https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5195
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chidchanok Lursinsap | - |
dc.contributor.author | Banchar Arnonkijpanich | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741734158 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Identifying the characteristics, structures, and features of a given set of data is the most essential step prior to the classification, recognition, and data interpretation process. Extracting the identified features must preserve data composition configuration. Any irrelevant features will be excluded after the extraction process. This study concerns the extraction of the actual 2-dimensional geometrical element frame from a set of 2-dimensional structural objects. Our approach is based on Self-Organizing Mapping and Karhunen-Loeve transformation that does not require predetermined number of clusters in advance as oppose to other approaches. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การระบุคุณลักษณะ, โครงสร้าง และสมบัติเฉพาะของกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ให้มา ถือเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญก่อนกระบวนการจำแนกกลุ่ม, การรู้จำ, และกระบวนการแปลความหมายเพื่อความเข้าใจลักษณะที่สกัดออกมาได้จากกลุ่มข้อมูลนั้น ต้องคงรูปร่างของกลุ่มข้อมูลเดิมไว้ และสมบัติเฉพาะที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องควรถูกแยกออกหลังจากกระบวนการสกัดนี้ การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการสกัดโครงร่างจริงทางเรขาคณิตของแต่ละชิ้นส่วนจากกลุ่มของวัตถุเชิงโครงสร้างสองมิติ วิธีการของเราตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดจัดกลุ่มเองและการแปลงแบบคาร์ฮูเนน-เลิฟ จำนวนของกลุ่มข้อมูลซึ่งไม่จำเป็นต้องกำหนดล่วงหน้าเช่นเดียวกับวิธีการอื่น ๆ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Image processing | en |
dc.subject | Cluster analysis | en |
dc.subject | Piecewise linear topology | en |
dc.title | Extracting the structure of 2-D structural objects using combination of self-organizing maps and Karhunen-Loeve transform based on recursive bifurcation | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสกัดโครงร่างของวัตถุที่มีลักษณะโครงสร้างสองมิติ โดยใช้การผสมกันของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดจัดกลุ่มเองและการแปลงแบบคาร์ฮูเนน-เลิฟบนพื้นฐานของการแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มแบบเวียนบังเกิด | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Computational Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |