https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52137
Title: | The effect of participatory selected music intervention model for improving quality of life of older adult cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy : a randomized controlled trial |
Other Titles: | ผลของการใช้ดนตรีบำบัดแบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยสูงวัยโรคมะเร็งขณะได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด |
Authors: | Nee Pudpong |
Advisors: | Karl J. Neeser Bussakorn Binson |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | karl.n@chula.ac.th,karl.n@chula.ac.th Bussakorn.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Music therapy for older people Older people -- Diseases Cancer -- Patients ดนตรีบำบัดสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ผู้สูงอายุ -- โรค มะเร็ง -- ผู้ป่วย |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cancer is one of the world’s most common diseases. The incidence of cancer increases progressively throughout the age span and is a major burden of disease for people aged 55 years and older. The objective of this study is to evaluate the effect of participatory selected music intervention model on quality of life and decreasing depression in older adult cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy. The study was a randomized controlled trial with randomly selected block sizes of 2. The sample groups of 116 patients were the new diagnosis of colorectal, lung and breast cancer or at the first and second time of chemotherapy. The study was taken place at Chemotherapy Unit, King Chulalongkorn Hospital. All 116 subjects were randomly assigned to received either music intervention (n = 58) or control group (n = 58). The patients listened to the music through headphones for 30-60 minutes during a chemotherapy treatment with a total of 2 sessions, and the control group was received a nursing care as usual. All participants were measured for pre-test questionnaires on the quality of life (FACT-G) and Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS) and post-test after their course of chemotherapy with four times of measurement. Data were analyzed using SPSS software through analysis of variance (ANOVA) and Chi-square tests and the descriptive statistic. The final sample consisted of 105 participants which were 51 older adults in the music group and 54 in the control group. The results were shown that a repeated measures ANOVA revealed a significant difference between groups on QOL score and depression score. The increasing of QOL score and the decreasing of depression score were significantly for those subjects who received music intervention than those subjects in the control group (P<.05). The music intervention (Listening Music) with an appropriate selection in the type of music preference, the right volume, and other influencing factors is required for desired consequences of music in promoting quality of life and well-being of older adults. |
Other Abstract: | อุบัติการณ์ของโรคมะเร็งในปัจจุบันเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดทุกช่วงอายุและถือเป็นภาระสำคัญของโรคสำหรับคนอายุ 55 ปีขึ้นไป วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโปรแกรมการมีส่วนร่วมในการเลือกเพลงในการเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตและลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งสูงอายุที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเป็นโดยสุ่มทดลอง ผู้ป่วยจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยใช้บล๊อค เพื่อแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทั้งหมด 116 คน ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด และได้รับและวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ มะเร็งปอดและมะเร็งเต้านม แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 58 คนและแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 58 คน ผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในกลุ่มทดลองขณะที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดจะได้รับการฟังเพลงโดยใช้หูฟัง 30-60 นาที ทั้งหมด 2 ครั้ง ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งกลุ่มทดลองและควบคุมจะได้รับแบบสอบถามประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต (FACT-G) และแบบสอบถามประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า (TGDS) ก่อนและหลังให้เคมีบำบัด ทั้งหมด 4 ครั้ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งหมดโดยใช้ซอฟแวร์โปรแกรม SPSS, สถิติที่ใช้ ANOVA และ Chi-square tests และ สถิติพรรณนาอื่นๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวนสุดท้ายคือ 105 คน 51 เป็นผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฟังดนตรี และ 54 ในกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษาจาก repeated measures ANOVA พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตและให้คะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของกลุ่มทดลองและควบคุม การเพิ่มคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตและการลดคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับกลุ่มทดลองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p <0.05) การใช้การฟังเพลงด้วยการเลือกในรูปแบบของการตั้งค่าเพลงปริมาณที่เหมาะสมและการควบคุมปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลอื่นๆ เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับในการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52137 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1824 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1824 |
Type: | Thesis |