Title: PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES AND NUTRITIONAL COMPOSITIONS OF LEPTOCARPUS DISJUNCTUS
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาและองค์ประกอบทางสารอาหารของต้นแส้ม้าฮ่อ
Authors: Watchara Damjuti
Advisors: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Chanida Palanuvej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th,Chanida.P@chula.ac.th
Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Bioactive compounds
Plant extracts
Ethanol
Leptocarpus disjunctus Mast.
Sleep
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
สารสกัดจากพืช
เอทานอล
แส้ม้าฮ่อ (พืช)
การนอนหลับ
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Leptocarpus disjunctus Mast., the edible plant which has an indigenous warning about its side effects for dizziness and drowsiness symptoms. However, there are no scientific evidences on these activities and also the nutritional compositions report. Hence, this research aimed to investigate hypnotic and anxiolytic activities using animal models, and to provide nutritional compositions. L. disjunctus showed high vitamin C content. They mainly contained linoleic acid and linolenic acid. They had a high level of potassium and phosphorus. In addition, anxiolytic activities were evaluated in mice and rats using locomotor determination by evaluated plus maze test, open field test and rotarod performance test. Hypnotic activities were performed using preliminary of sleep analysis in Drosophila melanogaster and pentobarbitone sodium induced sleeping time test in mice. The sleep architecture and sleep quality in rats were obtained from sleep-wake analysis and NREM delta activity using electroencephalograph. L. disjunctus showed the effective potencies for hypnotic tests, locomotors activities and sleep-wake analysis. They showed a dose relationship in sleeping time of pentobarbitone induced sleeping time test (p<0.01) and also showed an antagonistic effect on the shortening in sleep time induced by flumazenil. The consort results in locomotors activities and results in sleeping time and NREM sleep can be summarized that the ethanolic extract of L. disjunctus has a tendency to be a hypnotic and anxiolytic plant which possibly has benzodiazepine-like hypnotic activity. Moreover, this study created a nutritional data and provided nourishment of L. disjunctus.
Other Abstract: แส้ม้าฮ่อ มีชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Leptocarpus disjunctus Mast. เป็นพืชพื้นเมืองทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย รับประทานได้แต่หากรับประทานในปริมาณมากจะทำให้มีผลข้างเคียงโดยทำให้เกิดอาการง่วงนอน เนื่องด้วยไม่มีรายงานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ยืนยันฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวรวมทั้งยังไม่มีข้อมูลด้านโภชนาการ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ก่อให้เกิดการนอนหลับ และข้อมูลทางโภชนาการของต้นแส้ม้าฮ่อ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต่อการนอนหลับ ใช้สารสกัดเอทานอลและศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลอง (แมลงหวี่ หนูถีบจักร และหนูขาว) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางโภชนาการ แสดงให้เห็นว่าแส้ม้าฮ่อมีปริมาณวิตามินซีสูง และเป็นแหล่งของกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวหลายชนิด เช่นกรดไลโนเลอิก และกรดไลโนเลนิก ทั้งยังเป็นแหล่งอุดมด้วยแร่ธาตุโพแทสเซียมและฟอสฟอรัส การประเมินฤทธิ์ทำให้นอนหลับ ประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นของการนอนในแมลงหวี่ การทดสอบพฤติกรรมของหนูทดลองในเขาวงกต การทดสอบภาคสนามเปิด การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการวิ่งบนแกนหมุน และการทดสอบเวลาการนอนโดยเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการนอนหลับด้วยเพนโธบาบิโทนโซเดียม รวมถึงการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างการนอนหลับ การวิเคราะห์สภาวะการนอนหลับ-ตื่น และการวิเคราะห์การเกิดคลื่นเดลตา โดยใช้การบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของต้นแส้ม้าฮ่อมีฤทธิ์ทำให้นอนหลับ และยังแสดงให้เห็นผลกระทบที่เป็นปฏิปักษ์ในการตัดทอนเวลาการนอนหลับที่เกิดจากฟลูมาซีนิลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เพิ่มเวลานอนและการนอนหลับชนิดไม่กลอกตา สารสกัดเอทานอลยังมีผลต่อการลดลงในกิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวในสนามทดสอบต่างๆ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของแส้ม้าฮ่อ มีฤทธิ์ทำให้นอนหลับ โดยทำให้นอนหลับได้นานขึ้น และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการนอนหลับ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52235
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1866
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1866
Type: Thesis