https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51715
Title: | Effects of dispersant molecular weight on dispersion and stability of zinc oxide nanoparticle aqueous suspension |
Other Titles: | ผลของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารช่วยกระจายตัวต่อการกระจายตัวและเสถียรภาพของสารแขวนลอยในน้ำของอนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์ระดับนาโน |
Authors: | Rudeerat Suntako |
Advisors: | Nisanart Traiphol Rakchart Traiphol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nisanart.T@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Molecular weights Nanoparticles Zinc oxide น้ำหนักโมเลกุล อนุภาคนาโน สังกะสีออกไซด์ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Aqueous suspensions of zinc oxide (ZnO) nanoparticles are prepared at 0.5 wt% solids content using polyacrylic acid (PAA) as a dispersant. Average primary particle sizes of ZnO powder are 65.31, 174.56 and 224.54 nm and PAA molecular weights are 1.8k, 450k and 3000k g/mol. Particle dispersion and stability of the suspensions are investigated. It is found that PAA(1.8k) exhibits the highest dispersant efficiency for all ZnO sizes. Well-dispersed and highly stable suspensions can be obtained at 0.5 wt% PAA(1.8k). Median agglomerate sizes are 0.18, 0.37 and 1.02 µm for suspensions prepared with ZnO powder of sizes 65.31, 174.56 and 224.54 nm, respectively. The highly stable suspensions are not completely precipitate up to 28 days. However, PAA(450k) and PAA(3000k) are also effective as dispersants when using at higher concentrations. Adsorption amounts of PAAs on ZnO surface are determined and the data exhibits Langmuir isotherm. Evaluated area occupied per molecule of PAAs on various ZnO sizes suggests that low molecular weight PAA adsorbed on particles as loops and tails while high molecular weight PAA mostly adsorbed as tails. Also, PAAs adsorbed as loops and tails on large particles while frequently tails on small particles. These differences in adsorption conformation could directly relate to dispersant efficiency of PAAs. In addition to the effects of PAAs on preparation of ZnO nanoparticle suspensions, its influence on characteristics of ZnO nanoparticles synthesized by precipitation method is also investigated. It is found that primary size of synthesized ZnO nanoparticles can be controlled by PAA concentrations. Increasing of PAA concentration narrow the distribution and shift the size to smaller particles. Average primary particle size of around 20 nm can be obtained with 1 wt% PAAs. Moreover, ZnO particles synthesized using PAAs exhibits higher zeta potential than the one without PAA, and the zeta potential values increase with increasing PAA concentration. It suggests that ZnO particles synthesized using 0.5-1 wt% PAAs should be well-dispersed in aqueous medium and provide a highly stable suspension, which is desired for most applications. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เตรียมสารแขวนลอยในน้ำของอนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์ (ZnO) ระดับนาโนเมตรที่ปริมาณของแข็งร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้พอลิอะคริลิคแอซิด (PAA) เป็นสารช่วยกระจายตัว ผง ZnO ที่ใช้มีขนาดอนุภาคเดี่ยวเฉลี่ย 65.31 174.56 และ 224.54 นาโนเมตร และ PAA มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 1.8k 450k และ 3000k กรัม/โมล จากนั้นทำการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคและความเสถียรของสารแขวนลอย ZnO ในน้ำ พบว่า PAA(1.8k) มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการทำหน้าที่เป็นสารช่วยกระจายตัวสำหรับ ZnO ทุกขนาด โดยสามารถเตรียมสารแขวนลอยที่มีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคที่ดีและมีเสถียรภาพสูงที่ปริมาณ PAA(1.8k) ร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนัก สารแขวนลอยที่เตรียมได้มีค่ากลางขนาดของกลุ่มอนุภาคเท่ากับ 0.18 0.37 และ 1.02 ไมครอน เมื่อเตรียมจากผง ZnO ขนาด 65.31 174.56 และ 224.54 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ และสารแขวนลอยมีความเสถียรสูง ไม่เกิดการตกตะกอนได้ถึง 28 วัน อย่างไรก็ตาม PAA(450k) และ PAA(3000k) สามารถใช้เป็นสารช่วยกระจายตัวที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้เช่นกันเมื่อใช้ในปริมาณที่สูงกว่า จากการคำนวณปริมาณการดูดซับของ PAA บนพื้นผิวอนุภาค ZnO พบว่าข้อมูลมีรูปแบบ Langmuir isotherm เมื่อคำนวณพื้นที่ผิว ZnO ที่ถูกครอบคลุมต่อหนึ่งโมเลกุลของ PAA บนอนุภาค ZnO ขนาดต่างกัน ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า PAA น้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำจะดูดซับบนพื้นผิวอนุภาคแบบ loops และ tails ในขณะที่ PAA น้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง จะดูดซับแบบ tails เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และ PAA จะดูดซับบนอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่แบบ loops และ tails ในขณะที่บนอนุภาคขนาดเล็กจะเป็นแบบ tails ความแตกต่างของรูปร่าง PAA ที่ดูดซับบนผิว ZnO เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับประสิทธิภาพการทำหน้าที่เป็นสารช่วยกระจายตัวของ PAA นอกจากผลของ PAA ต่อการเตรียมสารแขวนลอยอนุภาค ZnO ระดับนาโนเมตรแล้ว ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของ PAA ต่อลักษณะสมบัติของอนุภาค ZnO ระดับนาโนเมตรซึ่งสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนอีกด้วย โดยพบว่าขนาดอนุภาคเดี่ยวของ ZnO ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกควบคุมโดยความเข้มข้นของ PAA ที่ใช้ เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ PAA ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ ทำให้อนุภาคมีขนาดเล็กลงและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคแคบลง โดยสามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเดี่ยวที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ยประมาณ 20 นาโนเมตรได้ เมื่อใช้ PAA ประมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า อนุภาค ZnO ที่สังเคราะห์โดยใช้ PAA มีค่าศักย์ซีต้าสูงกว่าอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์โดยไม่ใช้ PAA และ ค่าศักย์ซีต้าของอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ PAA ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลอง อนุภาค ZnO ที่สังเคราะห์โดยใช้ PAA ที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 0.5-1 โดยน้ำหนักมีแนวโน้มที่จะกระจายตัวได้ดีในน้ำ และสารแขวนลอยที่ได้มีความเสถียรสูง ซึ่งเป็นที่ต้องการสำหรับการใช้งานด้านต่างๆ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Materials Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51715 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.260 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.260 |
Type: | Thesis |