https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52006
Title: | Genetic Variations of Thai PRRSV after the 2010 HP-PRRSV Outbreak in Thailand |
Other Titles: | ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในประเทศไทยหลังจากการระบาดของ HP-PRRSV ในประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2553 |
Authors: | Korakrit Poonsuk |
Advisors: | Roongroje Thanawongnuwech Komkrich Teankum |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Roongroje.T@Chula.ac.th Komkrich.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย -- คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ -- วิทยานิพนธ์ สุกร -- โรคเกิดจากไวรัส ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส Swine -- Virus diseases |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Since multiple HP-PRRSV outbreaks occurred in Thailand in 2010, PRRSV infection was one of major reasons for economic losses in the Thai swine industry. To improve knowledge about the disease and effects of novel PRRSV isolates introduced in Thailand, comparative analysis and genetic characteristics of the hyper-variable regions, NSP2 and ORF5, of PRRSV collected from the clinically-affected herds between February and October 2012 were studied. Partial NSP2 and ORF5 sequences of PRRSV obtained from clinically infected pigs from 11 different herds originated from different geographic regions of Thailand were aligned and used for phylogenetic tree constructions. Eleven sequences were successfully sequenced in this study. Ten sequences collected from 9 provinces in 4 parts of Thailand showed 30 amino acids deletions, closely related to the newly introduced HP-PRRSV while 1 sequence from the central part of Thailand had the similarity to the local Thai type 2 PRRSV. The studied Thai PRRSVs were located separately in these 2 groups in the partial NSP2 and ORF5 based phylogenetic tree. The results indicate that the novel virus were reintroduced in Thailand after the 2010 outbreaks, simultaneously with the local virus evolution. It should be noted that most clinical cases of PRRS during this study were caused by HP-PRRSV infection with a local Thai type 2 PRRSV infection. However, further study is needed to reveal more knowledge on the newly introduced virus in the Thai pig population. |
Other Abstract: | กลุ่มอาการพีอาร์อาร์เอสที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส เป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างรุนแรงต่ออุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสุกรในประเทศไทย นับตั้งแต่เกิดการระบาดของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์รุนแรงในประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2553 ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษาที่ทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ และศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในประเทศไทย ภายหลังการระบาดของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์รุนแรงจึงมีความสำคัญ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในประเทศไทย และผลกระทบที่มีต่อลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัส อันเกิดจากการระบาดของไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่ การศึกษานี้ ทำโดยถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสที่ได้จากฝูงสุกรที่เกิดโรคทั้งหมด 11 ฟาร์ม ที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ต่างๆกัน 10 จังหวัด ใน 4 ภาค ของประเทศไทย ลำดับพันธุกรรมที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ บางส่วนของยีนเอ็นเอสพี 2 และโออาร์เอฟ 5 ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงที่สุดของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบลำดับพันธุกรรม และการวิเคราะห์แผนภูมิต้นไม้พบว่าลำดับพันธุกรรม 10 สาย จาก 9 จังหวัดใน 4 ภาคของประเทศ มีการขาดหายไปของกรดอะมิโน รวม 30 กรดอะมิโน ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะจำเพาะของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์รุนแรง ในขณะที่ 1 ลำดับพันธุกรรมที่เหลือ มีความใกล้เคียงและจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกันกับไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดที่ 2 สายพันธุ์ประจำถิ่นที่เคยพบในประเทศไทย จากผลการศึกษานี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่าไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์รุนแรง มีการระบาดเข้าสู่ประเทศไทยอย่งต่อเนื่องนับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2553 และไวรัสที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายจากกลุ่มอาการพีอาร์อาร์เอสส่วนใหญ่ เป็นไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดที่ 2 ทั้งชนิดสายพันธุ์รุนแรงและไวรัสประจำถิ่น อย่างไรก็ตาม มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะมีการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการควบคุมและป้องกันโรคในประเทศไทยต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Pathobiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52006 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1718 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1718 |
Type: | Thesis |