Title: To study the association between methylated endogenous DNA double-strand break and repair pathway
Other Titles: การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่มีเมทิลเลชันที่ฉีกขาดและเกิดขึ้นเองกับกระบวนการซ่อมแซม
Authors: Wanpen Ponyeam
Advisors: Apiwat Mutirangura
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: mapiwat@chula.ac.th
Subjects: DNA
DNA -- Repairing
Cell cycle
ดีเอ็นเอ
ดีเอ็นเอ -- การซ่อมแซม
วัฏจักรของเซลล์
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) are the type of DNA damage that is very harmful to cells. This event occurs when both of DNA strands are damaged. Spontaneous DSBs at the background level are called endogenous DSBs (EDSBs). From previous study, we found that EDSBs are generally hypermethylated and the hypermethylation is replication independent. EDSBs repair pathways are composed of at least three major pathways namely, ATM-dependent non-homologous end joining (NHEJ), DNA-PK-dependent NHEJ and homologous recombination (HR). NHEJ pathway is the cause of error-prone repair since the mechanism of this repair is the direct ligation of DNA ends. Both ATM and DNA-PK dependent NHEJ occur in G0 phase of the cell cycle. HR pathway is the major mechanism in S phase for error-free repair using an undamaged homologous sequence as a template for repair. Rad51, which catalyses the invasion of the broken ends of the DSB into the intact sister chromatid, is the key protein in this pathway. In this study, we aimed to identify which pathways are involved in the repair of hypermethylated EDSBs. We established siRNA technique to reduce the key proteins in each repair pathway, namely ATM, DNA-PKcs, Ku86 and Rad51. To measure the level and methylation of EDSBs in transfected cells, we performed L1-EDSB-LMPCR and COBRA-L1-EDSB, respectively. Stable transfection of DNA-PKcs siRNA in HeLa cells caused down-regulation not only of DNA-PKcs but also of ATM. EDSB methylation levels of DNA-PKcs siRNA cells are significantly lower than that of ATM siRNA transfected cells, especially in G0 phase, suggesting that the loss of DNA-PKcs compensated the influence of ATM deficiency on the methylation level of accumulated EDSBs. Thus, methylated EDSB is possibly repaired by ATM-dependent NHEJ, which is more precise than DNA-PK-dependent NHEJ. Additionally, there was no different in the level and methylation of EDSBs in Rad51 knock-down cells, indicating that hypermethylation of EDSBs does not depend on DNA replication. This study supports the notion that the increase of spontaneous mutation rate in genomic hypomethylation may be related to how differently the methylated and unmethylated EDSBs are processed.
Other Abstract: การฉีกขาดของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ (DSBs) เกิดขึ้นโดยมีการฉีกขาดของสายดีเอ็นเอทั้งสองสาย ซึ่งเป็นอันตรายมากต่อเซลล์ โดยในเซลล์ปรกตินั้น DSBs ที่เกิดขึ้นเองในระดับ background level จะเรียกว่า endogenous DSBs (EDSBs) จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าพบว่า EDSBs มักมีสภาวะเมทิลเลชัน มากกว่าระดับปรกติ และการมีหมู่เมทิลที่มากนั้นไม่ได้ขึ้นกับการจำลองตัวเองของดีเอ็นเอ กระบวนการซ่อมแซมสายดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่ฉีกขาดประกอบด้วยกระบวนการหลักอย่างน้อยสามกระบวนการ คือ กระบวนการซ่อมแซมโดยไม่อาศัยลำดับเบสที่เหมือนกัน (NHEJ) ที่ขึ้นกับ ATM กระบวนการ NHEJ ที่ขึ้นกับ DNA-PK และกระบวนการซ่อมแซมโดยอาศัยลำดับเบสที่เหมือนกัน (HR) กระบวนการ NHEJ นั้นจะมีความผิดพลาดในการซ่อมเกิดขึ้นได้จากการที่สายดีเอ็นเอต่อกันโดยตรง ทั้งกระบวนการ NHEJ ที่ขึ้นกับ ATM และ DNA-PK เกิดขึ้นที่ระยะ G0 ของ วัฏจักรเซลล์ส่วนกระบวนการ HR เป็นกระบวนการหลักที่ใช้ในการซ่อมแซมในระยะนี้มีการจำลองตัวเองของดีเอ็นเอโดยอาศัยลำดับเบสที่เหมือนกันเป็นต้นแบบในการซ่อมแซม และ มีโปรตีน Rad51 เป็นโปรตีนสำคัญในกระบวนการนี้ โดยทำให้เกิดการแทรกตัวของสายดีเอ็นเอนที่ฉีกขาดเข้าไปยังสายของซิสเตอร์โครมาทิด ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สนใจการศึกษากระบวนการที่ใช้ในการซ่อมแซมสายดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่ฉีกและเกิดขึ้นเองในสภาวะเมทิลเลชันมากกว่าระดับปรกติ ทำการพิสูจน์สมมติฐานโดยอาศัยเทคนิค siRNA ในการกำจัดโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการซ่อมแซมในแต่ละวิธีออกไป ประกอบด้วย ATM DNA-PKcs Ku86 และ Rad51 ทำการวัดระดับและสภาวะเมทิลเลชันบนสายของดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาด โดยวิธี L1-EDSB-LMPCR และ COBRA-L1-EDSB ตามลำดับ พบว่าเมื่อทำให้เกิดการลดลงของระดับ DNA-PKcs นั้นจะมีผลทำให้ระดับของ ATM ลดลงตามไปด้วย และจากการระดับเมทิลเลชันบนดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาดนั้นพบว่าในเซลล์ที่ขาด DNA-PKcs มีระดับเมทิลเลชันที่ต่ำกว่าในเซลล์ที่ขาด ATM โดยเฉพาะในระยะ G0 จึงคาดว่ากระบวนการซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่มีเมทิลเลชันที่ฉีกขาดและเกิดขึ้นเองนั้นน่าจะใช้กระบวนการ NHEJ ที่ขึ้นกับ ATM เป็นกระบวนการหลัก ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความแม่นยำในการซ่อมแซมสูงกว่ากระบวนการ NHEJ ที่ขึ้นกับ DNA-PK ซึ่งอาจทำให้การซ่อมแซมสายดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาดในส่วนที่มีหมู่เมทิลมีความถูกต้องสูงกว่าในสายดีเอ็นเอที่ฉีกขาดในส่วนที่ไม่มีหมู่เมทิล และจากการศึกษาระดับเมทิลเลชันในเซลล์ขาด Rad51 เทียบกับเซลล์ปรกติพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งสนับสนุนว่าอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเองเนื่องจากระดับเมทิลเลชันที่ลดลงอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้กลไกที่ต่างกันในการซ่อม EDSBs ในบริเวณที่มีหรือไม่มีหมู่เมทิล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52605
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.12
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.12
Type: Thesis