Title: Development of predictive model for estimating carbon sequestration in mangrove forest filtration systems
Other Titles: การพัฒนาแบบจำลองเพื่อพยากรณ์การประมาณการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยระบบแปลงพืชป่าชายเลน
Authors: Sureeporn Nipithwittaya
Advisors: Surat Bualert
Pantawat Sampanpanish
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Surat.B@Chula.ac.th
pantawat.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sewage -- Purification -- Biological treatment
Forecasting -- Mathematical models
Mangrove forests
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- วิธีทางชีวภาพ
พยากรณ์ -- แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
ป่าชายเลน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Rate of carbon sequrestration in mangrove forest were examined in Mangrove forest filtration system pond within the King’s Royally Initiated Laem Phak Bia Environmental Research and Development Project that located in Laem Phak Bia Sub-distric, Ban Laem Distric, Petchaburi Province, Thailand. The study area was divided into two parts: 1) the study site; the mangrove forest filtration system was directly by municipal waste water. 2) the reference site; the natural mangrove forests were indirectly by municipal waste water. The 285 samples were taken. This research focuses on carbon sequestrations into three media: carbon in the sediment in term of sediment organic carbon, carbon in the water in term of total organic carbon and carbon in the mangrove trees in term above-ground biomass and develop the carbon sequestration modeling from these data by highly correlation. The result found that the average of SOC accumulation in the study site to a depth of 0-30 cm was estimated as 283.36 tons. From the reference site, the average of SOC accumulation was about 66.5 tons. The total area found the average of SOC accumulation was about 349.87 tons. The distribution pattern of SOC was assessed by the spatial distribution pattern of SOC concentration interpolated by Kriging method, indicated that the SOC sequestration rates in study site has obviously higher than reference site whereas in the Rhizophora mucronata specie area found the highest SOC sequestration. The annual average of TOC estimated 17.13 mg/l. The average of LAI values in study site were 11.94 and 21.85 and in reference site 7.34 and 0.38 in wet and dry seasons respectively, and the average of Above Ground Biomass in study site was 101.05 and 206.93 t ha-1 and in reference site was 67.68 and 2.5 t ha-1 in wet and dry season respectively. Above Ground Carbon in study site was 51.15 and 103.38 t ha-1 and in reference site was 33.84 and 1.24 t ha-1 in wet and dry season respectively, When we compare the average of above ground carbon between study and reference site found the study site have higher above ground carbon than reference site. The relationship between vegetation indices and above ground carbon is the highly correlation: NDVI versus AGC. The strongly correlation of the relation between the parameters and carbon sequestration is Carbon sequestration =0.0815 Organic carbon+0.0661 at R2 equal to 0.813
Other Abstract: อัตราการสะสมคาร์บอนในป่าชายเลนได้ทำการศึกษาในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยระบบแปลงพืชป่าชายเลนภายในโครงการวิจัยและพัฒนาแหลมผักเบี้ย ในพระราชดำริ ตำบลบ้านแหลม อำเภอบ้านแหลม จังหวัดเพชรบุรีประเทศไทย ในการศึกษาได้แบ่งพื้นที่ออกเป็น 2 ส่วนได้แก่ พื้นที่ศึกษาเป็นพื้นที่ป่าชายเลนในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยระบบแปลงพืชป่าชายเลนซึ่งรองรับน้ำเสียชุมชนที่ได้รับการบำบัดแล้วโดยตรงและพื้นที่อ้างอิงซึ่งเป็นป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติที่ได้รับอิทธิพบจากน้ำเสียชุมชนโดยทางอ้อม ในการวิจัยได้สุ่มตัวอย่างปัจจัยละ 285 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ให้ความสำคัญในการสะสมคาร์บอนในพื้นที่ป่าชายเลนโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตัวกลางได้แก่ ดินตะกอน น้ำและพืชป่าชายเลน โดยประมาณค่าอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดินตะกอน อินทรีย์คาร์บอนรวมในน้ำ และมวลชีวภาพในพืชป่าชายเลนตามลำดับ ข้อมูลที่ได้ทั้งหมดจากการสำรวจภาคสนามและการประมาณค่าจะนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองในการประมาณค่าการเก็บสะสมคาร์บอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยในการสะสมอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดินตะกอนที่ระดับความลึก 0-30 ซม. ภายในพื้นที่ศึกษามีค่าประมาณ 283.36 ตันต่อปี และในพื้นที่อ้างอิงมีค่าประมาณ 66.5 ตันต่อปี ซึ่งจะเป็นได้ว่าในพื้นที่ศึกษามีอัตราการสะสมของอินทรีย์คาร์บอนสูงกว่าประมาณ 4 เท่านอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาแนวโน้มการสะสมอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดินตะกอนยังพบว่าบริเวณที่มีโกงกางใบใหญ่จะมีการสะสมอินทรีย์คาร์บอนที่สูงกว่าบริเวณอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาอินทรีย์คาร์บอนรวมในน้ำพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยรายปีมีค่าประมาณ 17.13 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และจากการศึกษาพืชป่าชายเลนพบว่ามีค่าดัชนีพื้นที่ใบในพื้นที่ศึกษา 11.94 และ 21.85 และในพื้นที่อ้างอิง มีค่าประมาณ 7.34 และ 0.38 ในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้งตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อัตราการสะสมมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินในพื้นที่ศึกษามีค่าประมาณ 101.05 และ 206.93ตันต่อเฮกแตร์ และในพื้นที่อ้างอิง มีค่าประมาณ 67.68 และ 2.5 ตันต่อเฮกแตร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการสะสมคาร์บอนเหนือพื้นดินในพื้นที่ศึกษามีค่าประมาณ 51.5 และ 103.38 ตันต่อเฮกแตร์ ในพื้นที่อ้างอิงมีค่าประมาณ 33.84 และ 1.24 ตันต่อเฮกแตร์ในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้งตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีพืชพรรณกับการกักเก็บคาร์บอนเหนือพื้นดินพบว่า NDVI กับ AGC มีค่าความสัมพันธ์สูงและสมการที่มีค่าความเชื่อมันสูงที่สุดที่ใช้ในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณการสะสมคาร์บอนคือ การสะสมอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดินกับค่าอินทรีย์บอนในรูปสมการ การกักเก็บคาร์บอนในดิน=0.0815 ปริมาณอินทรีย์คาร์บอน+0.0661 ที่ R2 เท่ากับ 0.813
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52651
Type: Thesis