Title: Synthesis of light olefins from methanol on co/zsm-5 catalyst
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์โอเลฟินเบาจากเมทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/ZSM-5
Authors: Pleawtein Jirakansuvan
Advisors: Suphot Phatanasri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: suphot.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Methanol
Catalysts
เมทานอล
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research focused on investigation on characteristic and catalytic properties of H/ZSM-5 and Co/ZSM-5 zeolite catalyst used for methanol conversion. In fact, four of H/ZSM-5 zeolite catalysts having different Si/Al ratios (20, 50, 80 and 150), were synthesized by hydrothermal method. Those catalysts were tested in various reaction temperatures ranged between 200-500 0C in order to select the suitable Si/Al ratio and reaction temperature. Base on light olefin yield, it was found that the H/ZSM-5 zeolite catalyst at Si/Al of 80 was the suitable catalyst at 300 0C reaction temperature for methanol conversion into light olefins. In addition, three of H/ZSM-5 zeolite catalysts, having different particle sizes (1.8, 3.4 and 4.7 μm) were synthesized to determine the effect of cobalt loading (1%, 5% and 10% wt) in the H/ZSM-5 zeolite catalyst. The H/ZSM-5 zeolite catalyst and Co/ZSM-5 zeolite catalysts with 1 wt%, and 5 wt% of Co loading did not exhibit significant change in olefin selectivity. On the other hand, the various particle sizes of 10% wt Co/ZSM-5 zeolite catalyst affected the light olefin selectivity. The small particle size (1.8 μm) showed the greater light olefin selectivity than the larger Co/ZSM-5 particle sizes (3.4, 4.7 μm) because cobalt species dispersed in the channel of small particle size than large particle size. The cobalt species dispersed in the channel also affected the changes in the resident time and product selectivity.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H/ZSM-5 zeolite และ Co/ZSM-5 zeolite ในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นโอเลฟินเบา โดยการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H/ZSM-5 zeolite ที่อัตราส่วน Si/Al เป็น 20, 50, 80 และ 150 โดยวิธีการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200-500 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบจากปริมาณโอเลฟินเบาที่เกิดขึ้นพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H/ZSM-5 zeolite ที่อัตราส่วน Si/Al เป็น 80 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลไปเป็นโอเลฟินเบาคือ 300 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H/ZSM-5 zeolite ที่อัตราส่วน Si/Al เป็น 80 ที่ขนาดอนุภาคต่างๆ (1.8, 3.4 และ 4.7 ไมโครเมตร) เพื่อศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคต่อการเติมโลหะโคบอลต์ที่ปริมาณการเติมต่างๆ ( 1, 5, และ 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก) โดยพบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H/ZSM-5 zeolite จะไม่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกเกิดของโอเลฟินเบาเช่นเดียวกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/ZSM-5 ที่มีการเติมโคบอลต์ที่ 1 และ 5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักโคบอลต์ ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับการเติมโคบอลต์ที่ 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ขนาดอนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะส่งผลต่อการเลือกเกิดของโอเลฟินเบาอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็ก(1.8ไมโครเมตร) จะมีารเลือกเกิดของโอเลฟินเบาที่สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่(3.4 และ 4.7 ไมโครเมตร) เนื่องจากโคบอลต์มีการกระจายตัวภายในโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขนาดเล็กได้มากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งปริมาณโคบอลต์ในโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาและชนิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52585
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1990
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1990
Type: Thesis