Title: Preparation of polyaniline/ poly(methyl methacrylate) composite fibrous mats for ammonia sensing
Other Titles: การเตรียมแผ่นเส้นใยคอมพอสิตพอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตสำหรับการรับรู้แอมโมเนีย
Authors: Piriya Khwanphrom
Advisors: Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Electrospinning
Fibrous composites
การปั่นด้ายด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
วัสดุเชิงประกอบเสริมเส้นใย
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, polyaniline/poly(methyl methacrylate) (PANI/PMMA) composite fibrous mats were fabricated by electrospinning technique and used as ammonia sensing. Various factors which affect the morphology of fiber were investigated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The diameters of obtained fibers were in the range of 170-450 nm. The solvent system used for dissolution the polymer signigicantly influenced both the fiber formation and diameter of fibers. The main properties of solvents that caused this result are volatility and dielectric constant. The voltage, the distance between a needle and a collector and flow rate of polymer solution only influenced the diameter of the electrospun fibers. The optimum condition for preparation of PANI/PMMA composite fibrous mats was the electric potential of 15 kV, polymer solution flow rate of 10 µL/min and distance between a needle and a collector of 10 cm. In ammonia gas sensing study, the reflectance of PANI/PMMA composite fibrous mats was measured at 800 nm. The sensing performance of PANI/PMMA composite fibrous mats was depended on prepared solvent and %PANI. The initial percent reflection (%Ri) as well as the change of percent reflection (Δ%R) were increased as a series; DMF < DMF:ethyl acetate (1:1) < ethyl acetate:acetone (1:1). For effect of %PANI, %Ri and Δ%R was decreased when %PANI increased. Moreover, PANI/PMMA composite fibrous mats using DMF:ethyl acetate (1:1) solvent system gave the best sensing profile and the fastest sensing in which the response time was 7.5 min and recovery time was 7.5 min.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้แผ่นเส้นใยคอมพอสิตพอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตได้เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงและใช้ในการรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนีย ศึกษาปัจจัยในกระบวนการอิเล็กโทร- สปินนิง ที่มีผลต่อลักษณะโครงสร้างสัณฐานของเส้นใย โดยวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่า ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยอยู่ในช่วง 170-450 นาโนเมตร ตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการละลายพอลิเมอร์ส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งสัณฐานของเส้นใยและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใย ซึ่งเป็นผลจากสมบัติการระเหยและค่าไดอิเล็กทริกของตัวทำละลาย สำหรับศักย์ไฟฟ้า ระยะทางจากเข็มถึงฉากรองรับ และอัตราการไหลของสารละลาย พบว่าส่งผลต่อขนาดของเส้นใยอย่างเดียว ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมแผ่นเส้นใยคอมพอสิตพอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิเมทิลเมทา- คริเลต คือ ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 15 กิโลโวลต์ อัตราการไหลของสารละลาย 10 ไมโครลิตรต่อนาที และระยะทางจากหัวเข็มถึงแผ่นรองรับ 10 เซนติเมตร ศึกษาการรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนีย โดยตรวจวัดค่าการสะท้อนของแผ่นเส้นใยคอมพอสิตพอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ 800 นาโนเมตร ประสิทธิภาพการรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนียของแผ่นเส้นใยคอมพอสิตพอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริ-เลตขึ้นอยู่กับตัวทำละลายและปริมาณพอลิแอนิลีนที่ใช้ พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การสะท้อนเริ่มต้น (%Ri) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเปอร์เซ็นต์การสะท้อน (Δ%R) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้ตัวทำละลายตามลำดับดังนี้ ไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์< ไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ต่อเอทิลแอซิเทต (1:1)<เอทิลแอซิเทตต่ออะซิโทน (1:1) ส่วนการเพิ่มปริมาณพอลิแอนิลีนทำให้ค่า %Ri และ Δ%R มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของพอลิแอนิลีน นอกจากนี้พบว่าเส้นใยคอมพอสิตพอลิแอนิลีน/พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่เตรียมโดยใช้ ไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ต่อเอทิลแอซิเทตอัตราส่วน 1:1 เป็นตัวทำละลาย ให้การรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนียได้ดีและเร็วที่สุด โดยมีระยะเวลาของการตอบสนองที่ 7.5 นาที และระยะเวลาของการผันกลับที่ 7.5 นาที
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51933
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.287
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.287
Type: Thesis