดยแรงงานถือเป็นหนึ่งปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจจึงจำเป็นต้องควบคุมให้ค่าแรงต่ำ จำกัดการเรียกร้อง เพื่อดึงดูดทุน และการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในส่วนของระดับความเข้มในการควบคุมแรงงานนั้นมีความแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ แรงงานในประเทศชิลีมีความเข้มแข็ง และมีอำนาจต่อรัฐบาลมาก ดังนั้นในระยะแรกปิโนเชต์จึงควบคุมโดยใช้ความรุนแรง แล้วจึงลดระดับลงในระหว่างกระบวนการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ในทางกลับกันแรงงานในเกาหลีใต้ขณะนั้นไม่มีความแข็งแรงเท่าในชิลี ดังนั้นระดับความเข้มในการควบคุมแรงงานของปาร์คจองฮีจึงมาเน้นในช่วงปลายสมัย หรือระหว่างช่วงรัฐธรรมนูญยูชิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51394 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1051 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1051 |
Type: | Thesis |