https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52301
Title: | Hydraulic Fracturing Designs for Low Permeability Gas Condensate Reservoirs Having Different Compositions |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบไฮโดรลิคแฟรกเจอริงในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านต่ำและองค์ประกอบแตกต่างกัน |
Authors: | Karanthakarn Mekmok |
Advisors: | Jirawat Chewaroungroaj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Jirawat.C@Chula.ac.th,jirawat.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Gas reservoirs Gas fields |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Gas condensate reservoirs have been challenging all researchers in petroleum industry for decades because of their complexities in flow behavior. After dew point pressure is reached, gas condensate will drop liquid out and increase liquid saturation near wellbore vicinity creating production loss due to the phenomenon called condensate banking or condensate blockage. Many studies indicate the damage from condensate banking in many gas condensate fields all over the world and it can be more severe if the permeability of the reservoir is low. Hydraulic fracturing in horizontal well has been proved to be a reliable method to mitigate condensate banking and to increase productivity of condensate well by means of pressure redistribution in the near wellbore vicinity. In this work, compositional reservoir simulator had been implemented to study several designs of hydraulic fracturing in low permeability condensate reservoir. The objectives of this study are to study the effect of parameters of dimensionless fracture conductivity with different fluid compositions and saturation profile near wellbore vicinity had been observed. The results indicate that fracture width has impact on controlling inertial effect. Increasing fracture width improves condensate productions in both lean and rich condensate compositions to 18.45% and 12.15% compared to non-fracture case. While, higher number of fractures allow larger contact area between fracture and reservoir and increasing condensate production to 18.45% and 11.68% in lean and rich condensate compositions respectively. Moreover, number of fractures also plays an important role in the condition of having the same Stimulated Reservoir Volume (SRV). The investigation of fracture permeability shows small benefit from increasing fracture permeability from 50,000 mD to 150,000 mD because fracture permeability at 50,000 mD is already high enough compared to reservoir permeability at 0.2 mD. In addition, from the study of condensate saturation near wellbore indicates that condensate banking can be reduced effectively with the introduction of hydraulic fracturing. Especially in rich condensate composition where revaporization occurred. The couple effect of revaporization and hydraulic fracturing has benefit on decreasing condensate banking more than considering the effect of revaporization alone. |
Other Abstract: | แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวสร้างความท้าทายให้กับนักวิชาการในวงการปิโตรเลียมมามากกว่าสิบปีเพราะคุณสมบัติอันซับซ้อนของการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บ เมื่อความดันในหลุมผลิตลดต่ำลงจนถึงจุดกลั่นตัว ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหล่านั้นจะควบแน่นของเหลวออกมาสะสมตัวรอบหลุมกีดขวางเส้นทางการไหลและลดประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ปรากฎการณ์นี้เรียกว่า การกีดขวางของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว จากผลการศึกษาของนักวิชาการอันหลากหลายชี้ให้เห็นว่าการกีดขวางของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวสร้างผลเสียให้กับแหล่งกักเก็บธรรมชาติเหลวหลายแห่ง และผลเสียนี้จะรุนแรงมากขึ้นในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านต่ำ การทำไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริงสำหรับหลุมในแนวนอนเป็นวิธีที่เชื่อว่าสามารถลดผลเสียของการกีดขวางของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว และเพิ่มผลการผลิตได้ด้วยการกระจายความดันรอบหลุมขุดเจาะ โปรแกรมจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บชนิดพิจารณาองค์ประกอบถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาการออกแบบการทำไฮดอรลิคแฟรคเจอริงในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านต่ำ จุดประสงค์หลักของผลงานชิ้นนี้ คือเพื่อศึกษาตัวแปรของค่าความไหลผ่านในรอยแตกในก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มีองค์ประกอบแตกต่างกัน และค่าความอิ่มตัวของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวใกล้หลุมขุดเจาะ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าความกว้างของรอยแตกมีผลต่อการควบคุมการผลิตในระยะแรก เมื่อความกว้างของรอยแตกเพิ่มขึ้น ผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวอยู่ในสัดส่วนที่น้อยและในสัดส่วนที่มากเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 18.45% และ 12.15% เปรียบเทียบกับกรณีที่ยังไม่ได้ทำไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริง ทางด้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของรอยแตกพบว่าสามารถช่วยให้เพิ่มผลผลิตของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวอยู่ในสัดส่วนที่น้อยและในสัดส่วนที่มากได้มากถึง 18.45% และ 11.68% เพราะการเพิ่มจำนวนรอยแตกช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่สัมผัสระหว่างแหล่งกักเก็บและรอยแตกได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้จำนวนของรอยแตกยังเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการศึกษาการออกแบบการกระตุ้นแหล่งกักเก็บในปริมาณที่ถูกกระตุ้นเท่ากันอีกด้วย ในขณะที่การศึกษาค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในรอยแตกแสดงผลผลิตที่ไม่แตกต่างกันมากนักเมื่อเพิ่มค่าความซึมผ่านในรอยแตกจาก 50,000 มิลลิดาร์ซีถึง 150,000 มิลลิดาร์ซี เพราะค่าความซึมผ่านในรอยแตกที่ 50,000 มิลลิดาร์ซีนั้นสูงเพียงพอแล้วเมื่อเทียบกับค่าความซึมผ่านของแหล่งกักเก็บที่ 0.2 มิลลิดาร์ซี นอกเหนือจากนี้ผลจากการศึกษาค่าความอิ่มตัวของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวใกล้หลุมขุดเจาะพบว่าการทำไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริงสามารถลดการกีดขวางของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะในก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวอยู่ในสัดส่วนที่มากที่เกิดปรากฏการณ์การระเหยของของเหลวที่ควบแน่นออกมา พบว่าผลควบคู่ของการทำไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริง และการระเหยของของเหลวที่ควบแน่นออกมามีผลต่อการลดการกีดขวางของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวดีกว่าการพิจารณาผลจากการระเหยของของเหลวที่ควบแน่นออกมาเพียงอย่างเดียว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52301 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1777 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1777 |
Type: | Thesis |