https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52513
Title: | Factors Influencing Client Loyalty to Primary care units in Muang District, Chonburi Province |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการสุขภาพต่อหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชลบุรี |
Authors: | Raweewan Chuaybamroong |
Advisors: | Yupadee Sirisinsuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | yupadee.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Primary care (Medicine) -- Thailand -- Chonburi Customer loyalty บริการปฐมภูมิ (การแพทย์) -- ไทย -- ชลบุรี ความภักดีของลูกค้า |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to measure the level of client loyalty and identify factors influencing client loyalty to primary care units in Muang District, Chonburi Province. This study was a cross-sectional survey. Data were collected using the self-administered questionnaires from clients obtaining service at 9 primary care units in Muang District, Chonburi Province. Of the 374 questionnaires collected, 350 were completed, resulting in 93.6%. The results indicated that mean scores of nine-point scale of client loyalty to primary care units on utilization intention, positive word-of-mouth, price sensitivity, and complaining behavior were 7.83, 7.9, 5.95 and 5.88 respectively. Pearson’s correlation indicated that overall perceived service quality; perceived service quality dimensions including structure quality, process quality and outcome quality; and positive emotions were significantly and positively correlated to client loyalty (r = .56, .45, .42, .45, .56 with p<.01 respectively). Negative emotions were inversely significantly correlated to client loyalty (r = -.32, p<.01). Logistic regression analysis revealed that perceived operational system of structure quality and perceived provider attitude of process quality, were significantly related to increased client loyalty to primary care units (OR = 1.20, 1.71 with p<.05 respectively) Negative emotions were significantly associated with decreased client loyalty (OR = .78, p<.01) . The study suggested strategies to gain more client loyalty to primary care units consisting of improving operational system and improving service provider attitude to increase client perceived service quality, and developing conflict management procedure to decrease negative emotions. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาระดับความภักดี และหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการสุขภาพต่อหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิ ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชลบุรี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจแบบตัดขวาง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถาม เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ใช้บริการสุขภาพจากหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิจำนวน 9 แห่ง ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัด ชลบุรี โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง จากแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 374 ฉบับ ได้แบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์ 350 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 93.6 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากมาตรวัด 9 ระดับ ความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการสุขภาพต่อหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิด้านความตั้งใจใช้บริการ ด้านพฤติกรรมการบอกต่อ ด้านความอ่อนไหวต่อราคา และด้านพฤติกรรมการร้องเรียนอยู่ที่ระดับ 7.83, 7.90, 5.95 และ 5.88 ตามลำดับ ผลวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันพบว่า การรับรู้คุณภาพบริการในภาพรวม การรับรู้คุณภาพบริการด้านโครงสร้าง กระบวนการ และผลลัพธ์ และความรู้สึกด้านบวกต่อหน่วยบริการ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการ (r = .56, .45, .42, .45, .56 ที่ p<.01 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนความรู้สึกด้านลบต่อหน่วยบริการมีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการ (r = -.32, p<.01) จากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติก พบว่าการรับรู้คุณภาพบริการด้านโครงสร้างที่เกี่ยวกับระบบการให้บริการ และการรับรู้คุณภาพบริการด้านกระบวนการให้บริการที่เกี่ยวกับทัศนะคติของผู้ให้บริการ มีผลเพิ่มความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการ (OR = 1.20, 1.71 ที่ p<.05 ตามลำดับ) และความรู้สึกด้านลบต่อหน่วยบริการมีผลลดความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการ (OR = .78, p<.01) จากผลการศึกษามีข้อแสนอแนะแนวทางการเพิ่มความภักดีของผู้ใช้บริการสุขภาพต่อหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิโดยผู้ให้บริการควรปรับปรุงระบบการให้บริการ และทัศนคติของผู้ให้บริการเพื่อเพิ่มการรับรู้คุณภาพบริการ และมีกระบวนการในการลดความรู้สึกด้านลบของผู้รับบริการ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Social and Administrative Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52513 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1871 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1871 |
Type: | Thesis |