https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52027
Title: | Diffusion of gallium in CuInSe2/CuGaSe2 bilayer thin films |
Other Titles: | การแพร่ของแกลเลียมในฟิล์มบางชั้นคู่คอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซีลีไนด์/คอปเปอร์แกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ |
Authors: | Boonyaluk Namnuan |
Advisors: | Sojiphong Chatraphorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sojiphong.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Thin films Gallium ฟิล์มบาง แกลเลียม |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | At present, CuIn1-xGaxSe2 (CIGS) thin films are one of key materials for an absorber layer for photovoltaic devices. The energy gap of CIGS is in the range between 1.02 to 1.66 eV which can be adjusted by the Ga composition. The conversion efficiency of 20% for the CIGS thin film solar cells has been achieved which is due to the appropriate Ga content and the profile of Ga distribution in the film. An understanding of the diffusion of Ga is necessary to develop and increase the performance of the CIGS thin film solar cells. The investigation of Ga diffusion is proposed through the studies of bilayer structures, CIS/CGS and CGS/CIS, fabricated on molybdenum-coated soda-lime glass (Mo/SLG) by Molecular Beam Deposition (MBD) technique. The compositions of the bilayers are varied for both Cu-rich and Cu-poor in each layer with the substrate temperature at 600C. The XRD results show that higher Ga diffusion is observed in the Cu-rich CIS/CGS bilayer rather than other bilayers. The diffusion of Ga seems to be enhanced by the excess Cu-Se phase that is dependent upon the substrate temperature. The Na from the SLG is one of the important factors affecting the Ga diffusion. The aluminum oxide (Al2O3) thin film is used to block Na from the SLG. The results show the alloying CIGS patterns rather than separated CIS and CGS patterns as for the bilayers with Na. Ga can diffuse through either Cu or group-III sites where Na may seize these sites and obstruct the diffusion of Ga. Apart from the SLG substrate, GaAs(001) is used for the growth of bilayers to observe the diffusion of Ga under the constrains of crystal orientation. The diffusion of Ga is more difficult in Cu-rich bilayers. The defects for enhancing Ga diffusion hardly occur in the high crystallinity of Cu-rich epitaxial bilayers. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (CIGS) ได้รับความสนใจในฐานะเป็นชั้นดูดกลืนแสงสำหรับอุปกรณ์โฟโตโวลตาอิก ช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของ CIGS จะมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 1.02 ถึง 1.66 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ซึ่งสามารถปรับค่าได้โดยการปรับปริมาณธาตุแกลเลียม (Ga) และค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบาง CIGS ที่ได้ 20% นั้นก็มาจากการปรับสัดส่วนของธาตุ Ga ให้เหมาะสมตามความลึกของฟิล์ม ความเข้าใจต่อการแพร่ของธาตุแกลเลียมจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาและเพิ่มค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบาง CIGS โครงสร้างฟิล์มบางชั้นคู่ของคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซีลีไนด์/คอปเปอร์แกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (CIS/CGS) ถูกผลิตบนแผ่นรองรับกระจกโซดาไลม์ (SLG) ที่มีชั้นของโมลิบดีนัมเคลือบอยู่ (Mo/SLG) โดยเทคนิคการเตรียมฟิล์มแบบลำโมเลกุล สัดส่วนของการปลูกฟิล์มบางชั้นคู่จะมีทั้งแบบสัดส่วนคอปเปอร์มากและคอปเปอร์น้อยในแต่ละชั้นของฟิล์มบางชั้นคู่ที่อุณหภูมิการปลูกของแผ่นรองรับ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวัดจากการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณการแพร่ของธาตุ Gaในระดับที่สูงจะพบได้จากฟิล์มบางชั้นคู่ CIS/CGS ที่เป็นคอปเปอร์ส่วนมากมากกว่าที่จะเป็นฟิล์มบางชั้นคู่แบบอื่น การแพร่ของธาตุ Ga ดูเหมือนว่าจะถูกสนับสนุนโดยเฟสของคอปเปอร์ซีลีไนด์ส่วนเกินที่ขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับ ธาตุโซเดียม (Na) จากกระจก SLG คืออีกหนึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการแพร่ของธาตุ Ga จากผลการทดลองของการใช้ชั้นอะลูมินา (Al2O3) เคลือบลงบน SLG เพื่อขัดขวางการแพร่ของธาตุ Na จากกระจก SLG แสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบอัลลอยของสารประกอบ CIGSได้ก่อตัวมากกว่าฟิล์มบางชั้นคู่ที่มีธาตุโซเดียมประกอบอยู่ ธาตุแกลเลียมสามารถแพร่ผ่านได้ทั้งที่ที่เป็นตำแหน่งของธาตุคอปเปอร์ และตำแหน่งกลุ่มของธาตุหมู่สาม ซึ่งธาตุ Na สามารถที่จะครอบครองตำแหน่งเหล่านี้ จึงทำให้ขัดขวางการแพร่ของธาตุ Ga นอกจากการใช้แผ่นรองรับ SLG แล้ว ยังมีการปลูกฟิล์มบางชั้นคู่ลงบนแผ่นรองรับ GaAs(001) เพื่อสังเกตการแพร่ของธาตุ Ga ภายใต้การจำกัดทิศทางของโครงสร้างผลึก การแพร่ของธาตุ Ga จะเกิดได้ยากสำหรับฟิล์มบางชั้นคู่ที่เป็นคอปเปอร์ส่วนมาก ที่ซึ่งความบกพร่องทางผลึกเพื่อการแพร่ของ Ga จะเกิดขึ้นได้ยากในโครงสร้างผลึกที่มีคุณภาพสูงของโครงสร้างฟิล์มบางชั้นคู่ผลึกเดี่ยวที่เป็นคอปเปอร์มาก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52027 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.304 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.304 |
Type: | Thesis |