Title: Synthesis of 1,4-dihydropyridinyl glucosamine derivative as water soluble fluorescent sensor
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดินิลกลูโคซามีนเพื่อใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ที่ละลายน้ำได้
Authors: Oran Pinrat
Advisors: Anawat Ajavakom
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: anawat77@hotmail.com
smongkol@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Glucosamine
กลูโคซามีน
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Glucosamine (GlcNH) is an amino sugar synthesizable from chitin and chitosan of two marine crustaceans: shrimp and crab, abundant resource in Thailand. The new way to utilize GlcNH has to be developed; otherwise this resource will be wasted more than 500,000 tons a year. 1,4-Dihydropyridinyl Glucosamine (Glc-DHP 1) has been synthesized as a new fluorescent sensor. Primary amine was obtained from D-glucosamine hydrochloride (GlcNHCl) as the starting material by using the reported synthetic procedure [55]. Subsequent addition reaction of the primary amine and ethyl propiolate in CH2Cl2 under refluxing temperature for 3 days was carried out to produce β-amino acrylate. The cyclotrimerization (3 eq.) of the β-amino acrylate to Glc-DHP 1 was observed smoothly in the presence of TiCl4. This DHP derivative is soluble in aqueous media and the solution gives blue fluorescent signal with quantum yield of 0.29. By possessing fluorescence property, this Glc-DHP 1 was used as fluorescent chemosensor for the detection of explosive compounds. The fluorescence signal of Glc-DHP 1 was selectively quenched by 2,4,6-trinitrophenol without the interference of other nitroaromatics with high quenching efficiency (Ksv = 44,700 M-1) and a detection limit of 0.94 µM. Also the detection could be observed by naked eye under black light. Moreover, Glc-DHP 1 was also tested as fluorescent biosensor for the detection of protiens; e.g. BSA, hemoglobin, papain, etc. The fluorescence signal of Glc-DHP 1 was selectively quenched by hemoglobin, cytochrome c and myoglobin with Ksv = 424,000 M-1, 53,400 M-1 and 52,200 M-1, respectively.
Other Abstract: กลูโคซามีนเป็นน้ำตาลที่มีหมู่อะมิโนสังเคราะห์ได้จากไคตินและไคโตซานของสัตว์ทะเลเปลือกแข็ง 2 ชนิด คือ กุ้งและปู ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบที่มีมากมายในประเทศไทย แนวทางใหม่ในการนำกลูโคซามีนมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้ถูกคิดค้นขึ้น มิฉะนั้นวัตถุดิบนี้จะถูกทิ้งเป็นขยะมากกว่า 500,000 ตันต่อปี 1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดินิลกลูโคซามีน (Glc-DHP 1) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่ละลายน้ำได้ เอมีนปฐมภูมิได้มาจากการนำกลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์มาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นโดยใช้วิธีการสังเคราะห์ตามกระบวนการที่ได้มีการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ จากปฏิกิริยาการเติมของเอมีนปฐมภูมิและเอทิลโพรพิโอเลตโดยใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นตัวทำละลายภายใต้อุณหภูมิการควบแน่นเป็นเวลา 3 วัน จะให้สารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นเบต้า-อะมิโน อะครีเลต การทำปฏิกิริยาปิดวงของเบต้า-อะมิโน อะครีเลต เกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ Glc-DHP 1 ได้โดยการเติมไททาเนียมเททระคลอไรด์ลงไปเพียงเล็กน้อย อนุพันธ์ DHP นี้สามารถละลายน้ำได้และเมื่ออยู่ในสารละลายจะให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สีน้ำเงินด้วยประสิทธิภาพการเรืองที่ 0.29 เนื่องจากมีสมบัติในการให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ได้, Glc-DHP 1 จึงถูกใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ที่ละลายน้ำได้ในการตรวจวัดสารประกอบวัตถุระเบิดไนโตรอะโรมาติก Glc-DHP 1 แสดงการระงับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับสารประกอบ 2,4,6,-ไนโตรฟีนอลโดยปราศจากการรบกวนจากสารไนโตรอะโรมาติกชนิดอื่น โดยมีค่าคงที่ของการระงับสัญญาณการเรืองแสง (Ksv) เท่ากับ 44,700 M-1 และค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) คือ 0.94 µM การตรวจวัดสารมารถเห็นด้วยตาเปล่าภายใต้แสงยูวีคลื่นสั้น นอกจากนั้น Glc-DHP 1 ยังสามารถใช้ในการตรวจวัดโปรตีน เช่น BSA, papain และ ฮีโมโกลบิน การเรืองแสงของ Glc-DHP 1 ลดลงเมื่อเติมฮีโมโกลบิน ไซโทโครม ซี และ ไมโอโกลบิน ให้ค่าคงที่ของการระงับสัญญาณการเรืองแสง (Ksv) เท่ากับ 424,000 M-1 53,400 M-1 และ 52,200 M-1 ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51945
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.291
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.291
Type: Thesis