Title: ถนนคนเดินสำหรับพาณิชยกรรมชุมชน : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างถนนราชดำเนินและถนนวัวลาย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Titles: Local commercial walking streets : a comparative study of ratchadamnoen street and Wualai street, Chiang Mai province
Authors: วัฒนา บุญเลี้ยง
Advisors: ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Khaisri.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ถนนคนเดิน -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ
ถนน -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่
Walking streets
Streets -- Thailand -- Chiang Mai
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ถนนคนเดิน เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ของการท่องเที่ยวและการพัฒนาฟื้นฟูเมือง โดยเชียงใหม่มีการนำเอาวิถีชีวิตล้านนามาเป็นหัวใจในการเสนอกิจกรรมถนนคนเดิน แต่เมื่อพิจารณาการเกิดโครงการถนนคนเดินในเชียงใหม่กลับไม่ได้มาจากชุมชนในพื้นที่ แต่เกิดจากภาครัฐ ที่มีนโยบายการสร้างตลาดนัดถนนคนเดินเพื่อเศรษฐกิจของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่เป็นหลักมากกว่าความสำคัญของคนในชุมชน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงเห็นถึงผลประโยชน์ของการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างถนนราชดำเนินและถนนวัวลาย โดยคำถามงานวิจัย ว่า ถนนราชดำเนินและถนนวัวลายมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร จึงทำให้กิจกรรมถนนคนเดินเพื่อการพาณิชยกรรมชุมชนประสบความสำเร็จ การตอบคำถามในงานวิจัยได้มาจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง การเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม ได้แก่ การศึกษาความอเนกประโยชน์ในพื้นที่ ปริมาณการสัญจรผ่านพื้นที่ เพื่อสรุปเบื้องต้นของการเป็นถนนคนเดินสำหรับพาณิชยกรรมชุมชนก่อน แล้วจึงทำการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม ที่แตกต่างกันในรายละเอียดของทั้ง 2 พื้นที่เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบร่วมเพื่อใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการพัฒนากิจกรรมถนคนเดินสำหรับพาณิชยกรรมชุมชน ในบริบทของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ต่อไป ผลการศึกษาในภาพรวมพบว่า จากสมมติฐานในการวิจัยที่ว่า ถนนราชดำเนินและถนนวัวลายมีลักษณะของการเป็นถนนคนเดินสำหรับพาณิชยกรรมชุมชนที่ประสบความสำเร็จเหมือนกัน นั้นเป็นจริงตามสมมติฐานเบื้องต้น โดยเป็นข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษาความเป็นอเนกประโยชน์และปริมาณการสัญจรผ่านพื้นที่ โดยในรายละเอียดจะพบว่า ถนนราชดำเนินและถนนวัวลายมีลักษณะของการเป็นถนนคนเดินที่มีคนนอกพื้นที่มาใช้งานสูงและมีคนในพื้นที่มาใช้งานสูงตามลำดับ แต่เนื่องจากถนนทั้ง 2 อยู่ในตำแหน่งที่ตั้งรวมทั้งองค์ประกอบเมืองที่สัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่เมืองโดยรวมที่มีลักษณะสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกัน จึงทำให้องค์ประกอบร่วมในพื้นที่แตกต่างกันไปในรายละเอียด กล่าวคือ 1) โครงข่ายการสัญจรที่ทำหน้าที่เชื่อมโยงกิจกรรมในระดับเมืองกับระดับชุมชน 2) การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคารที่สัมพันธ์กับชีวิตประจำวันของคนในพื้นที่กับสัมพันธ์กับกิจกรรมดึงดูดความสนใจของนักท่องเที่ยว 3) ขนาดมวลอาคารและที่ว่างที่พอเหมาะ เชื่อมโยงพื้นที่กิจกรรมทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวได้ดีกับเชื่อมโยงพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยได้ดี 4) ลักษณะฝังตัวของตำแหน่งกิจกรรมระดับเมืองที่อยู่บนถนนหลักและระดับชุมชนที่อยู่ในถนนย่อย และ 5) ความมีส่วนร่วมในการดูแลพื้นที่ผ่านการดูแลโดยรัฐกับดูแลโดยคนในพื้นที่เอง ของพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้ง 2 แห่ง
Other Abstract: Walking streets are a new trend in tourism and urban rehabilitation. Following this trend, the city of Chiang Mai has incorporated elements of the traditional Lanna lifestyle as a central theme in its walking street activities. Reviewing the creation of the Chiang Mai walking street project, it is clear that the idea for the project did not come from the people in the locality but instead, was the result of governmental policy to establish walking streets to boost the economy of Chiang Mai province through tourism. This research is a comparative study of two walking street areas in the city of Chiang Mai - Ratchadamnoen Street and Wualai Street. The research question focuses on the similarities and the differences between the two streets in terms of their physical, social, and economic characteristics, which lead to them hosting successful walking street activities that benefit community commerce. The results of the study were derived from a literature review, related research, and field data collection regarding the study of the area’s manifold advantages and traffic volume which allowed the researcher to reach a preliminary conclusion about establishing walking streets to support community commerce. A study was then conducted into the specific differences in the physical, social, and economic characteristics of the two areas to find the common elements which would be used further as criteria in developing the walking street activities to promote community commerce in the context of Chiang Mai. The overall study results revealed that the research hypothesis that both Ratchadamnoen Street and Wualai Street have favorable features for becoming walking streets that promote community commerce is correct. Specifically, it was found that as walking streets, Ratchadamnoen Street was visited most by people outside the area, whereas Wualai Street was visited most by local residents. While the two streets are in different locations of the city and possess different socio-economic elements on the whole, they possess certain common features which differ in detail, namely: 1) the traffic network connecting the activities on the city level with those at the community level, 2) the use of land and buildings that are relevant to the daily life of locals and also relevant to activities attractive to tourists, 3) the appropriate size of the building mass and space for connecting the tourism activity area well with the residential area, 4) the connection of city-level activities on the main street and the community-level activities on the side streets, and 5) governmental participation as well as that of people in the locality in taking care of both areas.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
Degree Name: การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51438
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1657
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1657
Type: Thesis