https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52548
Title: | Neoliberalism and social protection : The case of food security among the people living with HIV and AIDS in Cambodia |
Other Titles: | ลัทธิเสรีนิยมใหม่กับการปกป้องทางสังคม : กรณีศึกษาความมั่นคงทางอาหารในกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ในกัมพูชา |
Authors: | Bacaron, Marly Anne E. |
Advisors: | Surat Horachaikul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Surat.H@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | AIDS (Disease) -- Patients -- Cambodia Food security -- Cambodia Food security -- Cambodia Neoliberalism โรคเอดส์ -- ผู้ป่วย -- กัมพูชา ความมั่นคงทางอาหาร -- กัมพูชา เสรีนิยมใหม่ |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The impact of embedded neoliberalism has seen the worsening impact on social inequalities, particularly in developing countries. In addition, it impacts on economic and non-economic assets and capabilities of the poor. These aforementioned factors can expose them to vulnerabilities and risks while determining their entitlements and capabilities. The effects of globalization via neoliberal policies are revealed by taking a look at food security policies of the chronically ill such as those with HIV and AIDS in Cambodia. HIV-AIDS and the issue of food security is a relatively under-researched area. To many, the linkage between the two issues may seem peculiar more so when juxtaposed against the open economy inclined towards neoliberal policies. Whereas HIV-AIDS is generally related to health concerns and ergo strategies directed at health and nutrition to combat the disease, food security is multi-faceted covering availability of food, access to and use of food needs. Recommendations focused on transformative social protection mechanisms for chronically ill people like those with HIV-AIDS offer a way forward to protecting the poor and vulnerable against globalization. The paper is focused on Cambodia because of (a) food security issues related to land reform and disputes, weak tenurial laws and economic policies; and (b) its weak health system, heavy reliance on donor support for basic national development needs and the high prevalence of HIV-AIDS in the country during the 1990s. The lack of what is known as an “HIV-AIDS lens” on food security reinforces this issue. |
Other Abstract: | ผลกระทบของลัทธิเสรีนิยมใหม่นั้น มีความรุนแรงต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางสังคมโดยเฉพาะในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบต่อทรัพย์สินทางเศรษฐกิจ และไม่ใช่เศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งความสามารถของคนจน ปัจจัยดังที่กล่าวมาแล้วนี้สามารถนำไปสู่ความเสียหายและความเสี่ยงในขณะที่กำหนดการตั้งชื่อและประสิทธิภาพ ผลกระทบของโลกาภิวัตน์ต่อนโยบายเสรีนิยมสมัยใหม่ได้รับการเปิดเผยโดยการมองที่นโยบายด้านความปลอดภัยทางอาหารของอาการป่วยเรื้อรังเช่น HIV และ AIDS ในกัมพูชา HIV - AIDS และประเด็นความปลอดภัยทางอาหารนั้น มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกันภายใต้งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ และความเชื่อมโยงของประเด็นทั้งสองอาจจะดูแปลกมากกว่า เมื่อนำมาแย้งกับเศรษฐกิจแบบเปิกที่เสื่อมลงต่อนโยบายเสรีนิยมใหม่ ในขณะที่ โดยทั่วไปแล้ว HIV - AIDS นั้นจะเกี่ยวกับด้านสุขภาพ ดังนั้นกลยุทธิ์จึงพุ่งไปที่สุขภาพและสารอาหารเพื่อต่อต้านโรค ความปลอดภัยทางอาหารเป็นการมีบทบาทร่วมกันของการปกปิดคุณประโยชน์ของอาหาร การเข้าถึง และการใช้อาหารที่ต้องการ คำแนะนำเน้นไปที่กลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยเรื้อรัง เช่น ผู้ป่วย HIV - AIDS ที่เสนอทางปกป้องคนจนและคนอ่อนแอจากกระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาที่ประเทศกัมพูชา เพราะ (ก) ประเด็นความปลอดภัยทางอาหารมีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการปฏิรูปที่ดินและความขัดแย้ง กฎหมายการครอบครองทรัพย์สินที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจ และ (ข) ระบบสาธารณสุขที่ขาดแคลน ความหวังต่อผู้บริจาคช่วยเหลือในความต้องการขั้นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาชาติ การระบาดของโรค HIV- AIDS ในประเทศในช่วงทศวรรษ 1990 การขาดความรู้ในเรื่อง HIV - AIDS ในประเด็นความปลอดภัยทางอาหาร |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52548 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1578 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1578 |
Type: | Thesis |