https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52471
Title: | Cloning and expression of Amorpha-4, 11-Diene synthase gene in Artemisia annua |
Other Titles: | การโคลนและการแสดงออกของยีนอะมอร์ฟา-4, 11-ไดอีนซีนเทสในชิงเฮา |
Authors: | Thongchai Koobkokkruad |
Advisors: | Wanchai De-Eknamkul Waraporn Putalun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Plant tissue culture Cloning ชิงเฮา -- พืช การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อพืช โคลนิง |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Artemisinin is a new effective antimalarial drug present in the medical plant Artemisia annua L. Its content is generally low in cultivated plants. We, therefore, aimed to increase the yield of artemisinin in this plant by using techniques of gamma irradiation, plant tissue culture and molecular biology. Amorpha-4,11-diene synthase (ADS), the enzyme catalyzing the first step of the artemisinin biosynthetic pathway, was the target of this study and its activity was assayed in various γ–ray treated A. annua plantlets. Many of these irradiated plantlets showed a strong correlation between the enzyme activity of ADS and the artemisinin content, suggesting that gamma irradiation had significant effects on the ADS gene (ads) which is likely to be related to the enhancement of artemisinin content in A. annua. Moreover, when some of these selected plantlets were transferred from the in vitro culture to greenhouse or open-field, the mature plants obtained also contained artemisinin essentially in a similar content pattern and, interestingly, with observed individual correlation among the selected plantlets. These results suggested that stable high artemisinin-yielding plants of A. annua can be obtained by the technique of gamma irradiation. In addition, an attempt to enhance artemisinin content was also performed by creating transgenic plants of A. annua. For this approach, the full-length open reading frame of ads gene was first amplified by RTPCR using specific primer and was then inserted into the plant expression vector in A. annua via Agrobacterium tumifaciens-mediate transformation. By using the process of plant regeneration through transgenic callus to shoot, the transgenic plants of A. annua were obtained. These transgenic plants were subsequently detected for the presence of the recombinant ads gene, its functional enzyme activity and finally the possible effect on the increase of artemisinin content. The results showed that the shoots of A. annua transferred with the 35s promoter were PCR positive. The ADS specific activity assayed by radioisotope method showed its activity in the transgenic plants 2-3 times higher than the untransgenic plant. Interestingly, the production level of artemisinin in the transgenic plant also showed 2- 3 times higher than the untransgenic plant. These results indicated that transgenic plant of A. annua did contain ads gene and could be expressed by the expression vector leading to the apparent high enzyme activity of ADS which, in turn, caused the increase in the overall yield of artemisinin in the transgenic A. annua plants. |
Other Abstract: | Artemisinin เป็นสารต้านโรคมาลาเรีย สกัดจากต้นชิงเฮา (Artemisia annua L.) ซึ่งสาร นี้มีปริมาณน้อยมากในธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะเพิ่มปริมาณ.artemisinin.ในต้นชิงเฮา ให้สูงขึ้นโดยวิธีการฉายรังสีแกมมา…..การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ…และการใช้เทคนิคทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุล โดยมุ่งเป้าที่เอนไซม์ amorpha-4,11-diene synthase (ADS) ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องในขั้นตอนแรกของวิถี ชีวสังเคราะห์ของ.artemisinin จากการวัดกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวในต้นชิงเฮาที่ได้รับการ ฉายรังสี.พบว่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณสาร.artemisinin.ที่พืชสร้างขึ้น ซึ่ง บ่งชี้ว่าการฉายรังสีแกมมามีผลกระทบต่อยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์.ADSในต้นชิงเฮาที่อยู่รอดจากการฉาย รังสี ทำให้ทั้งเอนไซม์ ADS และ artemisinin มีปริมาณสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ต้นชิงเฮาที่ อยู่รอดจำนวนหนึ่ง..ซึ่งได้รับการปรับสภาวะจากหลอดทดลองไปสู่การปลูกในเรือนกระจก.และใน สภาพธรรมชาติ.มีปริมาณ.artemisinin.ในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกับปริมาณที่พบในแต่ละต้นที่เพาะเลี้ยง เนื้อเยื่อเริ่มต้น ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความคงตัวของการสร้างสาร.artemisinin.ในต้นชิงเฮาที่ได้รับ การฉายรังสี นอกเหนือนจากการฉายรังสี งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้พยายามเพิ่มปริมาณ.artemisininโดยการ สร้างพืชดัดแปลงพันธุ์ของต้นชิงเฮาให้มีการสร้างเอนไซม์..ADS..ในระดับที่สูงขึ้น ในส่วนนี้ได้ ดำเนินการโดยการสังเคราะห์ และเพิ่มจำนวนยีน.ADS.ด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR ตามด้วยการตัดต่อ ยีนให้อยู่ภายใต้.plant.expression.vector .แล้วจึงส่งถ่ายยีนเข้าไปในต้นชิงเฮาด้วยเชื้อ.Agrobacterium tumefaciens จากนั้นทำการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเป็นส่วนยอดโดยใช้ฮอร์โมนพืช ในสัดส่วนจำเพาะ จากต้นชิงเฮาที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนโดยกระบวนการดังกล่าว เมื่อนำมาตรวจสอบ การเข้าไปและการคงอยู่ของ.ADS..ยีน..ควบคู่กับการทำงานของเอนไซม์.ADS.และปริมาณ.artemisinin ที่ผลิตขึ้นในต้นดัดแปลงพันธุ์ พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบ 35s promoter ซึ่งเป็น promoter ใน plant expression vector ในต้นชิงเฮาที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีน อีกทั้งมีการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ADS ในระดับที่สูงกว่าต้นชิงเฮาที่ไม่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนถึง.2-3.เท่า.. นอกจากนี้..การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสาร artemisinin ..ยังพบว่าในต้นชิงเฮาที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนมีปริมาณ artemisinin เพิ่มขึ้นอยู่ที่ระดับที่ สูงถึง..0.8.-1.0..% ของน้ำหนักแห้ง..ซึ่งสูงกว่าปริมาณในต้นที่ไม่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนถึง..2-3.เท่าเช่นกัน การศึกษาดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่า ทั้งเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแกมมา และการดัดแปลงพันธุ์ต้นชิงเฮามีผลต่อ การแสดงออกของยีน.ADS.ซึ่งทำให้สามารถผลิต.artemisinin.ในระดับสูงขึ้นในต้นชิงเฮาอันจะ เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการใช้เป็นแหล่งของสารต้านมาลาเรียต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedicinal Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52471 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.3 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.3 |
Type: | Thesis |