Title: Isolation and Structure modification of Oxyresveratrol from Artocarpus Lakoocha for Tyrosinase inhibitory activity
Other Titles: การแยกและดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลจากมะหาดเพื่อฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรสิเนส
Authors: Acom Sornsute
Advisors: Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Sumphan Wongseripipatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: kittisak.l@chula.ac.th
Sumphan Wongseripipatana
Subjects: Oxyresveratrol
Tyrosinase
Artocarpus Lakoocha
Plant extracts
มะหาด -- พืช
สารสกัดจากพืช
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Oxyresveratrol (2, 4, 3’, 5’-tetrahydroxystillbene), a major compound found in the heartwood of artjocarpus lakoocha roxb. (moraceae), has been known for its potent tyrosinase inhibitory activity. this study focused primarily on the isolation and strcture modification of oxyresveratrol for tyrosinase inhibitory activity. for the isolation experiments. it was found that the eyoh-soxhlet extraction method gave the highest yield of crude oxyresveratrol, and al2 o3 was a good adsorbent for separation of the obtained extract. an analytical method using reverse-phase high performance liquid chromatography was developed. the method was validated on the parameters for accuracy, precision, linearity, limit of detection and limit of quantitation. the method was used for quantitative determination of oxyresveratrol in plant extracts and puag-haad. the results were satisfactory and reliable. thirteen derivatives of oxyresveratrol have been prepared, and their anti-tyrosinase activity was determined. almost all of the analogues prepared in this study were devoid of activity, but dihydrooxyresveratrol showed potent activity than did the parent compound and kojic acid, a strong tyrosinase inhibitor widely used in cosmetic products. kinetic studies on the enzyme indicated that dihydrooxyresveratrol had higher affinity to tyrosinase than two compounds. dihyrooxyresverattrol, similar to oxyresveratrol, showed non-competitive inhibition while kojic acid was a mixed-type inhibitor. additionally cytotoxicity studies were performed on the o-methylated compounds using kb, bc and nci-h187 cancer cells. cis-tetra-o-methylated oxyresveratrol showed strong cytotoxicity, with potency comparable to those of ellipticine and doxyrubicin. the findings in this study suggest that oxyresveratrol could be a good source of starting material for the development of whitening agents and anticancer drugs.
Other Abstract: สารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล (2,4,3’,5’ -tetrahydroxystilbene) เป็นสารหลักที่พบได้จากต้นมะหาดซึ่งเป็นที่ทราบดีว่ามีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซน์ไทโรสินเนสที่แรง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มุ่งไปยังการแยกและการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซน์ไทโรสินเนส ในการแยกสารพบว่าการแยกด้วยอุปกรณ์ซอกเลต(soxhlet apparatus)และเอธานอลให้สารสกัดมากที่สุด และอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์เป็นสารดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีในการแยกสารสกัด ในครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาการวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้รีเวอร์เฟส เอชพีเอลซี จากการประเมินค่าความถูกต้องความแม่นยำ ความตรง ของจำกัดการตรวจวัด และขอบจำกัดการหาปริมาณ วิธีนี้ได้ใช้ในการหาปริมาณสารออกซิเราสเวอราทรอลจากสารสกัดพืชและปวกหาด ซึ่งผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจและน่าเชื่อถือ ได้มีการเตรียมสารอนุพันธ์ขึ้นสามสิบอนุพันธ์ และได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์พบว่าสารที่เตรียมได้เกือบทั้งหมดสูญเสียฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แต่ไดไฮโดรออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลแสดงฤทธิ์ที่แรงกว่าออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลและกรโคจิคที่มีการใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง การศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์พบว่าสารไดไฮโดรออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลยับยั้งเอนไซม์แบบไม่แข่งขันซึ่งเหมือนกับออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล ในขณะที่กรดโคจิคยับยั้งเอนไซม์แบบผสม นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการเป็นพิเศษต่อเซลล์ของสารอนุพันธ์ที่ได้จากการเติมหมูเมทอกซิลแทนที่หมู่ไฮโดรออกซีเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB BC และ NCI พบว่าโครงสร้างแบบซิสของออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลที่เติมหมู่เททอกซิลทั้งสี่หมู่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่แรงเมื่อเทียบกับอีลิปติชั่นและดอกซีรูบีซัน สิ่งที่พบจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลสามารถเป็นสารตั่งต้นทีดีในการพัฒนาสารช่วยให้ผิวขาวและยาต้านมะเร็งต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52538
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1648
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1648
Type: Thesis