Title: Impact of zirconia modification on supported metallocene catalyst via ethylene/1-Octene coplymerization
Other Titles: ผลของการใช้เซอร์โคเนียปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนบนตัวรองรับในปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งออกทีน
Authors: Tipawan Pothirat
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: bunjerd.j@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Metallocene catalysts
Polymerization
Zirconium
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน
โพลิเมอไรเซชัน
เซอร์โคเนียม
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: For years, metallocene catalysts have brought much attention to research in olefin polymerization. As a matter of fact, it has led to an extensive effort for utilizing metallocene catalysts more efficiently. It is known that the copolymerization of ethylene with higher 1-olefins is a commercial importance for production of elastomer and linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE). Metallocene catalysts with methylaluminoxane (MAO) have been studied for such a copolymerization. In particular, zirconozene catalysts along with MAO have been reported for a potential use to polymerize ethylene with 1-olefins. Nevertheless, it was found that a homogeneous metallocene catalytic system has two major disadvantages: the lack of morphology control of polymers produced and reactor fouling. Therefore, binding these metallocene catalysts onto inorganic supports can provide a promising way to overcome these drawbacks. Unfortunately, due to the supporting effect it is found that the catalytic activity of catalysts in the heterogeneous system is usually lower than the homogeneous one. It has been reported that many inorganic supports have been studied for years. In fact, silica has been one of the most supports used so far. However, the properties of silica itself may not be suitable. Hence, the modification of silica would be necessary. It was reported that zirconia modification on supports exhibited a promising enhancement for activity of many catalysts. In this thesis, impact of zirconia modification on the silica-supported metallocene catalyst was investigated. Experimentally, the zirconia-modified silica was prepared by impregnation of a zirconium (IV) n-propoxide solution onto the silica, then reacted with MAO. In order to study the catalytic behaviors during polymerization, the ethylene/1-olefin copolymerization reaction was carried out in a 100 mL semibatch stainless steel autoclave reactor. At first, 0.2 g of the supported MAO and the zirconozene catalyst (rac-Et[Ind]2ZrCl2) ([Al]MAO/[Zr]= 2270) and 0.018 mole of 1-olefin along with toluene were put into the reactor. The reactor was heated up to the polymerization temperature at 70C. By feeding ethylene (0.018 mole) into the reactor, the polymerization was started. The polymer samples were the chacracterized by means of 13C NMR and DSC. It was found that polymerization activities increased with Zr modification about 4 to 7 times. By means of 13C NMR, the Zr modification also resulted in higher degree insertion of 1-olefins resulting in low Tm of polymer obtained
Other Abstract: ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนได้รับความสนใจในงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับพอลิเมอไรเซชันของโอเลฟิน ดังนั้นจึงนำไปสู่การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าการทำโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งโอเลฟินที่คาร์บอนสูงขึ้น เป็นสิ่งสำคัญทางการค้าในการผลิตยางและพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดโซ่ตรงที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนกับเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนได้ถูกศึกษาในการทำโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยเฉพาะการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนกับเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนในการทำพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งโอเลฟิน แต่พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่ใช้ในระบบเอกพันธ์มีข้อด้อยหลัก 2 ข้อ คือ ไม่สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์และปัญหาการติดอยู่ข้างถังปฏิกรณ์ ดังนั้นการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนมายึดเกาะบนตัวรองรับอนินทรีย์สามารถช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้ แต่พบว่าผลของการใช้ตัวรองรับทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระบบวิวิธพันธ์ต่ำกว่าระบบเอกพันธ์ ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมามีการศึกษาตัวรองรับอนินทรีย์มากมาย และซิลิกาเป็นตัวรองรับที่นำมาใช้กันมากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามซิลิกานั้นก็มีสมบัติบางประการที่ไม่เหมาะสมดีพอ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงซิลิกา ได้มีการศึกษาพบว่าเซอร์โคเนียสามารถปรับปรุงตัวรองรับ และช่วยทำให้ความว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้นในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายชนิด ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของการใช้เซอร์โคเนียปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา ทำการทดลองเตรียมเซอร์โคเนียบนซิลิกา โดยการใช้สารละลายเซอร์โคเนียมนอร์มัลโพรพอกไซด์ยึดเกาะลงบนซิลิกาและปรับปรุงด้วยเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนและนำไปศึกษาลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งโอเลฟินทำในถังปฎิกรณ์เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมขนาด 100 มิลลิลิตรแบบกึ่งกะ โดยเริ่มจากการนำตัวรองรับที่ปรับปรุงด้วยเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน 0.2 กรัม และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน (rac-Et[Ind]2ZrCl2) ที่มีอัตราส่วนของอะลูมินาต่อเซอร์โคเนียมเท่ากับ 2270 เติมหนึ่งโอเลฟิน 0.018 โมล โดยใช้ โทลูอีนเป็นตัวทำละลายใส่ในถังปฏิกรณ์ ให้ความร้อนจนมีอุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส และป้อนเอทิลีน 0.018 โมลเข้าไปในถังปฏิกรณ์เพื่อเริ่มปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ และดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์ พบว่าเมื่อใช้ตัวรองรับที่ปรับปรุงด้วยเซอร์โคเนียความว่องไวของปฎิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 4-7 เท่า จากการศึกษาด้วยนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์พบว่า การใช้ตัวรองรับที่ปรับปรุงด้วยเซอร์โคเนีย ทำให้การเกิดการเข้าร่วมของหนึ่งโอเลฟินมากขึ้นและทำให้พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีอุณหภูมิในการหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ลดลง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52529
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1969
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1969
Type: Thesis