Title: Method development for determination of homocysteine by electrochemiluminescence of quantum dots
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดโฮโมซิสเทอีนโดยใช้อิเล็กโทรเคมิลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของควอนตัมดอต
Authors: Triyaporn Kittisarakul
Advisors: Suchada Chuanuwatanakul
Numpon Insin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: suchada.c@chula.ac.th
Numpon.I@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Electrochemical analysis
Quantum dots
Electrodes, Carbon
Nanotubes
การวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
ควอนตัมดอต
ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอน
ท่อนาโน
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, a novel analytical method based on electrochemiluminescence (ECL) of CdTe quantum dots (QDs) using carbon nanotube (CNT)-modified screen-printed carbon electrodes (SPCNTEs) was developed. It was found that the SPCNTEs could greatly enhance the ECL intensity of CdTe QDs dispersed in aqueous solution. Thus, SPCNTEs would have a great merit to expand the application of QD ECL. The thioglycolic acid (TGA)-capped CdTe QDs used in ECL procedure based on the SPCNTEs were synthesized and characterized by UV–visible spectroscopy, photoluminescence spectroscopy, transmission electron microscopy, and infrared spectroscopy. From the charaterizations, the average size of TGA-capped CdTe QDs was approximately 2.53 nm, which considered close to the diameter of 2.47 nm resulting from the calculations using UV-visible absorption spectra of the QDs. Moreover, the concentration of synthezied TGA-CdTe QDs was found to be 7.39 x 10-3 M. Influences of some factors on the ECL intensity were investigated to determine homocysteine (Hcy) based on the quenching effect of CdTe QDs ECL. Under the optimal conditions, the ECL intensity has a linear relationship with the concentration of Hcy in the range of 5 to 35 μM with the limit of detection of 0.011 μM. This proposed method was successfully applied to determine Hcy in human urine and artificial urine samples.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ใหม่บนพื้นฐานของอิเล็กโทรเคมิลูมิเนสเซนต์ของแคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ควอนตัมดอตโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าท่อนาโนคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีน ซึ่งพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าท่อนาโนคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนสามารถเพิ่มความเข้มของอิเล็กโทรเคมิลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของแคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ควอนตัมดอตที่กระจายตัวในน้ำได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม ดังนั้นขั้วไฟฟ้าท่อนาโนคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดียิ่งที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ในงานทางอิเล็กโทรเคมิลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของควอนตัมดอต ได้สังเคราะห์แคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ควอนตัมดอตที่จับด้วยกรดไทโอไกลโคลิกเพื่อใช้ในอิเล็กโทรเคมิลูมิเนสเซนซ์ที่ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าท่อนาโนคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีน และหาลักษณะเฉพาะโดยใช้ยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี จุลทรรศน์ศาสตร์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน และอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี จากการหาลักษณะเฉพาะพบว่าขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของแคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ควอนตัมดอตที่จับด้วยกรดไทโอไกลโคลิกมีค่าประมาณ 2.53 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2.47 นาโนเมตรที่ได้จากการคำนวณโดยใช้ยูวี-วิซิเบิลแอบซอร์บชันสเปกตราของควอนตัมดอต นอกจากนี้พบว่าความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ควอนตัมดอตที่จับด้วยกรดไทโอไกลโคลิกที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นคือ 7.39 x 10-3 โมลาร์ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเข้มของอิเล็กโทรเคมิลูมิเนสเซนซ์เพื่อใช้ตรวจวัดโฮโมซิสเทอีนโดยใช้ผลการลดลงของอิเล็กโทรเคมิลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของแคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ควอนตัมดอต ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าความเข้มของอิเล็กโทรเคมิลูมิเนสเซนซ์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของโฮโมซิสเทอีนในช่วง 5 ถึง 35 ไมโครโมลาร์โดยมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.011 ไมโครโมลาร์ วิธีที่เสนอขึ้นนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการประยุกต์ใช้ตรวจวัดปริมาณโฮโมซิสเทอีนในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะมนุษย์และปัสสาวะสังเคราะห์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51647
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.247
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.247
Type: Thesis