https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52536
Title: | International cooperation and China's energy security concerns |
Other Titles: | ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศและความกังวลเรื่องความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานของจีน |
Authors: | Kiratiya Pitisant |
Advisors: | Puangthong Pawakapan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Puangthong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Energy policy -- China Renewable energy sources Energy consumption -- China Energy security -- China Technical assistance, American -- China นโยบายพลังงาน -- จีน แหล่งพลังงานทดแทน การใช้พลังงาน -- จีน ความมั่นคงทางพลังงาน -- จีน ความช่วยเหลือทางเทคนิคของสหรัฐอเมริกา -- จีน |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | China’s dramatic economic growth has made energy into a security issue. As China grows, so do its energy needs. Though China’s per capita energy usage ranks low globally, its enormous population makes it the second highest energy consumer with signs indicating that it will surpass the United States, the highest energy consumer, in the near future. China’s increased consumption has made China more active in securing energy. Its increased dependence on foreign energy imports is already driving up global prices and is raising fears of conflict as China’s search for energy converges with the interests of its neighbors and the United States. This thesis argues that while China’s energy security policy has stimulated concerns in developed oil dependent countries, it would not necessarily lead to conflict but would instigate increased aid and exchange of information over renewable energy technology as it is the most attractive alternative to current conventional fuel. The thesis explores the Chinese government’s involvement in various renewable energy cooperative efforts to assess the commitment to renewable energy on the part of China. Though renewable energy consists of a very small sector of energy consumption, and will continue to be so in the near future, renewable energy is better for energy security in the long run as it is available domestically. The current cooperation over renewable energy is not enough to make China more secure over its energy security nor is it enough to change the current situation in which China travels the globe to increase its energy supply but China’s participation in the various projects demonstrates its willingness to invest in renewable energy in the long term. |
Other Abstract: | ความต้องการทางด้านพลังงานที่เติบโตพร้อมกับการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็วของจีนทำให้เรื่องของพลังงานกลายเป็นเรื่องของความมั่นคง แม้ว่าการใช้พลังงานต่อคนของจีนจะอยู่ในระดับต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับทั่วโลก แต่จำนวนประชากรมหาศาลของจีนทำให้จีนเป็นประเทศที่ใช้พลังงานมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับสองของโลก และมีแนวโน้มจะแซงหน้าสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่ใช้พลังงานมากที่สุดในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ การบริโภคที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้จีนเพิ่มความกระตือรือร้นในการเสาะหาแหล่งพลังงาน โดยการพึ่งพาแหล่งพลังงานจากต่างประเทศที่มากขึ้นได้ส่งผลให้ราคาน้ำมันสูงขึ้นในตลาดโลก และเพิ่มความกังวลและความตึงเครียดเมื่อการเสาะหาแหล่งพลังงานของจีนไม่ตรงกับความต้องการของประเทศเพื่อนบ้านและสหรัฐอเมริกา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะกล่าวถึงนโยบายความมั่นคงทางด้านพลังงานของจีน ซึ่งได้เพิ่มความกังวลให้ประเทศพัฒนาแล้วที่พึ่งพาน้ำมัน แต่แทนที่จะเกิดความขัดแย้ง กลับเป็นเหตุให้ประเทศเหล่านี้เพิ่มความช่วยเหลือและแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีพลังงานทดแทน (renewable energy) แก่จีน เนื่องจากเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะพูดถึงบทบาทของรัฐบาลจีนในความร่วมมือด้านพลังงานต่างๆ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับความสำคัญของพลังงานทดแทนต่อจีน บทวิเคราะห์จะแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความร่วมมือปัจจุบันเกี่ยวกับพลังงานทดแทนไม่เพียงพอที่จะทำให้เกิดความมั่นคงทางด้านพลังงานและไม่สามารถลดความต้องการของจีนในการเสาะหาแหล่งพลังงานทั่วโลก อย่างไรก็ดี บทบาทของจีนในโครงการต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความต้องการที่จะลงทุนในพลังงานทดแทนในระยะยาว |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52536 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1971 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1971 |
Type: | Thesis |