https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5164
Title: | Relationship between land use and coastline change in Phetchaburi and Prachuap Khiri Khan provinces as investigated by remote sensing technique |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ที่ดินบริเวณชายฝั่งกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชายฝั่งทะเล จังหวัดเพชรบุรีและจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิครีโมทเซนซิ่ง |
Authors: | Krittika Bunyachatphisuth |
Advisors: | Supichai Tangjaitrong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | supichai@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Land use Remote sensing Coast changes -- Thailand -- Phetchaburi Coast changes -- Thailand -- Prachuap Khiri Khan |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Relationship between land use/land cover and coastline change in Phetchaburi and Prachuap Khiri Khan provinces was investigated by using remote sensing technique. Aerial photographs and Landsat-5 TM image from 1954 to 1994 were used for detection of coastline change and classification of land use/land cover. This study used logistic regression to evaluate the relationship between coastline change and 10 categories of land use/land cover, i.e. 1) high density built-up area, 2) built-up area, 3) beach area, 4) bare soil, 5) mangrove area, 6) vegetation: well develop, 7) vegetation: sparseness, 8) paddy field, 9) flood plain, and 10) inland water. The results showed that coastline change at any shoreline segment has significant relation with land use/land cover at that segment at significant value less than 0.2063. The high density built-up area always has high probability of erosion, while bare always has low probability of erosion. In analysis of relationship between coastline change at any shoreline segment with land use/land cover at that segment as well as the adjacent updift segment, it was found that the relation between land use/land cover with coastline changes could not be concluded. The logistic model did not exhibit any statistical relationship between individual of land use/land cover with the coastline change at significant value greater than 0.1581. When the model contained more land use/land cover variables by adding updrift land use/land cover information, the significance increased (P<0.005) |
Other Abstract: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินบริเวณชายฝั่ง กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชายฝั่งทะเล สามารถคำนวณได้จากข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชายฝั่งทะเลและการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินบริเวณชายฝั่งที่ได้จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิครีโมทเซนซิ่ง โดยใช้ข้อมูลรูปถ่ายทางอากาศและข้อมูลดาวเทียมแลนด์แซททีเอ็ม ระหว่างปี 2497 ถึง 2537 การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ถดถอย โลจิสติกในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชายฝั่งกับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดิน 10 ประเภท คือ 1) พื้นที่ชุมชนหนาแน่น 2) พื้นที่ชุมชน 3) พื้นที่ชายหาด 4) พื้นที่ว่างเปล่า 5) พื้นที่ป่าชายเลน 6) พื้นที่ที่ปกคลุมด้วยต้นไม้หนาแน่น 7) พื้นที่ที่ปกคลุมด้วยต้นไม้เบาบาง 8) นาข้าว 9) ที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงและ 10) แหล่งน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง ณ จุดใดๆ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินบริเวณชายฝั่ง ณ จุดนั้นที่ระดับนัยสำคัญน้อยกว่า 0.2063 โดยพื้นที่ชุมชนหนาแน่นเป็นบริเวณที่มีค่าความน่าจะเป็นในการเกิดการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งสูงในทุกกรณีที่ศึกษา ในขณะที่พื้นที่ว่างเปล่าเป็นบริเวณที่มีความน่าจะเป็นในการเกิดการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งต่ำ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง ณ จุดใดๆ กับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดิน ณ จุดนั้นและบริเวณถัดไปทางต้นน้ำพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งไม่สามารถสรุปได้ โมเดลถดถอยโลจิสติกไม่สามารถแสดงความสัมพันธ์ใดๆ ของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินแต่ละชนิดกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งที่ระดับนัยสำคัญมากกว่า 0.1581 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เมื่อโมเดลมีตัวแปรการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินมากขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินในบริเวณต้นน้ำ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งมีนัยนำคัญเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.005). |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5164 |
ISBN: | 9743347224 |
Type: | Thesis |