Title: Identification of rgs19 as a target molecule of notch signaling in lipopolysaccharide-stimulated macrophages by phosphoproteomic
Other Titles: การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ RGS19 เป็นโมเลกุลเป้าหมายของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปพอลิแซคคาไรด์โดยวิธีฟอสโฟโปรตีโอม
Authors: Naunpun Sangphech
Advisors: Tanapat Palaga
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: tanapat.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Macrophages
Identification
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์
แมคโครฟาจ
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Signaling between cell to cell depends on crosstalk of many intracellular signaling molecules such as phosphoproteins. Alterations in protein phosphorylation can be found in different signaling pathways. Aberration in this process may lead to abnormal cell behaviors such as cell proliferation, differentiation and cell death. Notch signaling is an evolutionarily well conserved signaling pathway which plays critical roles in regulating development and functions of immune cells. Recent evidences suggest the involvement of this signaling pathway in activation of macrophages which are innate immune cells, by corroboratively functioning with signaling cascades downstream of pattern recognition receptors such as Toll-like receptor pathway. In this study, the patterns of phosphorylated proteins in mouse macrophage cell line were compared using a proteomics approach. Cells were pre-treated with inhibitor of the Notch signaling (GSI) or vehicle control before subjecting to stimulation with lipopolysaccharide. Phosphoproteins were examined and compared by the two-dimensional gel electrophoresis. Gels were stained with phosphoprotein-specific dye, Pro-Q Diamond, and subsequently with Coomassie stain and silver stain for total proteins. The spots with statistical significant difference in phosphorylation between treatment with or without GSI were identified by LC/MS/MS. The results identified one of the spots as regulator of G-protein signaling 19 (RGS19) which showed decreased phosphorylation when Notch signaling is inhibited. The involvement of RGS19 in TLR4 and Notch signaling in macrophages was investigated by siRGS19 silencing approach. GSI treatment and silencing of RGS19 yielded similar results of increased activation of SAPK/JNK and decreased activation of Akt The results suggested that Notch signaling regulates production of cytokine TNF and IL-6 and expression of iNOS in LPS induced activation of TLR4 in macrophage via RGS19.
Other Abstract: การติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างเซลล์อาศัยความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างตัวรับ-ส่งสัญญาณหลายโมเลกุล การเปลี่ยนแปลงของการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตบนฟอสโฟโปรตีนสามารถพบได้ในหลายวิถีสัญญาณ ความผิดปกติในกระบวนการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตอาจจะนำไปสู่ความผิดปกติด้านพฤติการณ์ของเซลล์ เช่น การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์,การแบ่งเซลล์ และการตายของเซลล์ วิถีสัญญาณ Notch เป็นวิถีสัญญาณที่คงอนุรักษ์ไว้ในพัฒนาการ มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการควบคุมการการเจริญพัฒนาและการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกัน จากหลักฐานที่ผ่านมาพบความเกี่ยวข้องของวิถีสัญญาณนี้ในแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้น ซึ่งเซลล์นี้เป็นเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันแบบมีมาแต่กำเนิด โดยทำงานร่วมกันกับวิถีสัญญาณระดับถัดลงมาจากตัวรับสัญญาณแบบรับรู้รูปแบบของสิ่งแปลกปลอมเช่น วิถีสัญญาณของ Toll-like receptor (TLR) ในงานวิจัยนี้ รูปแบบของฟอสโฟโปรตีนในเซลล์ไลน์ของหนูจะถูกเปรียบเทียบด้วยการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีน เซลล์จะได้รับยากดวิถีสัญญาณ Notch (GSI) หรือตัวควบคุม ก่อนถูกกระตุ้นด้วยลิโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ ฟอสโฟโปรตีนจะถูกตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธีการแยกโปรตีนบนแผ่นวุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าสองทิศทาง (2D-GE) 2D-GE gel จะถูกย้อมด้วยสีที่จำเพาะต่อฟอสโฟโปรตีน, Pro-Q diamond และถูกย้อมโปรตีนทั้งหมดด้วยสี Coumassie และ ซิลเวอร์ ตามลำดับ ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญของโปรตีนที่ถูกเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตระหว่างการได้รับหรือไม่ได้รับยากดวิถีสัญญาณ Notch จะถูกระบุชนิดวิธีด้วย LC-MS/MS ผลการทดลองพบว่า หนึ่งในโปรตีนนั้นคือ regulator of G-protein 19 (RGS19) มีการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตลดลงเมื่อถูกกดวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ความเกี่ยวข้องของโปรตีน RGS19 ในวิถีสัญญาณของ TLR4 และ Notch ในแมโครฟาจถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการทำให้ RGS19 มีการแสดงออกลดลงด้วยเทคนิค siRNA การกดวิถีสัญญาณ Notch หรือการทำให้ RGS19 มีการแสดงออกลดลง ให้ผลเช่นเดียวกันในการเพิ่มการทำงานของ SAPK/JNK และ ลดการทำงานของ Akt ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า วิถีสัญญาณ Notch ควบคุมการผลิต cytokine TNF และ IL-6 และ การแสดงออกของ iNOS ในแมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นผ่าน TLR4 โดยการชักนำของลิโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ผ่าน RGS19
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51901
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.244
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.244
Type: Thesis