Title: Flow cytometric analysis of b cell profile in periodontal disease
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โฟลไซโทเมทรีของลักษณะบีเซลล์ในโรคปริทันต์
Authors: Warattaya Rattanathammatada
Advisors: Rangsini Mahanonda
Sathit Pichyangkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
Advisor's Email: Rangsini.M@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Flow cytometry
B cells
Periodontitis
โฟลว์ไซโตเมตรี
บีเซลล์
โรคปริทันต์อักเสบ
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Hallmark of periodontitis has been characterized by dense infiltration of immune cells including B cells and T cells, all of which play critical role in immunopathogenesis of the disease. Most studies of infiltrated B cells in periodontal disease focused on activation stage, and so far there has been no study with a complete analysis of all B cell subsets such as naïve B cells, memory B cells and antibody secreting cells (ASCs). Therefore, we investigated the B cell subsets in inflamed periodontal tissues from patients with severe chronic periodontitis. We confirmed previously described B cell-dominated lesion in periodontitis and T cell-dominated lesion in healthy periodontal tissue. Among three B cell subsets, we found that ASCs (CD19+CD27+CD38+) (58.44 ± 3.79%) were the major cell type in severe chronic periodontitis tissues (n = 21), whereas memory B cells (CD19+CD27+CD38-) (86.59 ± 1.29%) were the major cell type in healthy periodontal tissues (n = 29). Both clinical groups demonstrated low levels of infiltrated naïve B cells (CD19+CD27-CD38-) (less than 7%). At present, it’s not clear if ASCs in periodontitis tissues are plasmablasts or plasma cells. Human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-DR expression was first used to differentiate the two cell types in periodontitis. Our findings clearly showed that the observed infiltrated ASCs were plasma cells (low HLA-DR expression), not plasmablasts (high HLA-DR expression). We also first identified the presence of memory B cells in healthy periodontal tissues. Further study on these B cell subsets should provide a better insight into their role either in periodontal homeostasis or protection.
Other Abstract: ลักษณะเด่นที่พบในโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ คือการมีเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันอย่างหนาแน่นทั้งบีเซลล์และทีเซลล์ ซึ่งเซลล์เหล่านี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในพยาธิอิมมูนของการเกิดโรค การศึกษาถึงบีเซลล์ในโรคปริทันต์ส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึงบีเซลล์ในระยะกระตุ้น แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่วิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อยของบีเซลล์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ทั้ง naïve B cells memory B cells และ antibody secreting cells (ASCs) ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษากลุ่มย่อยของบีเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์อักเสบที่ได้มาจากผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบเรื้อรังระดับรุนแรง การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ยืนยันผลของงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาในอดีตที่พบว่ามีบีเซลล์เด่นในโรคปริทันต์อักเสบและพบทีเซลล์เด่นในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่มีสุขภาพปกติ เมื่อวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อยของบีเซลล์ พบ ASCs (ซีดี19+ซีดี27+ซีดี38+) (58.44 ± 3.79 เปอร์เซ็นต์) มากที่สุดในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์อักเสบเรื้อรังระดับรุนแรง (จำนวน 21 ตัวอย่าง) ขณะที่พบ memory B cells (ซีดี19+ซีดี27+ซีดี38-) (86.59 ± 1.29 เปอร์เซ็นต์) มากที่สุดในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่มีสุขภาพปกติ (จำนวน 29 ตัวอย่าง) โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มพบ naïve B cells เล็กน้อย (ซีดี19+ซีดี27-ซีดี38-) (น้อยกว่า 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ปัจจุบันยังไม่ชัดเจนว่า ASCs ที่พบในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์อักเสบเป็นพลาสมาบลาสหรือ พลาสมาเซลล์ การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้การแสดงออกของโมเลกุล human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-DR เป็นการบอกความแตกต่างของเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดเป็นครั้งแรกในโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ASCs ที่พบเป็นชนิดพลาสมาเซลล์ (การแสดงออกของ HLA-DR ในระดับต่ำ) ซึ่งไม่ใช่พลาสมาบลาส (การแสดงออกของ HLA-DR ในระดับสูง) นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้ถือเป็นการเปิดประเด็นเป็นครั้งแรกในการพบ memory B cells ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่มีสุขภาพปกติ ดังนั้นควรทำการศึกษาต่อไปถึงกลุ่มย่อยของบีเซลล์เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจถึงบทบาทของเซลล์เหล่านี้มากยิ่งขึ้นถึงความเกี่ยวข้องกับการคงสภาวะความสมดุล หรือการป้องกันการเกิดโรคปริทันต์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Periodontics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52519
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1735
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1735
Type: Thesis