https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51980
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kamonwan Kingputtapong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The zeolite beta/Al-HMS composite has been successively synthesized by direct method from crystalline zeolite beta. The zeolite beta was prepared by hydrothermal crystallization at 135°C, then it was dissolved in base solution, followed by co-crystallization with Al-HMS. The final product was defined as composite material between zeolite beta and Al-HMS. The effects of parameters such as crystallization time and NaOH concentrations were investigated. The composite were characterized by X-ray power diffraction, scanning electron microscope, ICP-AES, 27Al-MAS-NMR and nitrogen adsorption-desorption technique. Catalytic cracking of zeolite beta/Al-HMS composite on grease, lubricant oil and PP were studied in various conditions. The optimal conditions in this study for cracking of grease, lubricant oil and PP were 400°C 90 min, 380°C 90 min and 380°C 60 min, respectively. The major component of gas products obtained by grease and lubricant oil cracking was 1,3-butadiene whereas, i-pentane was the main product for PP cracking. Carbon distribution number of distillate liquid product had boiling point range similar to that of the SUPELCO of standard gasoline. The composite catalyst for PP cracking could be regenerated for 3 cycles and was acceptable due to a high conversion of PP over 90%. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัสดุคอมพอสิตซีโอไลต์บีตาและอะลูมิเนียมเอ็ชเอ็มเอส ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีตรงจากซี โอไลต์บีตา เริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์บีตาโดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่อุณหภูมิ 135 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นนำไปตกผลึกร่วมในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์อะลูมิเนียมเอ็ชเอ็มเอส ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็น วัสดุคอมพอสิตระหว่างซีโอไลต์บีตาและอะลูมิเนียมเอ็ชเอ็มเอส ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของ ตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ เวลาในการตกผลึก และความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮครอกไซด์ ทำการ ตรวจสอบตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด ไอซีพี-เอ อีเอส อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ชนิดสปินมุมเฉพาะ การดูดซับและการคายออก ของไนโตรเจน ศึกษาการแตกย่อยด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอมพอสิตของซีโอไลต์บีตาและอะลูมิเนียม เอ็ชเอ็มเอสกับจาระบี น้ำมันหล่อลื่น และพอลิโพรพิลีน ภายใต้ภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าภาวะที่ เหมาะสมในการแตกย่อยจาระบี น้ำมันหล่อลื่น และพอลิโพรพิลีนในงานวิจัยนี้คือ 400 องศา เซลเซียส 90 นาที 380 องศาเซลเซียส 90 นาที และ 350 องศาเซลเซียส 60 นาที ตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สที่ได้จากการแตกย่อยของจาระบีและน้ำมันหล่อลื่นมี 1,3 บิวทาไดอีนเป็น องค์ประกอบหลัก ในขณะที่การแตกย่อยพอลิโพรพิลีนได้ไอเพนเทนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ของเหลวที่กลั่นได้จากการแตกย่อยของจาระบี น้ำมันหล่อลื่น และพอลิโพรพิลีนมีองค์ประกอบ ของไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีช่วงจุดเดือดใกล้เคียงกับแกโซลีนมาตรฐาน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอมพอสิตที่ใช้ ในการแตกย่อยพอลิโพรพิลีนสามารถทำให้กลับคืนสภาพเดิมได้และให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนพลาสติกเป็น ผลิตภัณฑ์ได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ยอมรับได้สำหรับการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่จำนวน 3 ครั้ง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.114 | - |
dc.subject | Lubricating oils | en_US |
dc.subject | Polypropylene | en_US |
dc.subject | น้ำมันหล่อลื่น | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิโพรพิลีน | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of zeolite beta/A1-HMS composite for cracking of lubricant oil, grease and polypropylene | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตซีโอไลต์บีตา/อะลูมิเนียมเอชเอ็มเอสสำหรับการแตกตัวน้ำมันหล่อลื่นจาระบี และ พอลิโพรพิลีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Soamwadee.C@Chula.ac.th,ssuwanak@yahoo.com,soamwadee.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.114 | - |