Title: Antimicrobial activity of Phyllanthus Emblica fruit extract and its cosmetic application
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมและการประยุกต์ด้านเครื่องสำอาง
Authors: Laddawan Chuajedton
Advisors: Walaisiri Muangsiri
Pornpen Werawatganone
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Walaisiri.M@Chula.ac.th
Pornpen.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Plant extracts
Herbal cosmetics
Acne --Treatment
สารสกัดจากพืช
เครื่องสำอางสมุนไพร
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Fruit extract from Phyllanthus emblica L., a native plant in Thailand, possesses several biological activities including antimicrobial and antityrosiness activities. Development of a cosmetic product containing emblica fruit extract is not only increase economic values of this native plant but also provides an alternative choice of natural anti-acne product for consumers. In this study, fruit extract powder from two different sources, a commercially available emblica extract and an in-house emblica extract (ESDE), was extracted with acetone, methanol and ethyl acetate. The marc from ethyl acetate was sequentially extracted with acetone and methanol. Each fraction was characterized for their antimicrobial activities (such as MIC) and their chemical constituents. The phenolic compounds, mainly gallic acid, present in each fraction was evaluated using HPLC technique and the Folin-Ciocalteu reagent. Gel containing ESDE was developed in the presence of sodium metabisulfite, sodium benzoate, and citrate buffer pH 3.0. The gel containing ESDE was further evaluated for its physical and chemical stability at 30 ± 2 ℃, 75 ± 5 %RH for 1 month. Finally, the anti-acne efficacy of the gel containing ESDE was evaluated on 25 patients. ESDE and its fractions contained more phenolic content (15.77-29.92%, w/w) than the commercially available emblica extract and its fractions. MIC of ESDE was 10 mg/mL while other fractions did not show obvious antibacterial activities against S. aureus ATCC 25923 and 29 clinical isolates due to their limited water solubility. Further analysis of data from previous study of the peak area and time profile of ESDE in citrate buffer pH 3.0 stored at 30 ± 2 ℃ for 1 month showed the increment of gallic acid and peak no.1, the decrement of peak no.2, 5 and 6 and the consistent of peak no.3. Interestingly, peak no.6 decreased dramatically within a week and the observed inhibition zone against S. aureus was also decreased. Gel containing emblica extract (GCE) was translucent with yellow color. The color was change from yellow to brown within 1 week and eventually dark brown within 1 month. During 1 month storage at ± 2 ℃ and 75 ± 5 % RH, the pH was observed to be 3.24 + 0.06, the viscosity changed from 1238 + 75.60 to 1040 + 21.79 cP and gallic acid content increased from 0.06 to 0.09 % w/w. The peak area and time profile of GCE was similar to that of ESDE in citrate buffer. GCE was tested its anti-acne efficacy for 1 month and 1% clindamycin gel was used as a positive control. The individual acne reduction from week 0 to week 4 was significantly different, p<0.05. At the end of each week, mean acne reduction between two groups was not different, p>0.05.
Other Abstract: สารสกัดจากผลมะขามป้อมมีฤทธิ์ทางชีววิทยาหลากหลาย ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ และฤทธิ์ต้านการทำงานเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส การนำสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมมาผสมในเครื่องสำอางจึงเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจและเพิ่มทางเลือกในการรักษาอาการ เช่น สิวให้กับผู้บริโภค ในการวิจัยนี้ได้นำสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมที่มีขายและสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมที่ทำการสกัดเอง (ESDE) นำมาสกัดด้วยด้วยอะซีโตน เมทานอล และเอธิลอะซีเตท กากที่เหลือจากการสกัดด้วยเอธิลอะซีเตทถูกสกัดต่อด้วยอะซีโตนและเมทานอล สิ่งสกัดแต่ละชนิดจะถูกนำมาทดสอบลักษณะ ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์และหาปริมาณของสารประกอบฟีนอลิกด้วย HPLC หรือ Folin-Ciocalteu reagent นำสกัดมะขามป้อมมาเตรียมเป็นเจลโดยใช้ sodium metabisulfite, sodium benzoate และ citrate buffer pH 3.0 นำไปประเมินความคงตัวทางกายภาพและทางเคมี โดยเก็บเจลที่อุณหภูมิ 30 ± 2 ℃ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 ± 5 % เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน และทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านสิวกับอาสาสมัครจำนวน 25 คน จากการทดสอบค่าทางเคมีพบว่า ESDE และสิ่งสกัดพบว่ามีปริมาณสารฟีนอลิค 15.77-29.92% w/w ซึ่งมากกว่าสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมที่มีขายและสิ่งสกัด ESDE มีค่า MIC ต่อเชื้อ S. aureus ATCC 25923 และ S. aureus อีก 29 ไอโซเลท เท่ากับ 10 mg/mL ส่วนสิ่งสกัดอื่นๆ ไม่สามารถนำมาทดสอบหาค่า MIC ได้เนื่องจากความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสารฟีนอลิคใน ESDE ที่ละลายด้วย citrate buffer ด้วยวิธี HPLC พบว่าพีคที่ 1 และแกลลิคแอซิดเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการสลายตัวของสารฟีนอลิค พีคที่ 2, 5 และ 6 ลดลง ส่วนพีคที่ 3 คงที่ พีคที่ 6 มีปริมาณลดลงอย่างชัดเจนภายใน 1 สัปดาห์ สอดคล้องกับการลดลงของความกว้างของโซนที่เกิดจากการยับยั้งเชื้อ S. aureus เจลที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมมีสีเหลืองมัวไม่ทึบแสง เจลเปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำตาลภายใน 1 สัปดาห์และเป็นสีน้ำตาลเข้มภายใน 1 เดือน ค่า pH ตลอดระยะเวลา 1 เดือน เท่ากับ 3.24 + 0.06 ค่าความหนืดตอนเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 1238 + 75.60 และ 1040 + 21.79 cP ที่เวลา 1 เดือน ปริมาณแกลลิคแอซิดตอนเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 0.06 และ 0.09 % w/w ที่เวลา 1 เดือน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย HPLC ปริมาณของพีคต่างๆ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสอดคล้องกับ ESDE ที่ละลายในซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์ เจลที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านสิวเป็นเวลา 1 เดือนเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมบวก 1% clindamycin gel พบว่าอาสาสมัครแต่ละคนมีปริมาณเม็ดสิวที่ลดลงโดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างเวลาเริ่มต้นและที่สิ้นสุดสัปดาห์ที่ 4 (p<0.05) ที่สิ้นสุดของแต่ละสัปดาห์ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของเม็ดสิวที่ลดลงระหว่างอาสาสมัครสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่าง (p>0.05)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51648
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.248
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.248
Type: Thesis