https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52609
Title: | Utilization of used palm oil for lipase-based biodiesel production |
Other Titles: | การใช้น้ำมันปาล์มใช้แล้วเพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ไลเพส |
Authors: | Parnuch Hongsawat |
Advisors: | Alisa Vangnai Warawut Chulalaksananukul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Alisa.V@Chula.ac.th Warawut.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Recycling (Waste, etc.) Biodiesel fuels Palm oil -- Recycling (Waste, etc.) การใช้ของเสียให้เป็นประโยชน์ เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล น้ำมันปาล์ม -- การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn |
Abstract: | This study aimed to salvage used frying palm oil for lipase base-biodiesel production and to determine if polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) formed in used frying palm oil affected the production. Chicken breast was repeatedly fried at 170°C for 15 minutes for 21 cycles. The color of the used oil became 56 folds darker than that of the refined palm oil and with 10 % higher viscosity. While water content remained similar, fatty acid composition was changed in that unsaturated fatty acid increased by 4% in used oil. By HPLC and GC-MS analysis, PAHs formed in used oil were detected and identified as naphthalene. The amount of naphthalene increased in each frying cycle and reached 0.16 ppm in the 21st frying cycle. When used frying palm oil was utilized for transesterification for biodiesel production catalyzed by immobilized lipase, Lipozyme RM IM and Novozym 435. PAHs accumulated in the oil exhibited adverse effect to the immobilized enzyme catalyst. It was found that naphthalene adsorbed onto Lipozyme RM IM and Novozym 435 upto 1.96 and 1.93 µmole per gram immobilized lipase, respectively. Further investigation showed that in the presence of naphthalene and benzo[a]pyrene, hydrolytic activity of Lipozyme RM IM was decreased by 77-80%, while that of Novozym 435 was decreased by 54-82%, respectively. Besides catalytic efficiency of the enzyme, there are several factors involving biodiesel production. Different types of methanolysis clearly yielded different %FAME conversion. When one-step methanolysis, three-step methanolysis and continuous-flow methanolysis were used, %FAME conversion using Lipozyme RM IM was 20.19, 38.96, and 39.89, respectively, while it was 48.0%, 52.0%, and 43.3% when Novozym 435 was used. Water content (0, 5, 10, 15% v/v), dosage of immobilized lipase (5, 10, 20%w/v), and reaction temperature (40°C, 50°C and 60°C) affected %FAME conversion differently when the reaction was catalyzed by Lipozyme RM IM and Novozym 435. The optimum production condition using 20% (w/v) Lipozyme RM IM were as followed: 1:4 molar ratio of used frying palm oil to methanol, with continuous-flow methanolysis at 60°C without water. With 24 hour reaction time, the maximum yield of FAME conversion was 52.1 %. On the other hand, the optimum production condition catalyzed by 20% (w/v). Novozym 435 were as followed: 1:3 molar ratio of used frying palm oil to methanol with continuous-flow methanolysis at 60°C without water. After 24 hour reaction time, the maximum yield of FAME conversion was 40.0%. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำน้ำมันปาล์มทอดไก่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ไล เพสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และศึกษาผลกระทบจากสารพอลิไซคลิกแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่เกิดขึ้นในน้ำมันใช้แล้วต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ น้ำมันที่ผ่านการทอดไก่ที่อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 15 นาที เป็นจำนวน 21 ครั้ง สีของน้ำมันจะมีสีเข้มขึ้น 56 เท่าจากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ และมีความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้น 10 % นอกจากนี้ในน้ำมันที่ใช้แล้วยังมีค่าองค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูงขึ้น 4% โดยที่จะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณน้ำในน้ำมันที่ใช้แล้ว เมื่อทำการตรวจสารจำพวกพอลิไซคลิกแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำมันใช้แล้ว ด้วยวิธีลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี และวิธีแมสสเปคโตรโครมาโทกราฟีพบว่าในน้ำมันทอดไก่ใช้แล้วครั้งที่ 21 มีแนฟทาลีน และเบนโซเอไพลีน 0.16 ppm และ 0.04 ppm ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำน้ำมันใช้แล้วมาทำไบโอดีเซลที่ใช้เอนไซม์ไลเพสตรึงรูปเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่ามีการดูดซับแนฟทาลีนบน ไลโพไซม์ และ โนโวไซม์เป็นปริมาณ 1.96 และ 1.93 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมเอนไซม์ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแนฟทาลีน และเบนโซเอไพลีน จะไปลดปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายด้วยน้ำ (hydrolytic activity) ในปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ไลโพไซม์จะมีค่าลดลง 77-80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในโวไซม์จะมีการลดลงของปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายด้วยน้ำ 54-82 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ไปโอดีเซล คือ วิธีการใส่เมทานอลที่แตกต่างจะให้ผลของการเปลี่ยนเป็นเมททิลเอสเทอร์ที่แต่ต่างกัน โดยการใส่เมทานอลแบบครั้งเดียว, การใส่แบบสามขั้นและการใส่แบบต่อเนื่องพบว่าปริมาณการเปลี่ยนเป็นเมททิลเอสเทอร์เมื่อใช้ไลโพไซม์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 20.19, 38.96 และ 39.89 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ขณะที่เมื่อใช้โนโวไซม์จะมีค่า 48.0, 52.0 และ 43.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเมททิลเอสเทอร์ คือ ปริมาณน้ำ (0, 5, 10, 15 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร), ปริมาณของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปในปฏิกิริยา (5, 10, 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเอนไซม์ต่อปริมาตร), และอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา (40, 50 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส) เมื่อทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ปริมาณเมททานอลต่อน้ำมัน 4 ต่อ 1 โดยโมล ด้วยการใส่เมททานอลแบบต่อเนื่องที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และใช้ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรของไลโพไซม์จะให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนเป็นเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่สูงที่สุด คือ 52.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในสภาวะที่ใช้โนโวไซม์สภาวะเหมาะสม คือ การใช้เมททานอลต่อน้ำมัน 3 ต่อ 1 โดยโมลด้วยการใส่เมททานอลแบบต่อเนื่องในสภาวะที่ปราศจากน้ำที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งจะให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนเป็นเมททิลเอสเทอร์ที่มีค่าสูงที่สุด คือ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52609 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1662 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1662 |
Type: | Thesis |