https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52510
Title: | Entrapment of unstable active compounds by chitosan nanocapsules |
Other Titles: | การกักเก็บสารออกฤทธิ์ที่ไม่เสถียรด้วยไคโตซานนาโนแคปซูล |
Authors: | Nattaporn Anumansirikul |
Advisors: | Supason Wanichwecharungruang Suwabun Chirachanchai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Supason.P@chula.ac.th Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chitosan Nanoparticles ไคโตแซน อนุภาคนาโน |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn |
Abstract: | In this work, mPEG-phthaloylchitosan and mPEG-4-methoxycinnamoyl-phthaloylchitosan nanoparticles were synthesized. The synthetic processes involved 1) reacting of chitosan with phthalc anhydride to give phthaloylchitosan which was soluble in organic solvent 2) esterifying of mPEG-COOH (and 4-methoxycinnamic acid) with the phthaloylchitosan and 3) preparing nanopaticles from the chitosan derivatives by solvent displacement method. Grafting of mPEG-COOH onto chitosan gave mPEC-phthaloylchitosan with 7% degree of substitution. The obtained product is negatively charged (-30.3 mV) nanoparticles with an average sizes of 40-150 nm. Studying of patch test and photopatch test of the particles showed no sign of irritation to the human skin. Furthermore, encapsulation of 2-ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate (EHMC), ascorbyl palmitate and astaxanthin into the particles gave the particles with 45, 39 and 94% (w/w) of the actives in the particles at encapsulation efficiency (EE) of more than 97% (w/w). Photostabilitys tudy indicated that the EHMC that was encapsulated into the prepared particles was more photostable than the free EHMC. Grafting of mPEG-COOH and 4-methoxycinnamic acid onto phthaloylchitosan gave mPEG-4-methoxycinnamoyl-phthaloylchitosan with degree of substitution of 0.313 and 5.7%, respectively. The product is negatively charged (-31.53) nanoparticles with the average sizes of 100-450 nm. Encapsulation of astaxanthin and ascorbyl palmitate into the particles gave product with 22 and 69% (w/w) of the actives at 100% EE. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้อนุภาคนาโนเอมเพกฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน และเอมเพก-4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานถูกสังเคราะห์ กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย 1) การทำปฏิกิริยาของไคโตซานกับฟทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ได้เป็นอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานที่ละลายได้ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ 2) การทำเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอมเพกคาร์บอกซิลิก (และ 4-เมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด) กับฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน 3) การเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนจากอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานโดยวิธีโซลเวนดิสเพลสเมนต์ การกราฟต์เอมเพกคาร์บอกซิลิกลงบนไคโตซานให้เอมเพกฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานที่มีการแทนที่ 7% ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นอนุภาคนาโนที่มีประจุลบ (-30.3 มิลลิโวลต์) ซึ่งมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 40-150 นาโนเมตร การศึกษา Patch test และ Photopatch test ของอนุภาคพบว่าไม่เกิดการระคายเคืองต่อผิวหนังมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้การกักเก็บสารออกทิลเมทอกซีซินนาเมท, แอสทาแซนทิน และแอสคอบิลพาลมิเทตเข้าไปในอนุภาคจะให้อนุภาคที่มีสารออกฤทธิ์ 45, 39 และ 94% โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บมากกว่า 97% โดยน้ำหนัก จากการศึกษาความเสถียรต่อแสงพบว่าสารออกทิลเมทอกซีซินนาเมทที่ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้จะมีความเสถียรต่อแสงมากกว่าสารออกทิลเมทอกซีซินนาเมทอิสระ สำหรับการติดเอมเพกคาร์บอกซิลิก และ 4-เมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิดลงบนฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานให้เอมเพก-4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานซึ่งมีการแทนที่ 0.313 และ 5.7% ตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นอนุภาคนาโนที่มีประจุลบ (-31.53 มิลลิโวลด์) ซึ่งมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 100-450 นาโนเมตร การกักเก็บสารแอสทาเซนทิน และแอสคอบิลพาลมิเทตให้อนุภาคที่มีสารออกฤทธิ์ 22 และ 69% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ 100% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52510 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1642 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1642 |
Type: | Thesis |