https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52087
Title: | Yeast cell-based assay of topoisomerase II inhibitory activity |
Other Titles: | การทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโทโพไอโซเมอเรส II จากพืชสมุนไพรไทยโดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ |
Authors: | Suphattra Sangmalee |
Advisors: | Suchada Sukrong Areerat Laorpaksa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Medicinal plants -- Thailand Enzyme inhibitors -- Thailand Topoisomerase II -- Chemical inhibitors พืชสมุนไพร -- ไทย สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ -- ไทย โทโพไอโซเมอเรส II -- สารยับยั้ง |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Topoisomerase II (Top2) is an essential enzyme for survival of growing cells. This study aimed to screen ethnomedicinal plants used in Thai traditional medicine for Top2 poison activity using a yeast cell-based assay. Mutant yeast strains carrying the top2-1 allele (JN394t2-1), which encodes a temperature-sensitive topoisomerase, were developed to address the mechanism of action of agents with Top2 poison activity. Six out of thirty extracts; Curcuma longa, C. zedoaria, Derris scandens, Grangea maderaspatana, Stephania pierrei and S. suberosa, were found to have Top2 poison activity against the yeast cells. Further phytochemical studies are needed for the isolation and identification of the natural Top2 poison agents found in D. scandens Benth. (Leguminosae). This is the first time that the Top2 poison activities of D. scandens have been studied. Bioassay-guided fractionation based on Top2 poison activity led to the isolation of two isoflavones from the ethyl acetate extract of the stem of D. scandens. The compounds were identified as 5,7,4'-trihydroxy-6,8-diprenylisoflavone and lupalbigenin from spectral evidence. These compounds showed cytotoxicitiy against human epidermoid carcinoma of oral cavity (KB), breast adenocarcinoma (MCF-7) and human small cell lung carcinoma (NCI-H187) cell lines. In DNA Top2 relaxation assay, 5,7,4'-trihydroxy-6,8-diprenylisoflavone and lupalbigenin also showed inhibitory activity with IC₅₀ values of 24.4 and 8.7 µM, respectively. This is the first time that Top2 poison activity of D. scandens has been reported. |
Other Abstract: | เอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรส II (Top2) เป็นเอนไซม์ที่มีความสำคัญในกระบวนการจำลองตัวของเซลล์และมีความสำคัญต่อการดำรงชีวิตของเซลล์ของสิ่งมีชีวิต ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ Top2 ของพืชสมุนไพรไทยโดยการใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ ได้ใช้ยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae ที่กลายพันธุ์และมีความไวต่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยง (temperature sensitivity) จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ Top2 ของสารสกัดหยาบจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยจำนวน 30 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าสารสกัดหยาบจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยจำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ เหง้าขมิ้นชัน เหง้าขมิ้นอ้อย เถาเถาวัลย์เปรียง ต้นพญามุตติ หัวสบู่เลือด และหัวบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ Top2 สารสกัดจากเถาวัลย์เปรียงถูกเลือกเพื่อทำการศึกษาต่อให้ทราบถึงสารสำคัญที่มีฤทธิ์ดังกล่าว เนื่องจากยังไม่เคยมีรายงานถึงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ Top2 ของพืชชนิดนี้มาก่อน จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเถาวัลย์เปรียงโดยใช้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ Top2 โดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์เป็นตัวนำ สามารถแยกสารกลุ่ม isoflavones ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ 5,7,4'-trihydroxy-6,8-diprenylisoflavone และ lupalbigenin ซึ่งได้ทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งสองโดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตสโคปีร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารทั้งสองชนิดพบว่า สารทั้งสองชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งในช่องปากชนิด KB เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด MCF-7 และเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด NCI-H187 และยังแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการคลายเกลียวของสายดีเอ็นเอชนิด supercoiled ค่า IC₅₀ ของ 5,7,4'-trihydroxy-6,8-diprenylisoflavone และ lupalbigenin มีค่าเท่ากับ 24.4 และ 18.7 µM ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลที่ได้เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกถึงกลไกการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ Top2 และการแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสำคัญสองชนิดจากเถาวัลย์เปรียง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52087 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.255 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.255 |
Type: | Thesis |