Title: Characteristics and catalytic properties of silica-supported Zirconocene/MAO catalysts for ethylene polymeriztion
Other Titles: คุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนและ MAO บนตัวรองรับ ซิลิกาสำหรับเอทิลีนพอลิเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรซ์เซชัน
Authors: Piyarat Rodphon
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyethylene
Metallocene catalysts
โพลิเอทิลีน
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nowadays, the metallocene catalysts activated by methylaluminoxane are used in the synthesis of polyethylene because they give the high activity in ethylene polymerization. However these systems also have some big disadvantages such as the lack of morphology control. So, they need an excess amount of methylaluminoxane (MAO), which is very expensive. To overcome this drawback, the matallocene catalyst has to be attached on the support and also can be used in the slurry or gas-phase. In this research, silica as a support for metallocene catalyst system was studied. These studies were divided into two parts. In the first part, the copolymerization of ethylene/1-hexene with various the 1-hexene amount was investigated. The silica used in this part is in-house silica and the in situ impregnation was used in this part. It was found that when the amount of 1-hexene increased, the catalytic activity also increased. For the second part, the ex situ impregnation of methylaluminoxane on the commercial silica by varying the amount of methylaluminoxane was investigated. It can be seen the amounts of [Al]MAO on the commercial silica increased with increasing the amount of methylaluminoxane.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันมีการนำ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนซึ่งมักจะนำ มาใช้คู่กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเมทิลอลูมินอกเซนมาใช้ในการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากให้ความว่องไวที่สูงมาก อย่างไรก็ตามระบบนี้ก็มีข้อเสียอยู่หลายอย่าง เช่น ไม่สามารถควบคุมสัญฐานของพอลิเมอร์ ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมในปริมาณที่ค่อนข้างสูง และ ไม่เหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้ใน อุตสาหกรรมที่ส่วนใหญ่ จะเป็นกระบวนการผลิตในวัฏภาคแก๊สและวัฏภาคของเหลว ดังนั้น เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ จึงจำเป็นต้องยึดเกาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนลงบนตัวรองรับ ใน งานวิจัยนี้จะทำ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ซิลิกามาเป็นตัวรองรับในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัล โลซีน โดยการศึกษาจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกจะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการสังเคราะห์โคพอ ลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนกับ1-เฮกซีน โดยมีการปรับปริมาณ1-เฮกซีน ซึ่งซิลิกาที่ใช้ในส่วนนี้เป็นซิลิ กาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาเอง และวิธิเตรียมเป็นการการเคลือบฟังแบบอินซิทู ผลที่ได้ออกมาก็คือ เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ1-เฮกซีน จะส่งผลความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอริเมอร์ไรเซชันเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับในส่วนที่สอง จะเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเคลือบฝังตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมลงบนซิลิกา โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน ซึ่งในส่วนนี้จะใช้ซิลิกาเชิงการค้า และ วิธิเตรียมก็เป็นการเคลือบฝังแบบเอกซิทู พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมจะส่งผลให้มี ปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมเกาะอยู่บนซิลิกามากขึ้นตามไปด้วย ซึ่งค่าที่ได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย ICP และ EDX
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52115
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.257
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.257
Type: Thesis