https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51711
Title: | Gene cloning and characterization of L-Lysine 6-Dehydrogenase from Achromobacter denitrificans for L-Pipecolic acid production |
Other Titles: | การโคลนยีนและลักษณะสมบัติของแอล-ไลซีน 6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก Achromobacter denitrificans สำหรับการผลิตกรดแอล-พิพีคอลิก |
Authors: | Prakarn Ruldeekulthamrong |
Advisors: | Siriporn Sittipraneed Kanoktip Packdibamrung Haruo Misono |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Siriporn.Sit@Chula.ac.th Kanoktip.P@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Molecular cloning การโคลนยีน แอล-ไลซีน ดีไฮโดรจิเนส ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | NAD+-dependent lysine 6-dehydrogenase (Lys 6-DH, EC 1.4.1.18) catalyzes the irreversible oxidative deamination of L-lysine to form ammonia and piperidiene-6-carboxylate. A Lys 6-DH producing bacterium strain K-1, screened from soil sample, was identified as Achromobacter denitrificans. Lys 6-DH from A. denitrificans K-1 was purified 175 fold with a 34% yield. The amino acid sequences of internal peptide fragments of Lys 6-DH were determined and used for degenerated primer design. The partial nucleotide sequence of the lysine 6-dehydrogenase gene (lys 6-dh) was investigated by PCR technique. Using inverse PCR, the whole lys 6-dh gene was obtained. The gene was cloned and expressed in E. coli BL 21(DE3) using expression vector, pET-17b. The optimum condition for lys 6-dh gene expression was induction with 0.2 mM IPTG for 4 hours. The specific activity of crude recombinant enzyme was 63 fold higher than that of the enzyme from A. denitrificans. After daily subculture for 80 days, the lys 6-dh gene expression in E. coli BL 21(DE3) remained 100% of that of the parent. Recombinant enzyme was purified 2.8 fold with a 47% yield. The enzyme had a molecular mass about 240,000 Da with 6 identical subunits. The enzyme had high substrate specificity on L-lysine and NAD+. The optimum pH and temperature were 9.3 and 50oC, respectively. The enzyme was stable over a pH range from 7.5 to 8.0. The apparent Km value for L-lysine and NAD+ of dimeric and hexameric form of this enzyme were 11.11, 0.138, 8.62 and 0.092 mM, respectively. For L-pipecolic acid production, the pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase gene (p5cr) from Bacillus cereus ATCC 11778, encoding pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase catalyses piperidiene-6-carboxylate to L-pipecolic acid, was co-existed with the lys 6-dh gene and transformed into E. coli BL21(DE3) using pET-17b. The optimum condition for both genes expression was induction with 0.1 mM IPTG for 3 hours. The specific activity of lysine 6-dehydrogenase and pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase form crude enzyme were 25 and 11 folds higher than those of the enzyme from A. denitrificans and B. cereus, respectively. The highest production of L-pipecolic acid was obtained when E. coli cells was treated by xylene for 5 min. to increase cell permeability and then incubated in the reaction mixture consisited of 200 mM L-ysine in 200 mM Tris-HCl buffer, pH 9.0 for 24 hours. The amount of L-pipecolic acid production was 77 mM (9.9 g/l). |
Other Abstract: | ไลซีน 6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนส (EC 1.4.1.18) เร่งปฏิกิริยาการดึงหมู่อะมิโนจากแอล-ไลซีนให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ ไพเพอริดีน-6-คาร์บอกซีเลต และแอมโมเนีย ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ย้อนกลับ และต้องการไพริดีนนิวคลีโอไทด์เป็นโคเอนไซม์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการคัดกรองแบคทีเรียจากดินที่ผลิตไลซีน 6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนส จากการระบุสายพันธุ์ พบว่าเป็น Achromobacter denitrificans เมื่อทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์พบว่าเอ็นไซม์มีความบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 175 เท่า และมีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 34 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นทำการหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนบางส่วนภายในสายของเอนไซม์ เพื่อนำมาใช้ในออกแบบไพรเมอร์สำหรับการเพิ่มปริมาณบางส่วนของยีนด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์และใช้เทคนิค inverse PCR เพื่อให้ได้ลำดับของยีนไลซีน 6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนสที่สมบูรณ์ แล้วทำการโคลนยีนเข้าสู่เซลส์เจ้าเรือน E. coli BL21(DE3) โดยใช้พลาสมิด pET-17b เป็นพาหะ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแสดงออกของยีนไลซีน 6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนส คือ การเหนี่ยวนำด้วย IPTG ความเข้มข้น 0.2 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง โดยสารละลายเอนไซม์หยาบจากรีคอมบีแนนท์โคลนมีแอคติวิตีจำเพาะสูงกว่าเอนไซม์จาก A. denitrificans 63 เท่า การทดสอบความเสถียรของการแสดงออกของยีนไลซีน 6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนส พบว่าการเพาะเชื้อต่อช่วงรีคอมบิแนนท์โคลน 80 ครั้ง ยังคงมีแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อทำรีคอมบีแนนท์เอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่าเอนไซม์มีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 47 เปอร์เซ็นต์และมีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 2.8 เท่า เอนไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 240,000 ดาลตันประกอบด้วย 6 หน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากัน เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อ แอล-ไลซีน และ NAD+ สูงมาก pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ 9.3 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์มีความเสถียรช่วง pH 7.5 ถึง 8.0 ค่า Km ต่อแอล-ไลซีน และ NAD+ ของเอนไซม์ในรูปไดเมอร์และเฮกซะเมอร์เท่ากับ 11.11, 0.138, 8.62 และ 0.092 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ เพื่อการผลิตกรดแอล-พิพีคอลิก ยีนของไพโรลีน-5-คาร์บอกซิเลตรีดักเทส ซึ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนไพเพอริดีน-6-คาร์บอกซีเลตเป็นกรดแอล-พิพีคอลิกจาก Bacillus cereus ATCC 11778 ได้ถูกทรานสฟอร์มร่วมกับยีนไลซีน 6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนสโดยใช้พลาสมิดพาหะ pET-17b ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งสองคือ การเหนี่ยวนำด้วย IPTG ความเข้มข้น 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง สารละลายเอนไซม์หยาบจากรีคอมบีแนนท์โคลนมีแอคติวิตีจำเพาะของ ไลซีน 6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนส และไพโรลีน-5-คาร์บอกซิเลตรีดักเทส สูงกว่าเอนไซม์หยาบจาก A. denitrificans และB. cereus 25 และ 11 เท่าตามลำดับ ในการผลิตกรดแอล-พิพีคอลิกพบว่า การผลิตเกิดขึ้นสูงสุดเมื่อทำให้ผนังเซลล์มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านมากขึ้นโดยบ่มรีคอมบีแนนท์เซลล์กับ xylene เป็นเวลา 5 นาที จากนั้นจึงนำเซลล์ที่ได้มาบ่มกับแอล-ไลซีน ความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิโมล่าร์ในสารละลายปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยบัพเฟอร์ Tris-HCl pH 9.0 ความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิโมล่าร์เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยกรดแอล-พิพีคอลิกที่ได้มีความเข้มข้นสูงสุด 77 มิลลิโมลาร์หรือ 9.9 กรัมต่อลิตร |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51711 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1839 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1839 |
Type: | Thesis |