Title: Direct synthesis of lactide from lactic acid
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์แล็กไทด์โดยตรงจากกรดแล็กทิก
Authors: Kullapornphat Boonpok
Advisors: Yongsak Sritana-anant
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Yongsak.S@Chula.ac.th
Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Lactic acid
กรดแล็กติก
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: L-lactide was directly synthesized from L-lactic acid solution through 3 methods. In the first method, L-lactide was synthesized under steam distillation, but could not be isolated via steam distillation. Addition of toluene did not improve the process. The highest yield of L-lactide from this method was 3 %. In the second method, silica gel was used as dehydrating catalyst. The extraction with boiling solvent and baking L-lactic acid with silica gel were investigated. The highest yield of lactide was 9 % when 1:1 ratio of L-lactic acid and silica gel were boiled in toluene at reflux for 12 hours. In the third method, L-lactide was synthesized and isolated via the reduced pressure distillation in the presence of acid or metal catalyst. Magnesium sulfate was found to be the most effective catalyst for L-lactide production, giving pure product in 20 % yield at distillation temperature of 180-200 °C for 1 h. This simple method enables the production of L-lactide without numerous subsequent separation and purification steps.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์แล็กไทด์โดยตรงจากกรดแล็กทิก 3 วิธี วิธีแรกได้สังเคราะห์แล็กไทด์แต่ไม่สามารถกลั่นผลิตภัณฑ์ออกมาได้ด้วยไอน้ำ การเติมโทลูอีนมิได้ช่วยให้กระบวนการดีขึ้นโดยปริมาณแล็กไทด์สูงสุดที่ได้จากวิธีนี้คือ 3 % วิธีที่สองใช้ซิลิกาเจลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความสามารถในการกำจัดน้ำ โดยได้ศึกษาผ่านการสกัดให้ตัวทำละลายที่เดือดและการอบให้ความร้อนแก่กรดแล็กทิกและซิลิกาเจล พบว่าปริมาณแล็กไทด์สูงสุดที่ได้คือ 9 % เมื่อให้ความร้อนแก่กรดแล็กทิกและซิลิกาเจลในสัดส่วน 1:1 ในโทลูอีนที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์ เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง วิธีที่สาม เป็นการสังเคราะห์แล็กไทด์แล้วแยกผลิตภัณฑ์โดยวิธีการกลั่นลดความดันในขั้นตอนเดียวโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นกรดหรือโลหะ ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่าแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์แล็กไทด์ โดยกลั่นลดความดันที่อุณหภูมิ 180-200 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ในปริมาณ 20 % วิธีนี้สามารถผลิตแล็กไทด์ได้โดยไม่ต้องมีขั้นตอนการแยกและทำสารให้บริสุทธิ์หลังการผลิตมากนัก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51896
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.242
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.242
Type: Thesis