https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51894
Title: | Enantimeric separation of epxides by gas chromatography using derivatized alpha-cyclodextrins as stationary phases |
Other Titles: | การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอิพ็อกไซด์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์แอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่ |
Authors: | Aunyarat Claypotong |
Advisors: | Aroonsiri Shitangkoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | aroon_poo@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Gas chromatography Enantiomers แกสโครมาโตกราฟี อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Enantiomeric separations of 42 aromatic epoxides and 6 aliphatic epoxides were studied by means of capillary gas chromatography using derivatized α-cyclodextrins: hexakis(2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)cyclomaltohexaose (or ASiMe) and hexakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)cyclomaltohexaose (or ASiAc) as chiral stationary phases. The effects of substitution types, number and position of epoxides on retention and enantioselectivity have been investigated. The results showed that all epoxides were successfully separated with either ASiMe or ASiAc or both columns, except benzyl glycidyl ether (8) and 1,2-epoxydodecane (dodec). ASiMe column could enantioseparate 41 analytes while ASiAc column could resolve only 16 analytes. Aromatic epoxides were better separated on ASiMe column. Furthermore, the position and type of substituent on aromatic ring of styrene oxide played important roles on enantioseparation. Thermodynamic data were acquired to clarify the interaction strength between analyte and stationary phase as well as the enantioselectivity towards the selected groups of epoxides. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอโรแมติกอิพ็อกไซด์ 42 ชนิดและแอลิฟาติกอิพ็อกไซด์ 6 ชนิด ด้วยแคพิลลารีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์แอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน คือ เฮกซะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)ไซโคลมอลโตเฮกซะโอส (หรือ ASiMe) และเฮกซะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)ไซโคลมอลโตเฮกซะโอส (หรือ ASiAc) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล โดยได้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิด จำนวน และตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่ของอิพ็อกไซด์ที่มีต่อค่ารีเทนชันและค่าการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ จากการทดลองพบว่าอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอิพ็อกไซด์ทุกตัวสามารถแยกได้ด้วยเฟสคงที่ชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งหรือทั้งสองชนิด ยกเว้น benzyl glycidyl ether (8) และ 1,2-epoxydodecane (dodec) ที่ไม่สามารถแยกได้ คอลัมน์ ASiMe สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารได้ 41 ชนิด ในขณะที่คอลัมน์ ASiAc แยกได้เพียง 16 ชนิด แอโรแมติกอิพ็อกไซด์แยกได้ดีด้วยคอลัมน์ ASiMe พบว่าตำแหน่งและชนิดของหมู่แทนที่บนวงแอโรแมติกของสไตรีนออกไซด์มีความสำคัญต่อการแยก อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้คำนวณค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์เพื่ออธิบายถึงแรงกระทำระหว่างอิแนนทิโอเมอร์กับเฟสคงที่และค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะสำหรับคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ อิพ็อกไซด์ที่นำมาศึกษา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51894 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.241 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.241 |
Type: | Thesis |