https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52543
Title: | Multiple-unit sustained release tablets of film-coated diltiazem hydrochloride resinates |
Other Titles: | ยาเม็ดออกฤทธิ์นานแบบหลายหน่วยของดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์เรซิเนตชนิดเคลือบฟิล์ม |
Authors: | Aunyavee Densornsiri |
Advisors: | Poj Kulvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | kpoj@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Tablets (Medicine) Ion exchange resins Microencapsulation Diltiazem Hydrochloride Resinates ยาเม็ด ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์เรซิเนต |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study was to prepare the multiple-unit sustained release tablet of film-coated diltiazem hydrochloride resinates. Diltiazem hydrochloride (DTZ) was loaded in sulfonic acid cation exchange resins, Dowex® 88 4% crosslinkage and Dowex®HCR-S 8% crosslinkage by batch method. The factors affecting drug loading were investigated such as resin crosslinkage, quantity of resins, drug loading solution concentration and temperature during drug loading process. The DTZ bound in 4 % crosslinkage resins was 28.80 % which was higher than in an 8 % crosslinkage resin which was only 5.51 %. The percentage of DTZ loading in the resins decreased when the quantity of resins in the drug loading solution was increased. The drug resin in the ratio of 1:1 in 8 % w/v drug loading solution was suitable for preparing resonates. Increasing in temperature increased the percentage of DTZ loading and reduced the time required for system to reach equilibrium. The resinates could prolong DTZ release over 12 hours in 0.1 M potassium chloride solution. The release kinetic of resinates was best described by the matrix-diffusion controlled model (Higuchi model). The release rate was influenced by the ionic strength of dissolution medium, while the pH of dissolution medium did not .To modify drug release from resinates, they were coated with acrylate polymer by using fluidized bed coating technique. Coating with 7.5-15 % coating level of Eudragit®RL and Eudragit®RS decreased the drug release rate but did not affect the drug release kinetic. Coated resinates were formulated into disintegrating tablets and compressed at compression pressure between 340-1,022 pounds. Tablets formulated using microcrystalline cellulose and polyethylene glycol 4000 exhibited good physical properties. Drug release of resinate before and after formulated into disintegrating tablets was similar. The release kinetic of drug from disintegrating tablets was also described by Higuchi model. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมยาเม็ดออกฤทธิ์นานแบบหลายหน่วยของดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์เรซิเนตชนิดเคลือบฟิล์มบรรจุด้วยยาดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ใน sulfonic acid cation exchange resin ได้แก่ Dowex® 88 เรซินที่มีระดับการเชื่อมขวาง 4 % และ Dowex® HCR-S เรซินที่มีระดับการเชื่อมขวาง 8 % โดยวิธี batch method ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการบรรจุตัวยาในเรซินได้แก่ ระดับการเชื่อมขวางของเรซิน ปริมาณเรซินที่ใช้ในการบรรจุตัวยา ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายยา และอุณหภูมิระหว่างการบรรจุตัวยา พบว่าปริมารตัวยาที่บรรจุในเรซินที่มีระดับการเชื่อมขวาง 4 % เท่ากับ 28.80 % สูงกว่าในเรซินที่มีระดับการเชื่อมขวาง 8 % ซึ่งสามารถบรรจุตัวยาได้เพียง 5.51 % ปริมาณตัวยาที่บรรจุในเรซินจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณเรซินที่ใช้ในการบรรจุตัวยาเพิ่มขึ้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมมากที่สุดในการเตรียมเรซิเนตคือการเตรียมสารละลายตัวยาขณะบรรจุในความเข้มข้น 8 % โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวยาและเรซินในอัตราส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่ควบคุมระหว่างการบรรจุตัวยามีผลให้ปริมาณตัวยาที่บรรจุในเรซินเพิ่มขึ้นและทำให้ระบบเกิดสมดุลเร็วขึ้น การทดลองการปลดปล่อยตัวยาในสารละลาย 0.1โมลาร์โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ พบว่าเรซิเนตสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้นานถึง 12 ชั่วโมง จลนพลศาสตร์ของการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากเรซิเนตสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยรูปแบบการแพร่ของอนุภาคตัวยาผ่านเมตริกซ์ โดยการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากเรซิเนตขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของไอออนบวกในสารละลายตัวกลาง ในขณะที่ pH ของสารละลายตัวกลางมีผลน้อยมาก การเคลือบเรซิเนตด้วยอะครัยเลตพอลิเมอร์โดยเทคนิคฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดสามารถชะลอการปลดปล่อยตัวยาให้ช้าลง โดยการเคลือบเรซิเนตด้วย 7.5-15 % Eudragit®RL และ Eudragit®RS ไม่มีผลต่อจลนศาสตร์ของการปลดปล่อยตัวยา เมื่อนำเรซิเนตที่เคลือบฟิล์มมาเตรียมเป็นยาเม็ดโดยใช้แรงตอกอัดในช่วง 340-1,022 ปอนด์ พบว่าเม็ดยาที่เตรียมจากการผสมเรซิเนตกับแกรนูลของไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสและพอลีเอ็ททิลลีนไกลคอล 4000 มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่ดีมีรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาและจลนศาสตร์ของการปลดปล่อยตัวยาไม่แตกต่างกับรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากเรซิเนตก่อนตอก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52543 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1651 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1651 |
Type: | Thesis |